Weekend Summary 17th/18th March 2018

Ahead of the first duathlons of the year, two of the Vikings team were out racking up the running miles in a couple of events over the weekend.

On Saturday 17th, Anne Lewis took to the trails in the Cartmel Sport Trail 5km race.  Not quite as advertised, with Anne’s Garmin clocking the route at 6.33km, Anne finished the race in a very impressive 00:45:21, to score her first points of the season.  Great running Anne!

Also on Saturday, Rob Jamison looked to add some early points into the Run Championship, running the 5km Selby Parkrun.  Taking part in the event as a training run, Rob ran from home to the start line, slightly mistiming his commute and missing the start!  Despite this, Rob managed to catch up to finish in 7th place in 00:22:15, putting his first score on the leaderboard.  Well done Rob!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison Senior 1 84.42
2 Beth Grogan Senior 1 74.86
3 Anne Lewis Senior 1 68.69
4 Claire Dunham Senior 1 57.53

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 1 65.51
2 Martha Moore Junior 1 55.27

Weekend Summary 10th/11th March 2018

Now the bad weather has cleared, there were some more Vikings out racing over last weekend.  Two vikings got some pre-season running into their legs courtesy of the local parkrun events, and one result was missed from the weekend of 4th/5th March.

On 4th March, Beth Grogan took part in the Barton Cross Country event, over a 6km course.  Competing in a race including senior women, U20 women and U17 women, Beth finished in a very impressive 7th place overall from 47 runners, in a time of 00:30:13.  This has put some big points on the board from the very first weekend in the Run Championship.  Great running Beth, well done!

Back to last weekend, and Claire Dunham kick started the weekend’s results on Saturday 10th, taking part in Goole Parkrun.  The ever popular run produced a great result from Claire, finishing the race in a brilliant 00:33:58, finishing 4th in her age group.  Well done Claire, a great start to the season!

On Sunday, Alana Reveley got her Junior Run Championship season underway, looking to defend her 2017 title.  Picking up exactly where she left off, Alana finished the race in 00:09:59, in 10th place, taking up a familiar 1st position in the Junior Run Championship standings.  Well done Alana!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Senior 1 74.86
2 Claire Dunham Senior 1 57.53

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 1 65.51
2 Martha Moore Junior 1 55.27

Weekend Summary 3rd/4th March 2018

Welcome to our first results round up of the 2018 season!

Unfortunately, the snow and ice had an impact on Vikings getting out to race last weekend, so there was only one entrant logging points to get us started with our championship standings.

Huge kudos to Martha Moore, who was the only Viking to log points on the first weekend of the season, running the York Junior Parkrun on Sunday.

Martha braved the snow and the ice to put in a great run over the slippy 2.5km course, finishing in 18th place in a time of 00:12:41.  Great running Martha, and a good start to the year!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Martha Moore Junior 1 55.27

YVTT 2018 Season

As of tomorrow, 1st March 2018, we are off and running again in our Club Competitions!  The season runs from 1st March 2018 through to 31st October 2018, with a chance to compete in:

  • Club Championship (Including Youth, V30, V40, and V50+ Age Group Categories)
  • Junior Club Championship
  • Swim Championship
  • Junior Swim Championship
  • Bike Championship
  • Junior Bike Championship
  • Run Championship
  • Junior Run Championship

Please begin submitting entries via facebook, the club website, teamapp, or via mobile.  I will add a teamapp group with links to facebook and add my mobile number, if those methods are preferred.  For those not on TeamApp, tut tut :)…but please contact Naiomi for these details.

When submitting results, I need to know:

  • Your name 🙂
  • The name of the race
  • The date of the race
  • A link to the results online (if you have it)

Each week I add a write up of the results for the previous week, so if you have anything to add on the race, how you got on, any PB’s, any funny stories etc, please let me know and I can add these into the write ups!

For anyone wanting a quick reminder on the competitions on offer, please visit http://yorkshirevikings.org/?p=2009, which explains the upcoming season.

Good luck everyone!

Welcome to Club Championships 2018

Do you want to follow in the footsteps of our 2017 Club Champions Steven Dews and Emma Forsyth?  Or maybe fancy competing with our 2017 Swim, Bike and Run Champions Heather Blakey, James Goodman, Shaun Sumner and Alana Reveley?  Of course you do!  Well, the 2018 season is nearly here!

