Bank Holiday Weekend Summary 5th to 7th May

It’s safe to say as the season as started for YVTT, the reports each week have consistently mentioned one thing – how cold it has been!  Well, not this week Vikings!  The weather does seem to have gone from one extreme to the other, with tough conditions for all competitors once again, but for different reasons.  That said, the sunshine is a much nicer problem to have!

On a very hot bank holiday weekend, we had Vikings taking part in both duathlon and triathlon, across Junior, Youth, and Senior age groups.  Vikings out in force!

Starting on Saturday, Rob and Shelley Jamison, and Steven Dews all took part in the rearranged Clumber Park Duathlon, which also hosted the Triathlon England National Championships.  This meant for a very competitive field, but that didn’t faze any of the Vikings taking part.  Very impressive results as follows:

  • Steven Dews – 02:07:44
  • Rob Jamison – 02:20:25
  • Shelley Jamison – 02:32:36

All 3 Vikings received our first bonus points of the year, with National Championships counting for + 15% on scoring.

On to Sunday, and what proves to be an extremely popular Vikings event every year.  So much so, it also qualifies as our first club event of the year for both Juniors and Seniors, scoring + 10% in bonus points.  27 YVTT competitors took part in Driffield Triathlon, not only all coming in with brilliant results, but with a handful of age group winners in the process.

The Youth and Senior results from the Driffield event were as follows:

  • Shaun Sumner – 01:05:35
  • Dave Burrows – 01:05:56
  • Paul May – 01:08:22
  • Sarah Weston – 01:09:19
  • Pawel Celinski – 01:10:22
  • Heather Blakey – 01:12:16
  • Charlotte Moore – 01:15:01
  • Lucy Foster – 01:31:43
  • Susie Foster – 01:35:42
  • Claire Dunham – 01:37:53
  • Jonathan Foster – 01:38:25
  • Catherine Bendelow – 01:44:42

Junior results from the afternoon’s races were as follows:

  • Tristart – Rebecca Weston – 00:14:19
  • Tristart 1 – Daniel Campbell – 00:20:00
  • Tristart 1 – Alana Reveley – 00:22:19
  • Tristart 1 – Martha Moore – 00:23:14
  • Tristart 1 – Ilanah Bendelow – 00:26:43
  • Tristart 1 – Kaja Celinska – 00:29:25
  • Tristart 2 – Finn Greenhouse – 00:31:56
  • Tristart 2 – Olivia Bulmer – 00:34:30
  • Tristart 2 – Ella Wright – 00:36:08
  • Tristart 2 – Dominic Weston – 00:37:39
  • Tristart 2 – Lucy Jamison – 00:39:33
  • Tristart 2 – Harry Blakey – 00:40:25
  • Tristart 2 – Peter Foster – 00:43:11
  • Tristart 3 – Joshua Weston – 00:42:37
  • Tristart 3 – Gracie Wright – 00:49:41

Some of the Vikings highlights were as follows:

  • Shaun Sumner was our fastest Viking of the day, finishing within the top 20 in a reported 17th place (I say reported, as it was actually 16th, since the 12th place slot was a relay team!).  This was in a race of 234 competitors, no mean feat.
  • Dave Burrows made the most of all the transition practice, saving plenty of time in the changeovers, placing 9th overall in T1 time, and 7th overall in T2 time.  A total time of 01:37 for both transitions.
  • Paul May was our fastest swimmer of the day, being the first Viking out of the water!
  • Sarah Weston won her Age Group for the second year running!
  • Pawel Celinski was just 1 minute from an Age Group podium place, finishing in 4th place in his category.
  • Heather Blakey finished 2nd in her Age Group.
  • Charlotte Moore was also close to a podium Age Group finish, finishing in 4th place in her category.
  • Lucy Foster finished 2nd in her Age Group, a mere 1 second behind the category winner.
  • Rebecca Weston took part in her very first triathlon event, and looked like she’d done many before that, finishing in a very impressive 14th place in the tristart race.
  • Daniel Campbell finished in 2nd place in the tristart 1 race, just 29 seconds behind the race winner.
  • Alana Reveley continued her great race form, with a top 10 finish in the tristart 1 race.
  • Another newcomer to swim, bike, run was Ilanah Bendelow, looking like a natural in the tristart 1 race, and finishing with a great result.
  • Kaja Celinska also took on a triathlon event for the first time, putting in a very impressive performance in the tristart 1 race.
  • Peter Foster moved up age categories for this year, and raced over the longer distance for the first time.  This would be hard enough on it’s own, but with the hot conditions taking their toll, and coping with an unexpected fall, it was made even harder.  A great performance Peter, well done!
  • Joshua Weston finished in a very impressive 6th place in the tristart 3 race, putting in the 4th fastest run of his race.

