Category Archives: Events

Weekend Summary 3rd/4th June

Another fantastic turnout for the 2nd club event of the 2017 season at Allerthorpe Sprint Triathlon, with 11 Vikings taking part in total.  Steven Dews, Colin Brown, Dave Burrows, Rob Jamison, James Goodman, Sarah Weston, Kenton Robbins, Charlotte Moore, Susie Foster, Kath Cooke and Anne Lewis all took part on a sunny day in Allerthorpe.

Results for the day were as follows:

  • 11th – Steven Dews 01:05:21
  • 24th – Colin Brown 01:09:29
  • 42nd – Dave Burrows 01:12:38
  • 44th – Rob Jamison 01:13:35
  • 95th – James Goodman 01:20:44
  • 112th – Sarah Weston 01:23:10
  • 171st – Kenton Robbins 01:32:02
  • 177th – Charlotte Moore 01:33:22
  • 202nd – Susie Foster 01:38:46
  • 204th – Kath Cooke 01:40:03
  • 211th – Anne Lewis 01:43:38

Some fantastic results that everyone should be proud of.  Four special mentions for the day:

  • First, Anne Lewis.  Anne came away a winner on Sunday, winning her age group in what I believe to be only her 2nd year in triathlon.  Amazing Anne, fantastic result!
  • Steven Dews – Steven came 11th overall, and 2nd in his age group, which gave him a huge jump in the club championship standings.  With only 2 events under his belt so far this season, with that kind of form Steven is sure to be taking the Club Championship lead soon when a 3rd event is completed.  Brilliant result Steven.
  • Third, Rob Jamison.  Rob’s result on paper might look a little out of the ordinary, and it was.  Rob unfortunately suffered a puncture only 2km into his bike leg.  Others might have called it a day, but not only did Rob get his bike fixed at the roadside, but he also got back on to complete his bike leg in 00:39:51, and finish 44th overall.  A very impressive result!
  • Finally, Kenton Robbins.  Kenton was competing in Allerthorpe Triathlon in aid of Alzheimers Research ARUK.  A fantastic and worthy cause, well done Kenton.  If you would like to donate to support this charity and Kenton’s great effort, please visit https://www.justgiving.com/kenton-robbins4?utm_source=Facebook&utm_medium=fundraisingpage&utm_content=kenton-robbins4&utm_campaign=pfp-share

Next stop in the club events for 2017 is York Triathlon in July, followed by Allerthorpe Classic in August, and finishing up with Goole Triathlon in October.  Remember, extra championship points on offer in these events!  We’ve had some fantastic turnouts so far at Driffield and Allerthorpe so these events are sure to be just as popular.

Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 3 293.46
2 Dave Burrows V30 3 290.69
3 Sarah Weston V30 3 261.81
4 Shaun Sumner V30 3 258.38
5 Kenton Robbins V40 3 228.79
6 Steven Dews V30 2 218.99
7 Colin Brown V50 2 205.16
8 Charlotte Moore V40 2 145.52
9 Kath Cooke V50 2 144.86
10 Susie Foster V40 2 143.82
11 Paul May V30 1 98.13
12 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
13 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22
14 Tim Wright V40 1 90.16
15 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17
16 James Goodman V30 1 87.35
17 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
18 Lorna Watson V40 1 71.84
19 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50
20 Anne Lewis V50 1 68.05

Youth Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22

V30 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 3 290.69
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 261.81
3 Shaun Sumner V30 3 258.38
4 Steven Dews V30 2 218.99
5 Paul May V30 1 98.13
6 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17
7 James Goodman V30 1 87.35

V40 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Kenton Robbins V40 3 228.79
2 Charlotte Moore V40 2 145.52
3 Susie Foster V40 2 143.82
4 Tim Wright V40 1 90.16
5 Lorna Watson V40 1 71.84
6 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

V50 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Colin Brown V50 2 205.16
2 Kath Cooke V50 2 144.86
3 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
4 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
5 Anne Lewis V50 1 68.05

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 2 147.71
2 Kenton Robbins V40 1 97.87
3 Felicity Caddick V30 1 65.93
4 Phil Caddick V40 1 65.93
5 Shaun Sumner V30 1 62.21