Whilst it might seem only yesterday that we were celebrating the successes of the 2017 season, the beginning of the Club Championship 2018 is nearly upon us!  On 1st March 2018, everything kicks off again, and Vikings members can begin submitting their results to qualify for the individual competitions.

For any new members, or anyone unsure of what competitions are available, or how they work, here is a little reminder.  All members of YVTT can enter any of the competitions below, each having both a Senior, Youth, and Junior equivalent.

  • Club Championship – points scored in any multi-sport race (Aquathlon, Duathlon or Triathlon).
  • Swim Championship – points scored in any swim only race.
  • Bike Championship – points scored in any bike only race.
  • Run Championship – points scored in any run only race (this includes weekend Parkruns).

Between 1st March 2018 and 31st October 2018, members can enter any event, and score points based on their finishing position within the race.  These points are calculated relative to the size of the field racing, and to the distance of the race (i.e. you get more points if you finish high in a larger field size, or if you race over a longer distance).  For previous seasons, this only applied to Club Championship races.  However, for 2018, in Swim, Bike and Run Championships, members will now score higher in races over a longer distance, to match the scoring in the main Club Championship competition.

For every event each member enters, they will score points for that event.  All YVTT members can enter as many events as you like, but the overall score will be based on your best 3 scores attained over the course of the season.

Note:  If anyone would like to know the exact calculations to how points are calculated, let me know.  It’s quite geeky and boring, but I am happy to share!

As in 2017, there are bonus points available for allocated Club Events, British Championships, Triathlon England National Championships, Great Britain Age Group Qualifiers, or Great Britain Age Group races.  Details of the bonus points available are all listed below.

Yorkshire Vikings has expanded incredibly over the past couple of years, so 2018 really should be our most exciting year to date!  This does, however, make it that bit more challenging to keep up to date with everyone’s races.  So please let me know as soon as you’ve done a race, and you’d like to submit it to your results for scoring.  You can do this by contacting me via facebook, email, via the club website or via teamapp.  If it is easier, I’m also happy to share my mobile number to text in results.  Let me know if you’d like me to send this on, and I can do that separately.

So, there we are…good luck everyone!  I’m excited to start seeing some results come in the kick off the year!

Bonus Events 2018

Club Events – Score + 10%

Seniors – Driffield Triathlon (6th May), Allerthorpe Sprint Triathlon (7th July), Castle Howard Triathlons – any distance (21st/22nd July), Allerthorpe Classic Triathlon (5th August), Goole Triathlon (7th October).

Juniors – Driffield Triathlon (6th May), Wakefield Triathlon (24th June), Ripon Triathlon (1st July), Allerthorpe Aquathlon (7th July), Castle Howard Triathlon (21st/22nd July).

British Championships – Score + 15%

Triathlon England National Championships – Score + 15%

Duathlon Age Group Qualifiers – Score + 15%

Triathlon Age Group Qualifiers – Score + 15%

Great Britain Age Group Event – Score + 20%

There are a number of European and World Championship Events running over the course of 2018.  Any YVTT member taking part in these events will receive the maximum bonus points on offer for that event.

Congratulations our 2017 Club Champions!!

Well, what a season!  I don’t think I will be alone in saying that some of the performances put in my everyone at the club this year have been nothing short of incredible, and we can look forward to some very competitive championships for years to come.

Well done everyone at YVTT, it’s been a pleasure reporting on all your racing and seeing all of these amazing results come through.

Without further ado, I am pleased to announce to you, our Club Champions of 2017!

  • 2017 Yorkshire Vikings Club Champion:  Steven Dews
  • 2017 Yorkshire Vikings Junior Club Champion:  Emma Forsyth
  • Youth Age Group Champion:  Beth Grogan
  • V30 Age Group Champion:  Dave Burrows
  • V40 Age Group Champion:  Rob Jamison
  • V50 Age Group Champion:  Colin Brown
  • Swim Champion:  Heather Blakey
  • Bike Champion:  James Goodman
  • Run Champion:  Shaun Sumner
  • Junior Run Champion:  Alana Reveley

Congratulations to all of our Club Champions, you’ve all set a high bar for the rest of us to target next year.  Here’s to another strong winter of training in readiness for 2018!

