Weekend Summary 14th/15th April

We have our first triathlon results of the 2018 season, and great results they were too!

Before that, last week we had 2 runners out taking part in the new 5k run series, taking place at York Sport on a monthly basis.  Charlotte Moore and Dave Burrows took part in the event, which attracted some very fast runners from the area.  The winning time was 00:15:10, which was made even more impressive with the course measuring longer than 5km!   Charlotte finished the race in 00:24:53, and Dave in 00:21:03.  Some great results!

On Saturday, Sarah Jones continued her regular Parkrun events, this time taking part in the interestingly named Peter Pan Parkrun, based in Hull.  The event was equally as competitive as the other Hull events, with 229 people taking part.  Sarah finished the race in 00:28:09.  Great running Sarah!

In the final of the running events of the weekend, Sarah Weston took on the Vale of York 10 Mile, along with 1151 other runners.  Sarah put in a great run, finishing the race in 01:18:18, and scoring some big Run Championship points to top the standings.  Well done Sarah!

Into the triathlon events, and we had 2 competitors taking part in Epworth Sprint Triathlon.  Beth Grogan and Pawel Celinski looked to get some early triathlon points on the board, and ended up competing with each other, with Beth finishing in 31st place, and Pawel in 32nd!  Their times were 01:14:37 and 01:15:09 respectively.  Great results, well done!

Shaun Sumner also took on a sprint triathlon this weekend, racing in Southwell Triathlon.  Shaun started the season on a flyer, finishing his race in 01:01:31, including a very impressive run split.  Great race Shaun, well done!

Mark Wilson finished up the triathlon action from the weekend, racing in Skipton Triathlon.  Skipton has been a popular April event for a number of years, and is a real test of early season legs on some of the climbs.  Mark showed no signs of early season rust, finishing in 01:24:11.  Well done Mark!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 2 167.10
2 Beth Grogan Youth 2 151.08
3 Mark Wilson V40 1 86.84
4 Pawel Celinski V30 1 80.55

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Martha Moore Tristar 1 80.14
2 Alana Reveley Tristar 1 75.00

Youth Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 2 151.08

V30 Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Pawel Celinski V30 1 80.55

V40 Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Mark Wilson V30 1 86.84

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews Senior 2 142.91
2 Shaun Sumner Senior 2 133.73
3 Sarah Weston Senior 2 116.74
4 Lorna Watson Senior 1 59.46
5 Heather Blakey Senior 1 58.43
6 Claire Dunham Senior 1 55.61

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Sarah Weston Senior 3 248.80
2 Beth Grogan Senior 3 235.55
3 Sarah Jones Senior 3 203.96
4 Anne Lewis Senior 3 194.61
5 Shelley Jamison Senior 2 164.33
6 Dave Burrows Senior 2 149.49
7 Charlotte Moore Senior 2 137.89
8 Steven Dews Senior 1 108.62
9 Stacey Calvert Senior 1 88.95
10 Rob Jamison Senior 1 84.42
11 Shaun Sumner Senior 1 59.85
12 Claire Dunham Senior 1 57.53

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 3 202.11
2 Lucy Jamison Junior 1 70.31
3 Martha Moore Junior 1 55.27