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Felicity Caddick V30 3 226.42
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 207.07
3 Phil Caddick V40 3 205.87
4 Dave Burrows V30 2 161.42
5 Charlotte Moore V40 1 70.97
6 Kenton Robbins V40 1 62.07
7 Anne Lewis V50 1 54.30

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Joshua Weston Junior 1 76.07
2 Dominic Weston Junior 1 64.83
3 Peter Foster Junior 1 57.77

Mid Week 23rd May + Weekend Summary 27th/28th May

A handful of results to report on from the past week.  On Tuesday 23rd May Felicity Caddick took part in the latest 10k of the York Summer Road Race League at Easingwold.  Felicity then followed up with a further run on Saturday 27th at Goole Parkrun, with Anne Lewis also taking place in Parkrun at Sheffield Concord.  The big race of the week was the Aquathlon European Championships in Bratislava, with Rob Jamison representing GB.

Felicity put in 2 good results, further extending her lead at the top of the Run Championship standings, finishing Easingwold 10k in 00:52:25, and Goole Parkrun in 00:24:28.  Anne Lewis also had a successful Parkrun in Sheffield, finishing the race in 00:31:44.  In Bratislava, Rob Jamison finished in a very impressive 10th position in his age group race, completing his Aquathlon in 00:36:15.  That result also meant him taking the lead in Club Championship.  Great results everyone!

Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 4 288.07
2 Dave Burrows V30 3 282.14
3 Shaun Sumner V30 3 258.38
4 Sarah Weston V30 2 177.02
5 Kenton Robbins V40 2 152.17
6 Steven Dews V30 1 111.09
7 Colin Brown V50 1 103.67
8 Paul May V30 1 98.13
9 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
10 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22
11 Tim Wright V40 1 90.16
12 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17
13 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
14 Kath Cooke V50 1 74.37
15 Susie Foster V40 1 72.42
16 Lorna Watson V40 1 71.84
17 Charlotte Moore V40 1 69.99
18 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

Youth Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22

V30 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 3 282.14
2 Shaun Sumner V30 3 258.38
3 Sarah Weston V30 2 177.02
4 Steven Dews V30 1 111.09
5 Paul May V30 1 98.13
6 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17

V40 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Kenton Robbins V40 2 152.17
2 Tim Wright V40 1 90.16
3 Susie Foster V40 1 72.42
4 Lorna Watson V40 1 71.84
5 Charlotte Moore V40 1 69.99
6 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

V50 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Colin Brown V50 1 103.67
2 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
3 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
4 Kath Cooke V50 1 74.37

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 2 147.71
2 Kenton Robbins V40 1 97.87
3 Felicity Caddick V30 1 65.93
4 Phil Caddick V40 1 65.93
5 Shaun Sumner V30 1 62.21

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Felicity Caddick V30 9 226.42
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 207.07
3 Phil Caddick V40 4 205.87
4 Dave Burrows V30 2 161.42
5 Charlotte Moore V40 1 70.97
6 Kenton Robbins V40 1 62.07
7 Anne Lewis V50 1 54.30

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Joshua Weston Junior 1 76.07
2 Dominic Weston Junior 1 64.83
3 Peter Foster Junior 1 57.77

Weekend 20th/21st May Summary

A handful of results to report on from the past weekend.  Saturday saw the turn of the parkrunners Felicity Caddick, Phil Caddick and Kenton Robbins, and Sunday over in Southport Rob Jamison and Dave Burrows took part in the Southport Sprint Triathlon.

All parkrunners took part in the Goole event, with Felicity coming home in 00:27:25, Phil in 00:27:27, and Kenton notching up a parkrun PB of 00:29:08.  On Sunday, Rob and Dave were early birds off in the 7am waves in Southport, with Rob finishing in 01:09:25, and Dave finished in 01:18:00.  It is worth noting that Rob was not only the 1st out of water in his wave, but also clocked the 2nd fastest swim of the day overall.  Great stuff Rob.  Brilliant results all round everyone!

Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 3 282.14
2 Rob Jamison V40 3 281.19
3 Shaun Sumner V30 3 258.38
4 Sarah Weston V30 2 177.02
5 Kenton Robbins V40 2 152.17
6 Steven Dews V30 1 111.09
7 Colin Brown V50 1 103.67
8 Paul May V30 1 98.13
9 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
10 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22
11 Tim Wright V40 1 90.16
12 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17
13 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
14 Kath Cooke V50 1 74.37
15 Susie Foster V40 1 72.42
16 Lorna Watson V40 1 71.84
17 Charlotte Moore V40 1 69.99
18 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

Youth Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22

V30 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 3 258.38
2 Sarah Weston V30 2 177.02
3 Steven Dews V30 1 111.09
4 Paul May V30 1 98.13
5 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17

V40 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 3 281.19
2 Kenton Robbins V40 2 152.17
3 Tim Wright V40 1 90.16
4 Susie Foster V40 1 72.42
5 Lorna Watson V40 1 71.84
6 Charlotte Moore V40 1 69.99
7 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

V50 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Colin Brown V50 1 103.67
2 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
3 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
4 Kath Cooke V50 1 74.37

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 2 147.71
2 Kenton Robbins V40 1 97.87
3 Felicity Caddick V30 1 65.93
4 Phil Caddick V40 1 65.93
5 Shaun Sumner V30 1 62.21

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Felicity Caddick V30 7 216.53
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 207.07
3 Phil Caddick V40 4 205.87
4 Dave Burrows V30 2 161.42
5 Charlotte Moore V40 1 70.97
6 Kenton Robbins V40 1 62.07

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Joshua Weston Junior 1 76.07
2 Dominic Weston Junior 1 64.83
3 Peter Foster Junior 1 57.77

Weekend 13th/14th May Summary

A little late on the weekend results summary this week sorry, been a busy week! Another full weekend of racing on 13th and 14th May, with Felicity Caddick, Charlotte Moore and Phil Caddick all doing Parkrun on Saturday 13th, and Kenton Robbins taking part in Wilmslow Triathlon on Sunday 14th.

Felicity and Phil both took part in their usual Saturday Goole Parkrun, both posting times of 00:30:19, and Charlotte posted a great run at York Parkrun, finishing the race in 00:25:14.  On Sunday, Kenton took on Wilmslow Triathlon, finishing the race in 01:43:27.  Another brilliant weekend’s racing everyone!

Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 3 258.38
2 Dave Burrows V30 2 190.42
3 Rob Jamison V40 2 178.37
4 Sarah Weston V30 2 177.02
5 Kenton Robbins V40 2 159.73
6 Steven Dews V30 1 111.09
7 Colin Brown V50 1 103.67
8 Paul May V30 1 98.13
9 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
10 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22
11 Tim Wright V40 1 90.16
12 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17
13 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
14 Kath Cooke V50 1 74.37
15 Susie Foster V40 1 72.42
16 Lorna Watson V40 1 71.84
17 Charlotte Moore V40 1 69.99
18 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

Youth Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22

V30 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 2 190.42
2 Sarah Weston V30 2 177.02
3 Steven Dews V30 1 111.09
4 Paul May V30 1 98.13
5 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17

V40 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 2 178.37
2 Kenton Robbins V40 2 159.73
3 Tim Wright V40 1 90.16
4 Susie Foster V40 1 72.42
5 Lorna Watson V40 1 71.84
6 Charlotte Moore V40 1 69.99
7 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

V50 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Colin Brown V50 1 103.67
2 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
3 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
4 Kath Cooke V50 1 74.37

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 2 147.71
2 Kenton Robbins V40 1 97.87
3 Felicity Caddick V30 1 65.93
4 Phil Caddick V40 1 65.93
5 Shaun Sumner V30 1 62.21

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Felicity Caddick V30 6 216.53
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 207.07
3 Phil Caddick V40 3 203.46
4 Dave Burrows V30 2 161.42
5 Charlotte Moore V40 1 70.97

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Joshua Weston Junior 1 76.07
2 Dominic Weston Junior 1 64.83
3 Peter Foster Junior 1 57.77

Club Championship Update 8th May 2017

After a big weekend’s racing at Driffield Triathlon, there’s a lot of new scores posted on the club championship leaderboards this weekend, and we’ve started to get a look at some of the age group competitions filling up!  A very impressive weekend everyone, it was an amazing event to be part of.

