Weekend Summary 21st/22nd April

Slightly delayed results report this week, but some great results to report on from a very sunny last weekend’s racing, and during the week just gone.

Ahead of the weekend, Beth Grogan took part in the East Hull Harriers 5 Mile race, on the Tuesday night.  Beth put together another good run, racing against 229 other people, finishing in 00:38:26.

Not done with her running, Beth also took part in Goole Parkrun on the Saturday, finishing the 5km race in 00:22:55.  Great running on both counts Beth!

Into Sunday, and Alana Reveley was looking to improve on her early lead in the Junior Run Championship.  She did exactly that, in her 4th race of the season she improved on her score, finishing the parkrun in 9th place in 00:09:44.  Well done Alana!

Two of our Vikings this weekend really challenged themselves, not only taking part in a couple of very long events, but having to do it during an extremely hot weekend!

First up, Shelley Jamison took on the Stockton Duathlon, competing in the standard distance race.  Not for the faint hearted, the race was comprised of a 10km Run, 40km Bike and a 5km Run.  All the hard training miles Shelley put in paid off, as she finished the race in 02:32:04.  Brilliant Shelley, well done!

Also challenging herself this weekend was Helen Dews, who lined up with thousands of others in the heat of the London Marathon.  It is safe to say that the unexpectedly hot weather made the 26.2 miles that bit harder, but Helen wasn’t put off by this, finishing the race in 06:14:53.  Very impressive Helen, well done!

Moving beyond the weekend, there have also been some good mid week results to report on.

On Tuesday, the first race of the York and District Summer Race League kicked off with the Pocklington 10km.  Dave Burrows took part in the race, finishing the 10km with a time of 00:42:45.

Selby Cycling Club held the next in their TT series on Wednesday, this time over a 10 mile course.  Sarah Weston, Beth Grogan, Steven Dews and Shaun Sumner all took part in the event, with results as follows:

  • Steven Dews – 00:24:10
  • Shaun Sumner – 00:26:23
  • Sarah Weston – 00:28:28
  • Beth Grogan – 00:30:41

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 2 167.10
2 Beth Grogan Youth 2 151.08
3 Mark Wilson V40 1 86.84
4 Pawel Celinski V30 1 80.55
5 Shelley Jamison V40 1 78.50

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Martha Moore Tristar 1 80.14
2 Alana Reveley Tristar 1 75.00

Youth Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 2 151.08

V30 Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Pawel Celinski V30 1 80.55

V40 Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Mark Wilson V30 1 86.84

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews Senior 3 216.68
2 Shaun Sumner Senior 3 201.30
3 Sarah Weston Senior 3 179.36
4 Lorna Watson Senior 1 59.46
5 Heather Blakey Senior 1 58.43
6 Beth Grogan Senior 1 58.10
7 Claire Dunham Senior 1 55.61

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Sarah Weston Senior 3 248.80
2 Beth Grogan Senior 3 235.83
3 Dave Burrows Senior 3 235.73
4 Sarah Jones Senior 3 203.96
5 Anne Lewis Senior 3 194.61
6 Shelley Jamison Senior 2 164.33
7 Charlotte Moore Senior 2 137.89
8 Steven Dews Senior 1 108.62
9 Stacey Calvert Senior 1 88.95
10 Rob Jamison Senior 1 84.42
11 Helen Dews Senior 1 78.38
12 Shaun Sumner Senior 1 59.85
13 Claire Dunham Senior 1 57.53

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 3 205.01
2 Lucy Jamison Junior 1 70.31
3 Martha Moore Junior 1 55.27