Weekend Summary 28th/29th April 2018

Some extremely impressive results to report on in this week’s race round up, with some high places, fast times and big points scored by a number of Vikings members.

The first of those was a missed result from a few weeks ago.  Matt Archibald started his season off with a bang, finishing in a podium spot in the Epworth Triathlon.  Matt finished his race in 2nd place from 84 entrants, in a time of 00:59:00.  Brilliant start to the season Matt, well done!

The second missed result was in the Run Championship, with Shaun Sumner scoring points at Goole Parkrun.  On 21st April Shaun finished the 5km race in a PB time of 00:19:45, taking a big leap up the Run Championship standings in the process with his 2nd result of the season.  Well done Shaun!

Into last weekend, and our first competitor of the weekend was Alana Reveley.  Our Junior Run Championship leader has already logged 3 run results for the season, so was on the lookout for some improved points.  Alana did exactly that, finishing her Parkrun in 00:28:53 to increase her lead at the top.  Great run Alana well done!

On Sunday 29th, three of the Vikings Club Championship favourites were out taking on Brigg Triathlon, on what was reported to be an extremely cold day.  Matt Archibald, Steven Dews and Rob Jamison all braved the cold temperatures, finishing the race in 5th, 9th and 17th places respectively.  Some very impressive racing, their times were as follows:

  • Matt Archibald – 00:58:48
  • Steven Dews – 01:00:51
  • Rob Jamison – 01:03:33

Also racing on Sunday was Shaun Sumner, taking part in the Lincoln Triathlon.  The event was very popular, with 443 competitors taking part.  Shaun finished the race in a time of 01:17:26.  Great result Shaun, well done!

Sunday also saw runners taking to the start line.  Martha Moore was looking to score some further points in the Junior Run Championship, with her 2nd result of the season.  Martha scored some big points in a 13th place finish, in a time of 00:09:32.  Well done Martha!

Our final result of the weekend was at the Hardmoor Wainstones Half Marathon.  Sarah Jones took part in what looked to be an extremely challenging trail race.  Despite lots of climbs and cold weather to contend with, this didn’t hamper Sarah’s result, as she finished the race in 03:37:27.  Well done Sarah!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 3 249.22
2 Matt Archibald Senior 2 204.41
3 Beth Grogan Senior 2 151.08
4 Steven Dews V30 1 98.38
5 Rob Jamison V40 1 94.20
6 Mark Wilson V40 1 86.84
7 Pawel Celinski V30 1 80.55
8 Shelley Jamison V40 1 78.50

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Martha Moore Tristar 1 80.14
2 Alana Reveley Tristar 1 75.00

Senior Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Matt Archibald Senior 2 204.41
2 Beth Grogan Senior 2 151.08

V30 Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews V30 1 98.38
2 Pawel Celinski V30 1 80.55

V40 Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 1 94.20
2 Mark Wilson V30 1 86.84
3 Shelley Jamison V40 1 78.50

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews Senior 3 216.68
2 Shaun Sumner Senior 3 201.30
3 Sarah Weston Senior 3 179.36
4 Lorna Watson Senior 1 59.46
5 Heather Blakey Senior 1 58.43
6 Beth Grogan Senior 1 58.10
7 Claire Dunham Senior 1 55.61

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Sarah Weston Senior 3 248.80
2 Beth Grogan Senior 3 235.83
3 Dave Burrows Senior 3 235.73
4 Sarah Jones Senior 3 210.62
5 Anne Lewis Senior 3 194.61
6 Shelley Jamison Senior 2 164.33
7 Shaun Sumner Senior 2 152.06
8 Charlotte Moore Senior 2 137.89
9 Steven Dews Senior 1 108.62
10 Stacey Calvert Senior 1 88.95
11 Rob Jamison Senior 1 84.42
12 Helen Dews Senior 1 78.38
13 Claire Dunham Senior 1 57.53

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 3 209.50
2 Martha Moore Junior 2 127.96
3 Lucy Jamison Junior 1 70.31

Weekend Summary 21st/22nd April

Slightly delayed results report this week, but some great results to report on from a very sunny last weekend’s racing, and during the week just gone.