A full event write up is on it’s way, but for now, our club championship standings are as follows:

Club Championship Overall

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 3 258.38
2 Dave Burrows V30 2 190.42
3 Rob Jamison V40 2 178.37
4 Sarah Weston V30 2 177.02
5 Steven Dews V30 1 111.09
6 Colin Brown V50 1 103.67
7 Paul May V30 1 98.13
8 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
9 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22
10 Tim Wright V40 1 90.16
11 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17
12 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
13 Kenton Robbins V40 1 76.59
14 Kath Cooke V50 1 74.37
15 Susie Foster V40 1 72.42
16 Lorna Watson V40 1 71.84
17 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Finn Greenhouse Tristar 1 107.43
2 Max Hargreaves Tristar 1 104.10
3 Ruby Mawson Tristar 1 96.73
4 Joshua Weston Tristar 1 93.96
5 Lauren Noble Tristar 1 88.00
6 Olivia Bulmer Tristar 1 86.58
7 Matt Cooke Tristar 1 85.67
8 Ella Wright Tristar 1 83.88
9 Josh Colotto Tristar 1 83.57
10 Gracie Wright Tristar 1 80.66
11 Lucy Jamison Tristar 1 79.34
12 Flynn Goddard Tristar 1 78.76
13 Mia Haendlmayer Tristar 1 76.87
14 Peter Foster Tristar 1 73.70
15 Aryan Sharma Tristar 1 72.95
16 Dominic Weston Tristar 1 72.56
17 Harry Blakey Tristar 1 66.57

Youth Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22

V30 Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 2 190.42
2 Sarah Weston V30 2 177.02
3 Steven Dews V30 1 111.09
4 Paul May V30 1 98.13
5 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17

V40 Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 2 178.37
2 Tim Wright V40 1 90.16
3 Kenton Robbins V40 1 76.59
4 Susie Foster V40 1 72.42
5 Lorna Watson V40 1 71.84
6 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

V50 Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Colin Brown V50 1 103.67
2 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
3 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
4 Kath Cooke V50 1 74.37

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 2 147.71
2 Kenton Robbins V40 1 97.87
3 Felicity Caddick V30 1 65.93
4 Phil Caddick V40 1 65.93
5 Shaun Sumner V30 1 62.21

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Felicity Caddick V30 5 216.53
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 207.07
3 Dave Burrows V30 2 161.42
4 Phil Caddick V40 2 140.00

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Joshua Weston Junior 1 76.07
2 Dominic Weston Junior 1 64.83
3 Peter Foster Junior 1 57.77

Bank Holiday Weekend 29th March – 1st May Summary

Lots of results to report on from the early May bank holiday weekend, and a couple of results missed from earlier in the season.

First, the missed results.  New member Kenton Robbins took part in the York Leeds York sportive on 18th March 2017, and the Skipton Triathlon on 9th April 2017.  Kenton put in some impressive times, finishing the sportive in 02:21:10, and Skipton Triathlon in 01:37:45.  A great start to your Vikings competitions Kenton, well done!

Over the bank holiday weekend, there were lots of Vikings out competing.  Felicity and Phil Caddick took part in Goole Parkrun on Saturday, and the Tour de Yorkshire Sportive on Monday, Rob Jamison took part in the Ancholme Sprint Triathlon on Sunday, and Sarah Weston and Shaun Sumner took on Tadcaster Triathlon on Monday.

Felicity improved her run championship position even further with a 00:27:24 in Goole Parkrun, with Phil Caddick just in front in 00:27:23.  On Sunday, Rob Jamison put in his usual impressive performance in the Alcholme Triathlon, coming 7th overall and winning his age group in 01:02:02.  On Monday, Felicity and Phil were racing again, completing the Tour de Yorkshire Sportive in 04:27:42 and 04:27:43 respectively, and Sarah Weston and Shaun Sumner posted some great Tadcaster Triathlon times of 01:12:31 and 01:09:57 respectively.  A great weekend’s racing everyone, well done!

Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V40 3 258.38
2 Rob Jamison V40 2 178.37
3 Dave Burrows V30 1 88.54
4 Sarah Weston V30 1 82.30
5 Kenton Robbins V40 1 76.59

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 2 147.71
2 Kenton Robbins V40 1 97.87
3 Felicity Caddick V30 1 65.93
4 Phil Caddick V40 1 65.93
5 Shaun Sumner V30 1 62.21

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Felicity Caddick V30 5 216.53
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 207.07
3 Dave Burrows V30 2 161.42
4 Phil Caddick V40 2 140.00

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Joshua Weston Junior 1 76.07
2 Dominic Weston Junior 1 64.83
3 Peter Foster Junior 1 57.77

Mid Week 25th April Summary

One result to report from the evening of Wednesday 25th April.  Felicity Caddick took part in the first run of the York Summer Road Race League series, the Pocklington 10k.

Felicity posted a time of 00:51:11.  Having already posted 3 runs in the series Felicity could only improve on her best 3 events Run Championship score by beating one of her other results, and she did just that.  Her Pocklington 10k time was a better result than she posted previously in the Ackworth Half Marathon, increasing her points total to 212.10 and taking the lead in the competition.  Great running Felicity!

Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 2 161.10
2 Dave Burrows V30 1 88.54
3 Rob Jamison V40 1 87.92

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 2 147.71
2 Shaun Sumner V30 1 62.21

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Felicity Caddick V30 4 212.10
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 207.07
3 Dave Burrows V30 2 161.42
4 Phil Caddick V40 1 73.41

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Joshua Weston Junior 1 76.07
2 Dominic Weston Junior 1 64.83
3 Peter Foster Junior 1 57.77

Weekend 22nd/23rd April Summary

A selection of results to report on from the weekend of 22nd and 23rd April.  Felicity Caddick and Dave Burrows both took part in Parkrun, Shaun Sumner took on the Southwell Sprint Triathlon, and James Goodman rode the Heart of the Wolds Sportive.

Felicity posted a great Parkrun time of 00:24:34, Dave ran 00:22:43, Shaun came home with a very solid 178th place from 502 entrants in 01:07:23, and James posted a very good finish of 04:13:40 in the 100km sportive.  Great results all round!

Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 2 161.10
2 Dave Burrows V30 1 88.54
3 Rob Jamison V40 1 87.92

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 2 147.71
2 Shaun Sumner V30 1 62.21

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Sarah Weston V30 3 207.07
2 Felicity Caddick V30 3 206.22
3 Dave Burrows V30 2 161.42
4 Phil Caddick V40 1 73.41

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Joshua Weston Junior 1 76.07
2 Dominic Weston Junior 1 64.83
3 Peter Foster Junior 1 57.77

Bridlington Easter Weekend 2 Mile Summary

A handful of results were missed from the summary of the Easter weekend’s races, posted earlier this week.  On Friday 14th April, Joshua Weston, Dominic Weston, and Peter Foster all took part in the Bridlington Easter Weekend 2 Mile Run.

Joshua posted a time of 00:11:44, coming in 11th place, Dominic placed 22nd in 00:13:46, and Peter came in 32nd in 00:15:27. Brilliant running boys, a great start to the season!

Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 1 88.54
2 Rob Jamison V40 1 87.92
3 Shaun Sumner V30 1 79.72

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 1 72.50
2 Shaun Sumner V30 1 62.21

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Sarah Weston V30 3 207.07
2 Felicity Caddick V30 2 132.66
3 Dave Burrows V30 1 83.20
4 Phil Caddick V40 1 73.41

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Joshua Weston Junior 1 76.07
2 Dominic Weston Junior 1 64.83
3 Peter Foster Junior 1 57.77

Easter Weekend 14th-17th April Summary

Two Vikings making the most of the extended weekend over Easter to get a couple of run events in.  Felicity and Phil Caddick both took part in the Goole Parkrun on Saturday, and Felicity took to the start line again on Monday to take on the Ackworth Half Marathon.

Felicity took 38th place in her Saturday Parkrun in 00:24:21, followed by a 02:11:55 half marathon on Monday.  Phil took 54th place in the Saturday Parkrun in 00:25:21.  Great running both!

Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 1 88.54
2 Rob Jamison V40 1 87.92
3 Shaun Sumner V30 1 79.72

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 1 72.50
2 Shaun Sumner V30 1 62.21

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Sarah Weston V30 3 207.07
2 Felicity Caddick V30 2 132.66
3 Dave Burrows V30 1 83.20
4 Phil Caddick V40 1 73.41