Playing Catch Up – Lots of Weekend Summaries!

Well Vikings, it’s been a while since our last report.  Apologies, the last few weeks have been somewhat hectic, but we’re catching up slowly!  Lots of races to report on from the past few weeks, in Bike, Run and Club Championships.

Starting with our cyclists, there have been a handful of competitors taking part in Selby Cycling Club time trial races over the past few weeks.  On 20th June, Shaun Sumner, Beth Grogan, Steven Dews, Sarah Weston and Heather Blakey all took part in the 10 mile race.  Their results were as follows:

  • Steven Dews – 00:23:37
  • Shaun Sumner – 00:25:39
  • Beth Grogan – 00:30:26
  • Heather Blakey – 00:31:56
  • Sarah Weston – 00:32:05

Well done all to all of our cyclists, some great results!

Next up our runners, who took part in a number of events over the past few weeks, with some changes in Championship positions.  Mark Wilson’s result saw him top the Men’s Run Championship, and Beth Grogan’s result saw her top the Women’s Run Championship.   Alana Reveley ran herself a new PB to increase her lead in the Junior Girls Run Championship, and Finn Greenhouse placed 3rd overall from 102 competitors in his race to keep top spot in the Junior Boys Run Championship.  Their results were as follows:

  • Beth Grogan – Goole Riverbank Challenge 9 Mile: 01:11:23
  • Dave Burrows – Knavesmire 10k: 00:42:54
  • Alana Reveley – Pontefract Junior Parkrun: 00:09:27
  • Finn Greenhouse – York Junior Parkrun: 00:08:28
  • Mark Wilson – Hull Half Marathon: 01:38:54
  • Dave Burrows – Bishop Wilton 10k: 00:47:09

Great running everyone, some brilliant results!

In the Club Championships, we had some brilliant results come in, across both junior and senior events.  Alana Reveley and Martha Moore both scored high in the LBT Junior Duathlon, Colin Brown went long in the Falcon Middle Distance Triathlon, and Steven Dews make a real statement in points scoring in the Dambuster Standard Distance Triathlon.  Their results were as follows:

  • Martha Moore – LBT Junior Duathlon: 00:18:29
  • Alana Reveley – LBT Junior Duathlon: 00:19:11
  • Colin Brown – Falcon Middle Distance Triathlon: 05:27:24
  • Steven Dews – Dambuster Standard Triathon: 02:15:04

Some fantastic results there, well done everyone!

And with that, you’re all caught up!  Another good few weeks racing for our Vikings, and some real moves in our Club Championship events.  Remember to use our new Results Form to submit future race results, I hope it proves nice and simple for everyone to use – http://yorkshirevikings.org/?page_id=2131.

Unfortunately, in getting everyone caught up, there is going to be a further delay on our next race reports.  Next week is holiday time for me, so your next race report will in the week of 2nd July.  All your results will collect up in the meantime for when I get back.

Finally, some very special mentions in this week’s report.  With the delay in reporting, we are yet to congratulate our latest Vikings to join Team GB Age Group teams.  Shelley Jamison and Paul May both recently qualified for Duathlon and Aquabike respectively – a huge achievement for you both, a massive congratulations from us all at Yorkshire Vikings!  Well done.

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings have all been updated on our website’s results section, which can be found at:

Championship Standings