Those were just some of the highlights on another brilliant Vikings day.  As well as those highlights, there were some amazing results across the board, and results that everybody in the club will be very proud of!  Every single Viking performed incredibly well.

It wasn’t just the individual performances that were of note over the course of the day.  Driffield Triathlon was also a family affair, with competitors from multiple generations taking part.

3 generations were represented in the Foster family, with Susie’s Dad also taking part as an honorary Viking for the day.  Michael Jones finished the event in 2nd place in his Age Group, in a time of 01:48:46.

With Rebecca now kick starting her triathlon events, the Weston family also took centre stage, with Sarah, Rebecca, Dominic and Joshua all putting in very impressive results.

With Driffield complete, we don’t have long to wait until the next Vikings outing, with a number of the team taking part in the upcoming Southport Triathlon, over both Sprint and Olympic distances.

Amongst all the achievements, if there’s one thing we can all be very proud of, it’s how far this club has come in a short space of time.  27 competitors taking part in this event, and even more there cheering them on.  Driffield Triathlon was a prime example of the friendship and camaraderie present within the club, with everyone cheering each other on to success, all summed up in one photo:

Well done everyone!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 3 272.12
2 Matt Archibald Senior 2 204.41
3 Steven Dews V30 2 204.12
4 Rob Jamison V40 2 190.39
5 Pawel Celinski V30 2 176.32
6 Shelley Jamison V40 2 167.00
7 Beth Grogan Senior 2 151.08
8 Dave Burrows V30 1 102.21
9 Paul May V30 1 98.58
10 Sarah Weston V30 1 97.23
11 Heather Blakey V40 1 93.26
12 Charlotte Moore V40 1 89.84
13 Mark Wilson V40 1 86.84
14 Lucy Foster Youth 1 73.48
15 Susie Foster V40 1 70.42
16 Claire Dunham V50 1 68.85
17 Jonathan Foster Youth 1 68.48
18 Catherine Bendelow V30 1 64.37

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Martha Moore Tristar 2 173.07
2 Alana Reveley Tristar 2 171.74
3 Daniel Campbell Tristar 1 107.95
4 Joshua Weston Tristar 1 97.64
5 Finn Greenhouse Tristar 1 94.80
6 Olivia Bulmer Tristar 1 87.74
7 Rebecca Weston Tristar 1 87.28
8 Ella Wright Tristar 1 83.78
9 Gracie Wright Tristar 1 83.75
10 Ilanah Bendelow Tristar 1 80.81
11 Dominic Weston Tristar 1 80.40
12 Lucy Jamison Tristar 1 76.54
13 Harry Blakey Tristar 1 74.90
14 Kaja Celinska Tristar 1 73.39
15 Peter Foster Tristar 1 70.10

Youth Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Lucy Foster Youth 1 73.48
2 Jonathan Foster Youth 1 68.48

Senior Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Matt Archibald Senior 2 204.41
2 Beth Grogan Senior 2 151.08

V30 Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews V30 2 204.12
2 Pawel Celinski V30 2 176.32
3 Dave Burrows V30 1 102.21
5 Paul May V30 1 98.58
6 Sarah Weston V30 1 97.23
7 Catherine Bendelow V30 1 64.37

V40 Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 2 190.39
2 Shelley Jamison V40 2 167.00
3 Heather Blakey V40 1 93.26
4 Charlotte Moore V40 1 89.84
5 Mark Wilson V40 1 86.84
6 Susie Foster V40 1 70.42

V50 Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Claire Dunham V50 1 68.85

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews Senior 3 216.68
2 Shaun Sumner Senior 3 201.30
3 Sarah Weston Senior 3 179.36
4 Lorna Watson Senior 1 59.46
5 Heather Blakey Senior 1 58.43
6 Beth Grogan Senior 1 58.10
7 Claire Dunham Senior 1 55.61

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Sarah Weston Senior 3 248.80
2 Beth Grogan Senior 3 235.83
3 Dave Burrows Senior 3 235.73
4 Sarah Jones Senior 3 210.62
5 Anne Lewis Senior 3 194.61
6 Shelley Jamison Senior 2 164.33
7 Shaun Sumner Senior 2 152.06
8 Charlotte Moore Senior 2 137.89
9 Steven Dews Senior 1 108.62
10 Stacey Calvert Senior 1 88.95
11 Rob Jamison Senior 1 84.42
12 Helen Dews Senior 1 78.38
13 Claire Dunham Senior 1 57.53

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 3 209.50
2 Martha Moore Junior 2 127.96
3 Lucy Jamison Junior 1 70.31