Ahead of the weekend, Beth Grogan took part in the East Hull Harriers 5 Mile race, on the Tuesday night.  Beth put together another good run, racing against 229 other people, finishing in 00:38:26.

Not done with her running, Beth also took part in Goole Parkrun on the Saturday, finishing the 5km race in 00:22:55.  Great running on both counts Beth!

Into Sunday, and Alana Reveley was looking to improve on her early lead in the Junior Run Championship.  She did exactly that, in her 4th race of the season she improved on her score, finishing the parkrun in 9th place in 00:09:44.  Well done Alana!

Two of our Vikings this weekend really challenged themselves, not only taking part in a couple of very long events, but having to do it during an extremely hot weekend!

First up, Shelley Jamison took on the Stockton Duathlon, competing in the standard distance race.  Not for the faint hearted, the race was comprised of a 10km Run, 40km Bike and a 5km Run.  All the hard training miles Shelley put in paid off, as she finished the race in 02:32:04.  Brilliant Shelley, well done!

Also challenging herself this weekend was Helen Dews, who lined up with thousands of others in the heat of the London Marathon.  It is safe to say that the unexpectedly hot weather made the 26.2 miles that bit harder, but Helen wasn’t put off by this, finishing the race in 06:14:53.  Very impressive Helen, well done!

Moving beyond the weekend, there have also been some good mid week results to report on.

On Tuesday, the first race of the York and District Summer Race League kicked off with the Pocklington 10km.  Dave Burrows took part in the race, finishing the 10km with a time of 00:42:45.

Selby Cycling Club held the next in their TT series on Wednesday, this time over a 10 mile course.  Sarah Weston, Beth Grogan, Steven Dews and Shaun Sumner all took part in the event, with results as follows:

  • Steven Dews – 00:24:10
  • Shaun Sumner – 00:26:23
  • Sarah Weston – 00:28:28
  • Beth Grogan – 00:30:41

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 2 167.10
2 Beth Grogan Youth 2 151.08
3 Mark Wilson V40 1 86.84
4 Pawel Celinski V30 1 80.55
5 Shelley Jamison V40 1 78.50

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Martha Moore Tristar 1 80.14
2 Alana Reveley Tristar 1 75.00

Youth Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 2 151.08

V30 Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Pawel Celinski V30 1 80.55

V40 Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Mark Wilson V30 1 86.84

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews Senior 3 216.68
2 Shaun Sumner Senior 3 201.30
3 Sarah Weston Senior 3 179.36
4 Lorna Watson Senior 1 59.46
5 Heather Blakey Senior 1 58.43
6 Beth Grogan Senior 1 58.10
7 Claire Dunham Senior 1 55.61

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Sarah Weston Senior 3 248.80
2 Beth Grogan Senior 3 235.83
3 Dave Burrows Senior 3 235.73
4 Sarah Jones Senior 3 203.96
5 Anne Lewis Senior 3 194.61
6 Shelley Jamison Senior 2 164.33
7 Charlotte Moore Senior 2 137.89
8 Steven Dews Senior 1 108.62
9 Stacey Calvert Senior 1 88.95
10 Rob Jamison Senior 1 84.42
11 Helen Dews Senior 1 78.38
12 Shaun Sumner Senior 1 59.85
13 Claire Dunham Senior 1 57.53

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 3 205.01
2 Lucy Jamison Junior 1 70.31
3 Martha Moore Junior 1 55.27

Weekend Summary 14th/15th April

We have our first triathlon results of the 2018 season, and great results they were too!

Before that, last week we had 2 runners out taking part in the new 5k run series, taking place at York Sport on a monthly basis.  Charlotte Moore and Dave Burrows took part in the event, which attracted some very fast runners from the area.  The winning time was 00:15:10, which was made even more impressive with the course measuring longer than 5km!   Charlotte finished the race in 00:24:53, and Dave in 00:21:03.  Some great results!