And with that, this is me signing off the report writing for the winter.  I hope these reports have provided some friendly in club competition, and some insight into the work everyone has put in over the course of the season.  We’ll be back online in February, ready for the start of next season 1st March 2018!  Have a great winter of training everyone.

The final Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings for the 2017 season are as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews V30 3 340.19
2 Colin Brown V50 3 313.33
3 Rob Jamison V40 3 313.00
4 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
5 Sarah Weston V30 3 281.73
6 Shaun Sumner V30 3 281.29
7 Beth Grogan Youth 3 281.04
8 Mark Wilson V40 3 269.95
9 Tim Wright V40 3 269.07
10 Kenton Robbins V40 3 245.33
11 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
12 Charlotte Moore V40 3 231.82
13 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
14 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
15 Helen Dews V40 3 210.00
16 Anne Lewis V50 3 200.62
17 Pawel Celinski V30 2 176.28
18 James Goodman V30 2 170.08
19 Paul May V30 1 98.13
20 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
21 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
22 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Emma Forsyth Tristar 3 291.64
2 Dominic Weston Tristar 3 257.16
3 Joshua Weston Tristar 3 252.77
4 Olivia Bulmer Tristar 3 252.46
5 Martha Moore Tristar 3 243.96
6 Peter Foster Tristar 3 236.06
7 Nyah May Tristar 3 225.10
8 Lucy Jamison Tristar 3 211.68
9 Ciara May Tristar 3 203.76
10 Finn Greenhouse Tristar 2 187.43
11 Ella Wright Tristar 2 161.73
12 Alana Reveley Tristar 2 138.76
13 Aryan Sharma Tristar 2 138.39
14 Max Hargreaves Tristar 1 104.10
15 Ruby Mawson Tristar 1 96.73
16 Lauren Noble Tristar 1 88.00
17 Matt Cooke Tristar 1 85.67
18 Josh Colotto Tristar 1 83.57
19 Gracie Wright Tristar 1 80.66
20 Flynn Goddard Tristar 1 78.76
21 Mia Haendlmayer Tristar 1 76.87
22 Jocelyn Robbins Tristar 1 69.65
23 Harry Blakey Tristar 1 66.57
24 Elsbeth Cooke Tristar 1 61.80

Youth Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 3 281.04

V30 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 281.73
3 Shaun Sumner V30 3 281.29
5 James Goodman V30 2 170.08
6 Pawel Celinski V30 2 168.27
7 Paul May V30 1 98.13

V40 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 3 313.00
2 Mark Wilson V40 3 269.95
3 Tim Wright V40 3 269.07
4 Kenton Robbins V40 3 245.33
5 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
6 Charlotte Moore V40 3 231.82
7 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
8 Helen Dews V40 3 210.00

V50 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Colin Brown V50 3 313.33
2 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
3 Anne Lewis V50 3 200.62
4 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
5 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74

Swim Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Heather Blakey 1 70.00
2 Helen Dews 1 69.41
3 Barry Jones 1 64.33
4 Joanna Holmes 1 63.70
5 Kath Cooke 1 62.52
6 Campbell Watt 1 62.07
7 Susie Foster 1 54.58
8 Sarah Weston 1 54.48

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 3 229.67
2 Shaun Sumner V30 3 194.90
3 Kenton Robbins V40 2 159.30

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 3 279.93
2 Dave Burrows V30 3 268.01
3 Mark Wilson V40 3 266.57
4 Beth Grogan Youth 3 241.33
5 Sarah Weston V30 3 234.87
6 Charlotte Moore V40 3 213.23
7 Kenton Robbins V40 2 190.57
8 Anne Lewis V50 3 179.69
9 Susie Foster V40 2 122.50
10 Lorna Watson V40 2 108.82
11 Tim Wright V40 1 66.54
12 Clare Dunham V50 1 57.23
13 Helen Dews V40 1 54.97

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 3 252.27
2 Martha Moore Junior 3 248.63
3 Peter Foster Junior 3 181.90
4 Joshua Weston Junior 2 156.33
5 Dominic Weston Junior 2 140.69

Final Weekend Sunday 29th October Summary

Some more great running to report on from our final weekend of racing of the YVTT Club Championship’s season.  There were Junior Parkrun’s, and Wistow 10k, with Vikings performing well in both.

