Weekend Summary 24th/25th March 2018

The weekend’s are starting to get busier for YVTT, as the season starts to get closer.  We had more runners out last weekend, and our first Club Championship points of the season.

On Saturday 24th, Shelley and Lucy Jamison took part in Selby Parkrun, adding their first points onto the board in this years Senior and Junior Run Championship competitions.  Both put in a couple of brilliant runs, with Shelley finishing the race in 00:24:44, and Lucy not too far behind in 00:26:31.  Great running both!

Anne Lewis also took part in Selby Parkrun, keeping up her early season running form.  Finishing the event in 00:31:10, Anne took up her familiar position at the top of her age group.  Well done Anne!

On Sunday, Alana Reveley took part in Nostell Junior Parkrun, to add more points to her great start to the running season.  Alana finished high in the standings again, in 5th place, finishing the race in 00:09:45.  Another great run Alana well done!

Also on Sunday, Beth Grogan took part in a very popular Dishforth Dash 10km race, with 338 people taking part.  Beth finished in a very impressive 00:48:14, bettering her first Run Championship score of the season earlier in the month.  Well done Beth!

Scoring our first Club Championship points of the season, Shaun Sumner raced in the Ripon Hornblower Duathlon on Sunday.  Over distances of 5km Run, 24km Bike and 3km Run, on a challenging course, Shaun finished in a brilliant time of 01:26:09.  Great start to the season Shaun!

Finally, a very special mention this week to Martha Moore.  Over the weekend Martha ran her longest run to date, 10km, to raise money for Sport Relief.  She finished the run in a fantastic time of 1 hour 7 minutes, and raised a brilliant £170 in the process, smashing her £100 target.  Martha’s page is still up and running, so if you would like to donate please visit https://my.sportrelief.com/sponsor/martha8368245.  Well done Martha!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 1 79.86

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Senior 2 156.36
2 Anne Lewis Senior 2 128.51
3 Rob Jamison Senior 1 84.42
4 Shelley Jamison Senior 1 75.38
5 Claire Dunham Senior 1 57.53

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 2 138.84
2 Lucy Jamison Junior 1 70.31
3 Martha Moore Junior 1 55.27