Weekend Summary 28th/29th April 2018

Some extremely impressive results to report on in this week’s race round up, with some high places, fast times and big points scored by a number of Vikings members.

The first of those was a missed result from a few weeks ago.  Matt Archibald started his season off with a bang, finishing in a podium spot in the Epworth Triathlon.  Matt finished his race in 2nd place from 84 entrants, in a time of 00:59:00.  Brilliant start to the season Matt, well done!

The second missed result was in the Run Championship, with Shaun Sumner scoring points at Goole Parkrun.  On 21st April Shaun finished the 5km race in a PB time of 00:19:45, taking a big leap up the Run Championship standings in the process with his 2nd result of the season.  Well done Shaun!

Into last weekend, and our first competitor of the weekend was Alana Reveley.  Our Junior Run Championship leader has already logged 3 run results for the season, so was on the lookout for some improved points.  Alana did exactly that, finishing her Parkrun in 00:28:53 to increase her lead at the top.  Great run Alana well done!

On Sunday 29th, three of the Vikings Club Championship favourites were out taking on Brigg Triathlon, on what was reported to be an extremely cold day.  Matt Archibald, Steven Dews and Rob Jamison all braved the cold temperatures, finishing the race in 5th, 9th and 17th places respectively.  Some very impressive racing, their times were as follows:

  • Matt Archibald – 00:58:48
  • Steven Dews – 01:00:51
  • Rob Jamison – 01:03:33

Also racing on Sunday was Shaun Sumner, taking part in the Lincoln Triathlon.  The event was very popular, with 443 competitors taking part.  Shaun finished the race in a time of 01:17:26.  Great result Shaun, well done!

Sunday also saw runners taking to the start line.  Martha Moore was looking to score some further points in the Junior Run Championship, with her 2nd result of the season.  Martha scored some big points in a 13th place finish, in a time of 00:09:32.  Well done Martha!

Our final result of the weekend was at the Hardmoor Wainstones Half Marathon.  Sarah Jones took part in what looked to be an extremely challenging trail race.  Despite lots of climbs and cold weather to contend with, this didn’t hamper Sarah’s result, as she finished the race in 03:37:27.  Well done Sarah!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 3 249.22
2 Matt Archibald Senior 2 204.41
3 Beth Grogan Senior 2 151.08
4 Steven Dews V30 1 98.38
5 Rob Jamison V40 1 94.20
6 Mark Wilson V40 1 86.84
7 Pawel Celinski V30 1 80.55
8 Shelley Jamison V40 1 78.50

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Martha Moore Tristar 1 80.14
2 Alana Reveley Tristar 1 75.00

Senior Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Matt Archibald Senior 2 204.41
2 Beth Grogan Senior 2 151.08

V30 Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews V30 1 98.38
2 Pawel Celinski V30 1 80.55

V40 Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 1 94.20
2 Mark Wilson V30 1 86.84
3 Shelley Jamison V40 1 78.50

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews Senior 3 216.68
2 Shaun Sumner Senior 3 201.30
3 Sarah Weston Senior 3 179.36
4 Lorna Watson Senior 1 59.46
5 Heather Blakey Senior 1 58.43
6 Beth Grogan Senior 1 58.10
7 Claire Dunham Senior 1 55.61

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Sarah Weston Senior 3 248.80
2 Beth Grogan Senior 3 235.83
3 Dave Burrows Senior 3 235.73
4 Sarah Jones Senior 3 210.62
5 Anne Lewis Senior 3 194.61
6 Shelley Jamison Senior 2 164.33
7 Shaun Sumner Senior 2 152.06
8 Charlotte Moore Senior 2 137.89
9 Steven Dews Senior 1 108.62
10 Stacey Calvert Senior 1 88.95
11 Rob Jamison Senior 1 84.42
12 Helen Dews Senior 1 78.38
13 Claire Dunham Senior 1 57.53

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 3 209.50
2 Martha Moore Junior 2 127.96
3 Lucy Jamison Junior 1 70.31