Early on Sunday morning, Alana Reveley was out to try and overhaul the 3 point lead in front of her in the Junior Run Championship.  Alana was on a mission, and not only made up that 3 point gap, but did it in style.  Finishing in 2nd place, and 1st female competitor over the line, in a time of 00:09:34, Alana scored a huge 87.32 points in the championship.  That score was her highest of the year so far, and won her the Junior Run Championship right at the end.  Well done Alana, some great racing towards the end of the season.

A huge mention to Martha Moore is more than due here, who has led the Junior Run Championship for the majority of the season, putting in some incredible performances.  It was an exciting end to the year, and with so many amazing runs over the course of this season, Martha will be well in contention again next season.  You should be very proud Martha, well done!

In the senior Run Championship, Shaun Sumner had all but wrapped up the championship the day before at Goole Parkrun, with only a superhuman performance capable of catching him on Sunday.  Shaun followed up on his excellent running form, finishing Wistow 10k in 39th place, in a time of 00:42:18.  Another great run Shaun, well done.  A couple of very impressive performances at the end of the season definitely deserved taking the title!

Long time Run Championship leader Mark Wilson was also running, targeting a charge back up the Run Championship standings.  Mark put in an incredibly strong run, finishing in 59th place in a time of 00:45:24.  This was unfortunately not enough to move back up the standings, but displayed another solid run performance readying up for next seasons competition.  Well done Mark, some great running performances this season!

One final missed result for the season.  At the Great North Run back in September, Helen Dews also took to the popular half marathon event.  Putting in a very solid performance, Helen finished the race in 02:43:08, adding some great points to her Escrick 10k run from early in the season.  Well done Helen!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews V30 3 340.19
2 Colin Brown V50 3 313.33
3 Rob Jamison V40 3 313.00
4 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
5 Sarah Weston V30 3 281.73
6 Shaun Sumner V30 3 281.29
7 Beth Grogan Youth 3 281.04
8 Mark Wilson V40 3 269.95
9 Tim Wright V40 3 269.07
10 Kenton Robbins V40 3 245.33
11 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
12 Charlotte Moore V40 3 231.82
13 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
14 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
15 Helen Dews V40 3 210.00
16 Anne Lewis V50 3 200.62
17 Pawel Celinski V30 2 176.28
18 James Goodman V30 2 170.08
19 Paul May V30 1 98.13
20 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
21 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
22 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Emma Forsyth Tristar 3 291.64
2 Dominic Weston Tristar 3 257.16
3 Joshua Weston Tristar 3 252.77
4 Olivia Bulmer Tristar 3 252.46
5 Martha Moore Tristar 3 243.96
6 Peter Foster Tristar 3 236.06
7 Nyah May Tristar 3 225.10
8 Lucy Jamison Tristar 3 211.68
9 Ciara May Tristar 3 203.76
10 Finn Greenhouse Tristar 2 187.43
11 Ella Wright Tristar 2 161.73
12 Alana Reveley Tristar 2 138.76
13 Aryan Sharma Tristar 2 138.39
14 Max Hargreaves Tristar 1 104.10
15 Ruby Mawson Tristar 1 96.73
16 Lauren Noble Tristar 1 88.00
17 Matt Cooke Tristar 1 85.67
18 Josh Colotto Tristar 1 83.57
19 Gracie Wright Tristar 1 80.66
20 Flynn Goddard Tristar 1 78.76
21 Mia Haendlmayer Tristar 1 76.87
22 Jocelyn Robbins Tristar 1 69.65
23 Harry Blakey Tristar 1 66.57
24 Elsbeth Cooke Tristar 1 61.80

Youth Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 3 281.04

V30 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 281.73
3 Shaun Sumner V30 3 281.29
5 James Goodman V30 2 170.08
6 Pawel Celinski V30 2 168.27
7 Paul May V30 1 98.13

V40 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 3 313.00
2 Mark Wilson V40 3 269.95
3 Tim Wright V40 3 269.07
4 Kenton Robbins V40 3 245.33
5 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
6 Charlotte Moore V40 3 231.82
7 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
8 Helen Dews V40 3 210.00

V50 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Colin Brown V50 3 313.33
2 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
3 Anne Lewis V50 3 200.62
4 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
5 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74