On Saturday, Sarah Jones continued her regular Parkrun events, this time taking part in the interestingly named Peter Pan Parkrun, based in Hull.  The event was equally as competitive as the other Hull events, with 229 people taking part.  Sarah finished the race in 00:28:09.  Great running Sarah!

In the final of the running events of the weekend, Sarah Weston took on the Vale of York 10 Mile, along with 1151 other runners.  Sarah put in a great run, finishing the race in 01:18:18, and scoring some big Run Championship points to top the standings.  Well done Sarah!

Into the triathlon events, and we had 2 competitors taking part in Epworth Sprint Triathlon.  Beth Grogan and Pawel Celinski looked to get some early triathlon points on the board, and ended up competing with each other, with Beth finishing in 31st place, and Pawel in 32nd!  Their times were 01:14:37 and 01:15:09 respectively.  Great results, well done!

Shaun Sumner also took on a sprint triathlon this weekend, racing in Southwell Triathlon.  Shaun started the season on a flyer, finishing his race in 01:01:31, including a very impressive run split.  Great race Shaun, well done!

Mark Wilson finished up the triathlon action from the weekend, racing in Skipton Triathlon.  Skipton has been a popular April event for a number of years, and is a real test of early season legs on some of the climbs.  Mark showed no signs of early season rust, finishing in 01:24:11.  Well done Mark!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 2 167.10
2 Beth Grogan Youth 2 151.08
3 Mark Wilson V40 1 86.84
4 Pawel Celinski V30 1 80.55

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Martha Moore Tristar 1 80.14
2 Alana Reveley Tristar 1 75.00

Youth Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 2 151.08

V30 Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Pawel Celinski V30 1 80.55

V40 Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Mark Wilson V30 1 86.84

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews Senior 2 142.91
2 Shaun Sumner Senior 2 133.73
3 Sarah Weston Senior 2 116.74
4 Lorna Watson Senior 1 59.46
5 Heather Blakey Senior 1 58.43
6 Claire Dunham Senior 1 55.61

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Sarah Weston Senior 3 248.80
2 Beth Grogan Senior 3 235.55
3 Sarah Jones Senior 3 203.96
4 Anne Lewis Senior 3 194.61
5 Shelley Jamison Senior 2 164.33
6 Dave Burrows Senior 2 149.49
7 Charlotte Moore Senior 2 137.89
8 Steven Dews Senior 1 108.62
9 Stacey Calvert Senior 1 88.95
10 Rob Jamison Senior 1 84.42
11 Shaun Sumner Senior 1 59.85
12 Claire Dunham Senior 1 57.53

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 3 202.11
2 Lucy Jamison Junior 1 70.31
3 Martha Moore Junior 1 55.27

Weekend Summary 7th/8th April

The multi-sport side of these season is beginning to come to life, with a handful more duathlons to report on this week, alongside our usual run results, and last night’s Selby CC TT race.

Before the weekend’s result, there was a missed result from Easter weekend.  On 31st March, Sarah Weston took part in the Selby Parkrun, finishing the 5km race in 00:23:41.  Well done Sarah!

Back to last weekend, and on Saturday 7th,  Dave Burrows and Sarah Jones were out competing in Parkrun events, in York and Hull respectively.   Both races were incredibly popular, attracting 423 competitors in York, and 583 in Hull.  Dave finished his 5km race in 00:21:27, and Sarah in 00:28:25.  Well done Sarah!

Also on the 7th, Beth Grogan kick started her multisport season at the RAF Scampton Duathlon.  In what looked to be a very competitive event, Beth put in a great performance, finishing her race in 01:19:16.  Well done Beth!

Moving into Sunday, and our first Junior Club Championship points of the season were up for grabs, as Martha Moore and Alana Reveley took part in the Holmfirth Junior Duathlon.  Both taking part in the Tristar 1 race, they did YVTT proud, with Martha finishing in 3rd and Alana finishing in 7th place.  Their times for the race were 00:15:19 for Martha, and 00:16:22 for Alana.  Brilliant both, well done!

