Weekend Summary 7th/8th April

The multi-sport side of these season is beginning to come to life, with a handful more duathlons to report on this week, alongside our usual run results, and last night’s Selby CC TT race.

Before the weekend’s result, there was a missed result from Easter weekend.  On 31st March, Sarah Weston took part in the Selby Parkrun, finishing the 5km race in 00:23:41.  Well done Sarah!

Back to last weekend, and on Saturday 7th,  Dave Burrows and Sarah Jones were out competing in Parkrun events, in York and Hull respectively.   Both races were incredibly popular, attracting 423 competitors in York, and 583 in Hull.  Dave finished his 5km race in 00:21:27, and Sarah in 00:28:25.  Well done Sarah!

Also on the 7th, Beth Grogan kick started her multisport season at the RAF Scampton Duathlon.  In what looked to be a very competitive event, Beth put in a great performance, finishing her race in 01:19:16.  Well done Beth!

Moving into Sunday, and our first Junior Club Championship points of the season were up for grabs, as Martha Moore and Alana Reveley took part in the Holmfirth Junior Duathlon.  Both taking part in the Tristar 1 race, they did YVTT proud, with Martha finishing in 3rd and Alana finishing in 7th place.  Their times for the race were 00:15:19 for Martha, and 00:16:22 for Alana.  Brilliant both, well done!

Back to the running, and Sunday also saw Shelley Jamison and Stacey Calvert taking part in the Sheffield Half Marathon, along with a massive 5480 other people!  Shelley and Stacey both put in some great running over the hilly 13.1 miles, crossing the line together in 01:58:31.  Great running both well done!

Beyond the weekend, a number of Vikings were out last night taking part in the Selby CC TT, this time over a 6 mile course.  Steven Dews, Shaun Sumner and Sarah Weston all took part, finishing their races in 00:14:24, 00:15:49 and 00:17:48 respectively.  Another good event everyone, well done!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 1 79.86
2 Beth Grogan Youth 1 69.95

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Martha Moore Tristar 1 80.14
2 Alana Reveley Tristar 1 75.00

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews Senior 2 142.91
2 Shaun Sumner Senior 2 133.73
3 Sarah Weston Senior 2 116.74
4 Lorna Watson Senior 1 59.46
5 Heather Blakey Senior 1 58.43
6 Claire Dunham Senior 1 55.61

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Senior 3 235.55
2 Anne Lewis Senior 3 194.61
3 Shelley Jamison Senior 2 164.33
4 Sarah Weston Senior 2 160.13
5 Sarah Jones Senior 2 134.04
6 Steven Dews Senior 1 108.62
7 Stacey Calvert Senior 1 88.95
8 Rob Jamison Senior 1 84.42
9 Dave Burrows Senior 1 83.98
10 Charlotte Moore Senior 1 82.47
11 Shaun Sumner Senior 1 59.85
12 Claire Dunham Senior 1 57.53

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 3 202.11
2 Lucy Jamison Junior 1 70.31
3 Martha Moore Junior 1 55.27