Swim Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Heather Blakey 1 70.00
2 Helen Dews 1 69.41
3 Barry Jones 1 64.33
4 Joanna Holmes 1 63.70
5 Kath Cooke 1 62.52
6 Campbell Watt 1 62.07
7 Susie Foster 1 54.58
8 Sarah Weston 1 54.48

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 3 229.67
2 Shaun Sumner V30 3 194.90
3 Kenton Robbins V40 2 159.30

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 3 279.93
2 Dave Burrows V30 3 268.01
3 Mark Wilson V40 3 266.57
4 Beth Grogan Youth 3 241.33
5 Sarah Weston V30 3 234.87
6 Charlotte Moore V40 3 213.23
7 Kenton Robbins V40 2 190.57
8 Anne Lewis V50 3 179.69
9 Susie Foster V40 2 122.50
10 Lorna Watson V40 2 108.82
11 Tim Wright V40 1 66.54
12 Clare Dunham V50 1 57.23
13 Helen Dews V40 1 54.97

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 3 252.27
2 Martha Moore Junior 3 248.63
3 Peter Foster Junior 3 181.90
4 Joshua Weston Junior 2 156.33
5 Dominic Weston Junior 2 140.69

Final Weekend Saturday 28th October Update

The first runners of the weekend were out today, racing at both Goole and York Parkrun.   Susie Foster, Clare Dunham, Peter Foster, Shaun Sumner and Dave Burrows all raced at Goole, with valuable Run Championship points up for grabs.  At York, Charlotte Moore and Martha Moore both ran, looking for some end of season points in the Junior Run Championship.

Some brilliant results to report from the team at Goole, between  them achieving PB’s, Age Group wins, and top 10 finishes.

Susie Foster, Clare Dunham, and Peter Foster all achieved new PB’s, finishing their races in 00:31:05, 00:34:15 and 00:30:24 respectively.

Shaun Sumner and Dave Burrows were both chasing Run Championship points, and both came home with strong finishes.  Shaun finished 5th in the race in 00:19:57, and Dave Burrows 8th in 00:20:58.

Both results topped their age groups, and scored some significant points in the Run Championship.  Shaun scored a huge 98.25 points, effectively looking to hand him the Run Championship with a commanding lead, now in 1st place.  Dave Burrows also improved on his 3rd best score, with 93.48 points in the championship, moving him into 2nd place, only 1.44 points ahead of Mark Wilson.

At York Parkrun, Martha Moore was looking to improve on her Junior Run Championship lead.  Both Martha and Charlotte put in impressive performances during the 5km race, finishing in 00:29:52 and 00:29:53 respectively.  This was unfortunately not enough to improve Martha’s Junior Run Championship score, but she still holds a very solid lead at the top of the standings.

Great running everybody, well done!  One more day to go!!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews V30 3 340.19
2 Colin Brown V50 3 313.33
3 Rob Jamison V40 3 313.00
4 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
5 Sarah Weston V30 3 281.73
6 Shaun Sumner V30 3 281.29
7 Beth Grogan Youth 3 281.04
8 Mark Wilson V40 3 269.95
9 Tim Wright V40 3 269.07
10 Kenton Robbins V40 3 245.33
11 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
12 Charlotte Moore V40 3 231.82
13 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
14 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
15 Anne Lewis V50 3 200.62
16 Pawel Celinski V30 2 176.28
17 James Goodman V30 2 170.08
18 Helen Dews V40 2 140.51
19 Paul May V30 1 98.13
20 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
21 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
22 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Emma Forsyth Tristar 3 291.64
2 Dominic Weston Tristar 3 257.16
3 Joshua Weston Tristar 3 252.77
4 Olivia Bulmer Tristar 3 252.46
5 Martha Moore Tristar 3 243.96
6 Peter Foster Tristar 3 236.06
7 Nyah May Tristar 3 225.10
8 Lucy Jamison Tristar 3 211.68
9 Ciara May Tristar 3 203.76
10 Finn Greenhouse Tristar 2 187.43
11 Ella Wright Tristar 2 161.73
12 Alana Reveley Tristar 2 138.76
13 Aryan Sharma Tristar 2 138.39
14 Max Hargreaves Tristar 1 104.10
15 Ruby Mawson Tristar 1 96.73
16 Lauren Noble Tristar 1 88.00
17 Matt Cooke Tristar 1 85.67
18 Josh Colotto Tristar 1 83.57
19 Gracie Wright Tristar 1 80.66
20 Flynn Goddard Tristar 1 78.76
21 Mia Haendlmayer Tristar 1 76.87
22 Jocelyn Robbins Tristar 1 69.65
23 Harry Blakey Tristar 1 66.57
24 Elsbeth Cooke Tristar 1 61.80