Back to the running, and Sunday also saw Shelley Jamison and Stacey Calvert taking part in the Sheffield Half Marathon, along with a massive 5480 other people!  Shelley and Stacey both put in some great running over the hilly 13.1 miles, crossing the line together in 01:58:31.  Great running both well done!

Beyond the weekend, a number of Vikings were out last night taking part in the Selby CC TT, this time over a 6 mile course.  Steven Dews, Shaun Sumner and Sarah Weston all took part, finishing their races in 00:14:24, 00:15:49 and 00:17:48 respectively.  Another good event everyone, well done!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 1 79.86
2 Beth Grogan Youth 1 69.95

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Martha Moore Tristar 1 80.14
2 Alana Reveley Tristar 1 75.00

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews Senior 2 142.91
2 Shaun Sumner Senior 2 133.73
3 Sarah Weston Senior 2 116.74
4 Lorna Watson Senior 1 59.46
5 Heather Blakey Senior 1 58.43
6 Claire Dunham Senior 1 55.61

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Senior 3 235.55
2 Anne Lewis Senior 3 194.61
3 Shelley Jamison Senior 2 164.33
4 Sarah Weston Senior 2 160.13
5 Sarah Jones Senior 2 134.04
6 Steven Dews Senior 1 108.62
7 Stacey Calvert Senior 1 88.95
8 Rob Jamison Senior 1 84.42
9 Dave Burrows Senior 1 83.98
10 Charlotte Moore Senior 1 82.47
11 Shaun Sumner Senior 1 59.85
12 Claire Dunham Senior 1 57.53

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 3 202.11
2 Lucy Jamison Junior 1 70.31
3 Martha Moore Junior 1 55.27

Easter Weekend Summary 30th March – 1st April

What a busy Easter weekend it was for the Vikings group.  Lots of results to report on this week, with not many of the team put off by the terrible easter weather.

Before Easter weekend even got going,  a number of Vikings were out mid week adding the first points to our 2018 Bike Championship standings.  Sarah Weston, Lorna Watson, Heather Blakey, Claire Dunham, Steven Dews and Shaun Sumner all took part in the first Selby CC TT event, over a 4 mile course.  Some great results over the evening, as follows:

  • Steven Dews – 00:10:01
  • Shaun Sumner – 00:10:26
  • Sarah Weston – 00:12:09
  • Lorna Watson – 00:12:17
  • Heather Blakey – 00:12:30
  • Claire Dunham – 00:13:08

On Good Friday, the Weston family and Peter Foster travelled to take part in the Bridlington Easter Dash.  It ended with great results for all of the junior group, Joshua, Dominic, Rebecca and Peter, who all took part in the 1.5 mile run.  Unfortunately, for reasons we haven’t yet discovered, the results for this race were not posted online by the race organisers, so I was unable to add points into the Run Championship standings.  Obviously if they surface somewhere, we will get them added in, but all the juniors should take heart in the fact that since our Run Championship points now give higher points for longer races, they will most definitely improve on this result as the year goes on!  All that said, well done team, great running from you all!

The Bridlington Easter Dash did, however, publish the adults results.  Sarah Weston took part in the 5 mile race, maintaining some great running from her winter half marathon, finishing the race in 00:38:23.  Well done Sarah!

Also on Good Friday, Beth Grogan took part in the Brantingham 7 Mile race.  Beth put in another great run, finishing the race in 59th place in 01:10:37.  Another impressive run Beth, well done.

Anne Lewis had a busy weekend, not in any way put off by the terrible weather, racing on both Friday and Saturday.  On Friday, Anne took part in the Epworth 10k Easter Trail Run, finishing in a very solid 01:10:08.  Not stopping there, Anne also took part in Selby Parkrun on Saturday, finishing that race in 00:34:03.  Only in April, Anne has now added 4 race results to the Run Championship standings.  Anne, you’re a running machine, well done!

Into Saturday, and there were more parkruns taking place.  Shaun Sumner raced at Goole, finishing his race in 00:32:04, and Sarah Jones raced at Humber Bridge parkrun, finishing her race in 00:28:02, both adding their first points to the Run Championship standings for the season.  Well done both, great parkrun results!