Youth Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 3 281.04

V30 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 281.73
3 Shaun Sumner V30 3 281.29
5 James Goodman V30 2 170.08
6 Pawel Celinski V30 2 168.27
7 Paul May V30 1 98.13

V40 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 3 313.00
2 Mark Wilson V40 3 269.95
3 Tim Wright V40 3 269.07
4 Kenton Robbins V40 3 245.33
5 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
6 Charlotte Moore V40 3 231.82
7 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
8 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

V50 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Colin Brown V50 3 313.33
2 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
3 Anne Lewis V50 3 200.62
4 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
5 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74

Swim Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Heather Blakey 1 70.00
2 Helen Dews 1 69.41
3 Barry Jones 1 64.33
4 Joanna Holmes 1 63.70
5 Kath Cooke 1 62.52
6 Campbell Watt 1 62.07
7 Susie Foster 1 54.58
8 Sarah Weston 1 54.48

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 3 229.67
2 Shaun Sumner V30 3 194.90
3 Kenton Robbins V40 2 159.30

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 3 279.93
2 Dave Burrows V30 3 268.01
3 Mark Wilson V40 3 266.57
4 Beth Grogan Youth 3 241.33
5 Sarah Weston V30 3 234.87
6 Charlotte Moore V40 3 213.23
7 Kenton Robbins V40 2 190.57
8 Anne Lewis V50 3 179.69
9 Susie Foster V40 2 122.50
10 Lorna Watson V40 2 108.82
11 Tim Wright V40 1 66.54
12 Clare Dunham V50 1 57.23
13 Helen Dews V40 1 54.97

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Martha Moore Junior 3 248.63
2 Alana Reveley Junior 3 245.49
3 Peter Foster Junior 3 181.90
4 Joshua Weston Junior 2 156.33
5 Dominic Weston Junior 2 140.69

Weekend Summary 21st/22nd October

Another quiet weekend for the Vikings, with a handful of runners trying to rack up some late season points.  Alana Reveley, Martha Moore and Dave Burrows were all running Parkruns over the course of Saturday and Sunday.

On Saturday, Dave Burrows ran an incredibly windy York Parkrun, trying to chase rack up some late season Run Championship points.  Dave finished the race in 68th place from 611 runners, in a time of 00:21:03.  This was enough to improve his score to 2nd place overall in the Run Championship, 8.85 points behind the lead held by Mark Wilson, with 1 weekend left to go.

The Junior Run Championship is building to a very exciting conclusion.  The 2 leaders, Martha Moore and Alana Reveley both ran in Junior Parkruns on Sunday, with end of season championship points well in their targets.  The weather hadn’t got any better for their Sunday runs, making for very challenging conditions.

Alana Reveley ran the Nostell Junior Parkrun, putting in a brilliant performance, finishing in 5th overall from 47 runners, in 00:09:49.  This scored her a huge 83.43 points on the Junior Run Championship, beating her previous 3rd best score of 80 points, and moved her ever closer to Martha Moore at the top of the leaderboard.

In response, Martha also put in a great performance on Sunday at York Junior Parkrun.  Finishing in 10th place overall from 36 runners, in a time of 00:10:31, Martha scored 81.32 points in the Junior Run Championship, beating her previous 3rd best score of 79.15.

With 1 weekend of running to go in the Run Championships, who knows what will happen in the standings!  Alana Reveley put in a brilliant performance to cut Martha Moore’s lead this weekend from 4.4 points to 3.14 points, but Martha is still putting in some impressive running.

Will Alana catch Martha, or will Martha hold on?  Will any other runners pop up with some last minute points?  It’s exciting stuff!!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews V30 3 340.19
2 Colin Brown V50 3 313.33
3 Rob Jamison V40 3 313.00
4 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
5 Sarah Weston V30 3 281.73
6 Shaun Sumner V30 3 281.29
7 Beth Grogan Youth 3 281.04
8 Mark Wilson V40 3 269.95
9 Tim Wright V40 3 269.07
10 Kenton Robbins V40 3 245.33
11 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
12 Charlotte Moore V40 3 231.82
13 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
14 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
15 Anne Lewis V50 3 200.62
16 Pawel Celinski V30 2 176.28
17 James Goodman V30 2 170.08
18 Helen Dews V40 2 140.51
19 Paul May V30 1 98.13
20 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
21 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
22 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Emma Forsyth Tristar 3 291.64
2 Dominic Weston Tristar 3 257.16
3 Joshua Weston Tristar 3 252.77
4 Olivia Bulmer Tristar 3 252.46
5 Martha Moore Tristar 3 243.96
6 Peter Foster Tristar 3 236.06
7 Nyah May Tristar 3 225.10
8 Lucy Jamison Tristar 3 211.68
9 Ciara May Tristar 3 203.76
10 Finn Greenhouse Tristar 2 187.43
11 Ella Wright Tristar 2 161.73
12 Alana Reveley Tristar 2 138.76
13 Aryan Sharma Tristar 2 138.39
14 Max Hargreaves Tristar 1 104.10
15 Ruby Mawson Tristar 1 96.73
16 Lauren Noble Tristar 1 88.00
17 Matt Cooke Tristar 1 85.67
18 Josh Colotto Tristar 1 83.57
19 Gracie Wright Tristar 1 80.66
20 Flynn Goddard Tristar 1 78.76
21 Mia Haendlmayer Tristar 1 76.87
22 Jocelyn Robbins Tristar 1 69.65
23 Harry Blakey Tristar 1 66.57
24 Elsbeth Cooke Tristar 1 61.80

Youth Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 3 281.04

V30 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 281.73
3 Shaun Sumner V30 3 281.29
5 James Goodman V30 2 170.08
6 Pawel Celinski V30 2 168.27
7 Paul May V30 1 98.13

V40 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 3 313.00
2 Mark Wilson V40 3 269.95
3 Tim Wright V40 3 269.07
4 Kenton Robbins V40 3 245.33
5 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
6 Charlotte Moore V40 3 231.82
7 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
8 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

V50 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Colin Brown V50 3 313.33
2 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
3 Anne Lewis V50 3 200.62
4 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
5 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74

Swim Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Heather Blakey 1 70.00
2 Helen Dews 1 69.41
3 Barry Jones 1 64.33
4 Joanna Holmes 1 63.70
5 Kath Cooke 1 62.52
6 Campbell Watt 1 62.07
7 Susie Foster 1 54.58
8 Sarah Weston 1 54.48

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 3 229.67
2 Shaun Sumner V30 3 194.90
3 Kenton Robbins V40 2 159.30

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Mark Wilson V40 3 266.57
2 Dave Burrows V30 3 257.72
3 Shaun Sumner V30 3 242.66
4 Beth Grogan Youth 3 241.33
5 Sarah Weston V30 3 234.87
6 Charlotte Moore V40 3 213.23
7 Kenton Robbins V40 2 190.57
8 Anne Lewis V50 3 179.69
9 Lorna Watson V40 2 108.82
10 Tim Wright V40 1 66.54
11 Susie Foster V40 1 59.45
12 Helen Dews V40 1 54.97

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Martha Moore Junior 3 248.63
2 Alana Reveley Junior 3 245.49
3 Joshua Weston Junior 2 156.33
4 Dominic Weston Junior 2 140.69
5 Peter Foster Junior 2 117.43

Weekend Summary 14th/15th October

The season is well and truly drawing ever closer to completion, with the numbers of competing Vikings getting smaller.  Triathlon competition appears to have now finished, and focus is on the Run Championships, as Parkrun’s are providing some competitive focus!

Sarah Weston and Alana Reveley were the only Vikings competing during the weekend, both taking part in Parkrun events.

On Saturday, Sarah took part in Goole Parkrun, along with 156 other runners.  Sarah finished in a great time of 00:22:59, finishing in 31st place overall.  Building off the end of season triathlon age group win, Sarah completed this race as the 1st female over the line.  Well done Sarah!