On Easter Sunday, a familiar name on the Junior Run Championship standings was not to miss out on the Easter activities!  Alana Reveley took part in Nostell Junior Parkrun, notching up her 3rd logged run of the season, finishing the race in 00:10:24.  Another good run Alana well done!

Charlotte Moore also ran on Sunday, taking part in the Elvington Flyer 10 Mile race.  Now the points system has changed for the Run Championship, these longer races score more points, so there were big points up for grabs.  Charlotte took the opportunity, scoring a huge 82.47 points on her first Run Championship result, finishing the race in 01:25:10.  Well done Charlotte!

Finally, on Easter Monday, Dave Burrows had “family commitments” (some would say wussed out…), and couldn’t take part in the Ackworth Half Marathon.  Steven Dews stepped up at short notice, and put in an extremely impressive run in such terrible conditions.  The race was a popular one, with 266 entrants, and Steven finished the race in 31st place in 01:29:35.  A great run Steve, well done!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 1 79.86

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews Senior 1 72.91
2 Shaun Sumner Senior 1 70.00
3 Sarah Weston Senior 1 60.11
4 Lorna Watson Senior 1 59.46
5 Heather Blakey Senior 1 58.43
6 Claire Dunham Senior 1 55.61

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Senior 3 235.55
2 Anne Lewis Senior 3 194.61
3 Steven Dews Senior 1 108.62
4 Rob Jamison Senior 1 84.42
5 Charlotte Moore Senior 1 82.47
6 Sarah Weston Senior 1 78.75
7 Shelley Jamison Senior 1 75.38
8 Sarah Jones Senior 1 66.38
9 Shaun Sumner Senior 1 59.85
10 Claire Dunham Senior 1 57.53

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 3 202.11
2 Lucy Jamison Junior 1 70.31
3 Martha Moore Junior 1 55.27

Weekend Summary 24th/25th March 2018

The weekend’s are starting to get busier for YVTT, as the season starts to get closer.  We had more runners out last weekend, and our first Club Championship points of the season.

On Saturday 24th, Shelley and Lucy Jamison took part in Selby Parkrun, adding their first points onto the board in this years Senior and Junior Run Championship competitions.  Both put in a couple of brilliant runs, with Shelley finishing the race in 00:24:44, and Lucy not too far behind in 00:26:31.  Great running both!

Anne Lewis also took part in Selby Parkrun, keeping up her early season running form.  Finishing the event in 00:31:10, Anne took up her familiar position at the top of her age group.  Well done Anne!

On Sunday, Alana Reveley took part in Nostell Junior Parkrun, to add more points to her great start to the running season.  Alana finished high in the standings again, in 5th place, finishing the race in 00:09:45.  Another great run Alana well done!

Also on Sunday, Beth Grogan took part in a very popular Dishforth Dash 10km race, with 338 people taking part.  Beth finished in a very impressive 00:48:14, bettering her first Run Championship score of the season earlier in the month.  Well done Beth!

Scoring our first Club Championship points of the season, Shaun Sumner raced in the Ripon Hornblower Duathlon on Sunday.  Over distances of 5km Run, 24km Bike and 3km Run, on a challenging course, Shaun finished in a brilliant time of 01:26:09.  Great start to the season Shaun!

Finally, a very special mention this week to Martha Moore.  Over the weekend Martha ran her longest run to date, 10km, to raise money for Sport Relief.  She finished the run in a fantastic time of 1 hour 7 minutes, and raised a brilliant £170 in the process, smashing her £100 target.  Martha’s page is still up and running, so if you would like to donate please visit https://my.sportrelief.com/sponsor/martha8368245.  Well done Martha!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 1 79.86

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Senior 2 156.36
2 Anne Lewis Senior 2 128.51
3 Rob Jamison Senior 1 84.42
4 Shelley Jamison Senior 1 75.38
5 Claire Dunham Senior 1 57.53

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 2 138.84
2 Lucy Jamison Junior 1 70.31
3 Martha Moore Junior 1 55.27

Weekend Summary 17th/18th March 2018

Ahead of the first duathlons of the year, two of the Vikings team were out racking up the running miles in a couple of events over the weekend.