Also on Saturday, Alana took place in the Pontefract Parkrun.  Competing against 366 other entrants, Alana finished the race in a brilliant 125th place, in a time of 00:26:57.  That result also placed her as the 1st placed competitor in her age group.  Great running Alana, well done!

On Sunday, Alana ran again, this time in the Markeaton Junior Parkrun.  In a field of 85 runners, Alana placed 26th in a time of 00:10:09.  These two weekend results crept Alana ever closer to the Junior Run Championship lead held by Martha Moore, with only 4 points now separating the two!

It is going to be an exciting end to both Senior and Junior Run Championships, with two weekend’s worth of competitions left!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews V30 3 340.19
2 Colin Brown V50 3 313.33
3 Rob Jamison V40 3 313.00
4 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
5 Sarah Weston V30 3 281.73
6 Shaun Sumner V30 3 281.29
7 Beth Grogan Youth 3 281.04
8 Mark Wilson V40 3 269.95
9 Tim Wright V40 3 269.07
10 Kenton Robbins V40 3 245.33
11 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
12 Charlotte Moore V40 3 231.82
13 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
14 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
15 Anne Lewis V50 3 200.62
16 Pawel Celinski V30 2 176.28
17 James Goodman V30 2 170.08
18 Helen Dews V40 2 140.51
19 Paul May V30 1 98.13
20 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
21 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
22 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Emma Forsyth Tristar 3 291.64
2 Dominic Weston Tristar 3 257.16
3 Joshua Weston Tristar 3 252.77
4 Olivia Bulmer Tristar 3 252.46
5 Martha Moore Tristar 3 243.96
6 Peter Foster Tristar 3 236.06
7 Nyah May Tristar 3 225.10
8 Lucy Jamison Tristar 3 211.68
9 Ciara May Tristar 3 203.76
10 Finn Greenhouse Tristar 2 187.43
11 Ella Wright Tristar 2 161.73
12 Alana Reveley Tristar 2 138.76
13 Aryan Sharma Tristar 2 138.39
14 Max Hargreaves Tristar 1 104.10
15 Ruby Mawson Tristar 1 96.73
16 Lauren Noble Tristar 1 88.00
17 Matt Cooke Tristar 1 85.67
18 Josh Colotto Tristar 1 83.57
19 Gracie Wright Tristar 1 80.66
20 Flynn Goddard Tristar 1 78.76
21 Mia Haendlmayer Tristar 1 76.87
22 Jocelyn Robbins Tristar 1 69.65
23 Harry Blakey Tristar 1 66.57
24 Elsbeth Cooke Tristar 1 61.80

Youth Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 3 281.04

V30 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 281.73
3 Shaun Sumner V30 3 281.29
5 James Goodman V30 2 170.08
6 Pawel Celinski V30 2 168.27
7 Paul May V30 1 98.13

V40 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 3 313.00
2 Mark Wilson V40 3 269.95
3 Tim Wright V40 3 269.07
4 Kenton Robbins V40 3 245.33
5 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
6 Charlotte Moore V40 3 231.82
7 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
8 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

V50 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Colin Brown V50 3 313.33
2 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
3 Anne Lewis V50 3 200.62
4 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
5 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74

Swim Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Heather Blakey 1 70.00
2 Helen Dews 1 69.41
3 Barry Jones 1 64.33
4 Joanna Holmes 1 63.70
5 Kath Cooke 1 62.52
6 Campbell Watt 1 62.07
7 Susie Foster 1 54.58
8 Sarah Weston 1 54.48

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 3 229.67
2 Shaun Sumner V30 3 194.90
3 Kenton Robbins V40 2 159.30

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Mark Wilson V40 3 266.57
2 Shaun Sumner V30 3 242.66
3 Dave Burrows V30 3 241.83
4 Beth Grogan Youth 3 241.33
5 Sarah Weston V30 3 234.87
6 Charlotte Moore V40 3 213.23
7 Kenton Robbins V40 2 190.57
8 Anne Lewis V50 3 179.69
9 Lorna Watson V40 2 108.82
10 Tim Wright V40 1 66.54
11 Susie Foster V40 1 59.45
12 Helen Dews V40 1 54.97

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Martha Moore Junior 3 246.46
2 Alana Reveley Junior 3 242.06
3 Joshua Weston Junior 2 156.33
4 Dominic Weston Junior 2 140.69
5 Peter Foster Junior 2 117.43