On Saturday 17th, Anne Lewis took to the trails in the Cartmel Sport Trail 5km race.  Not quite as advertised, with Anne’s Garmin clocking the route at 6.33km, Anne finished the race in a very impressive 00:45:21, to score her first points of the season.  Great running Anne!

Also on Saturday, Rob Jamison looked to add some early points into the Run Championship, running the 5km Selby Parkrun.  Taking part in the event as a training run, Rob ran from home to the start line, slightly mistiming his commute and missing the start!  Despite this, Rob managed to catch up to finish in 7th place in 00:22:15, putting his first score on the leaderboard.  Well done Rob!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison Senior 1 84.42
2 Beth Grogan Senior 1 74.86
3 Anne Lewis Senior 1 68.69
4 Claire Dunham Senior 1 57.53

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 1 65.51
2 Martha Moore Junior 1 55.27

Weekend Summary 10th/11th March 2018

Now the bad weather has cleared, there were some more Vikings out racing over last weekend.  Two vikings got some pre-season running into their legs courtesy of the local parkrun events, and one result was missed from the weekend of 4th/5th March.

On 4th March, Beth Grogan took part in the Barton Cross Country event, over a 6km course.  Competing in a race including senior women, U20 women and U17 women, Beth finished in a very impressive 7th place overall from 47 runners, in a time of 00:30:13.  This has put some big points on the board from the very first weekend in the Run Championship.  Great running Beth, well done!

Back to last weekend, and Claire Dunham kick started the weekend’s results on Saturday 10th, taking part in Goole Parkrun.  The ever popular run produced a great result from Claire, finishing the race in a brilliant 00:33:58, finishing 4th in her age group.  Well done Claire, a great start to the season!

On Sunday, Alana Reveley got her Junior Run Championship season underway, looking to defend her 2017 title.  Picking up exactly where she left off, Alana finished the race in 00:09:59, in 10th place, taking up a familiar 1st position in the Junior Run Championship standings.  Well done Alana!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Senior 1 74.86
2 Claire Dunham Senior 1 57.53

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 1 65.51
2 Martha Moore Junior 1 55.27

Weekend Summary 3rd/4th March 2018

Welcome to our first results round up of the 2018 season!

Unfortunately, the snow and ice had an impact on Vikings getting out to race last weekend, so there was only one entrant logging points to get us started with our championship standings.

Huge kudos to Martha Moore, who was the only Viking to log points on the first weekend of the season, running the York Junior Parkrun on Sunday.

Martha braved the snow and the ice to put in a great run over the slippy 2.5km course, finishing in 18th place in a time of 00:12:41.  Great running Martha, and a good start to the year!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Martha Moore Junior 1 55.27

YVTT 2018 Season

As of tomorrow, 1st March 2018, we are off and running again in our Club Competitions!  The season runs from 1st March 2018 through to 31st October 2018, with a chance to compete in:

  • Club Championship (Including Youth, V30, V40, and V50+ Age Group Categories)
  • Junior Club Championship
  • Swim Championship
  • Junior Swim Championship
  • Bike Championship
  • Junior Bike Championship
  • Run Championship
  • Junior Run Championship

Please begin submitting entries via facebook, the club website, teamapp, or via mobile.  I will add a teamapp group with links to facebook and add my mobile number, if those methods are preferred.  For those not on TeamApp, tut tut :)…but please contact Naiomi for these details.

When submitting results, I need to know:

  • Your name 🙂
  • The name of the race
  • The date of the race
  • A link to the results online (if you have it)

Each week I add a write up of the results for the previous week, so if you have anything to add on the race, how you got on, any PB’s, any funny stories etc, please let me know and I can add these into the write ups!

For anyone wanting a quick reminder on the competitions on offer, please visit http://yorkshirevikings.org/?p=2009, which explains the upcoming season.

Good luck everyone!