Congratulations our 2017 Club Champions!!

Well, what a season!  I don’t think I will be alone in saying that some of the performances put in my everyone at the club this year have been nothing short of incredible, and we can look forward to some very competitive championships for years to come.

Well done everyone at YVTT, it’s been a pleasure reporting on all your racing and seeing all of these amazing results come through.

Without further ado, I am pleased to announce to you, our Club Champions of 2017!

  • 2017 Yorkshire Vikings Club Champion:  Steven Dews
  • 2017 Yorkshire Vikings Junior Club Champion:  Emma Forsyth
  • Youth Age Group Champion:  Beth Grogan
  • V30 Age Group Champion:  Dave Burrows
  • V40 Age Group Champion:  Rob Jamison
  • V50 Age Group Champion:  Colin Brown
  • Swim Champion:  Heather Blakey
  • Bike Champion:  James Goodman
  • Run Champion:  Shaun Sumner
  • Junior Run Champion:  Alana Reveley

Congratulations to all of our Club Champions, you’ve all set a high bar for the rest of us to target next year.  Here’s to another strong winter of training in readiness for 2018!

And with that, this is me signing off the report writing for the winter.  I hope these reports have provided some friendly in club competition, and some insight into the work everyone has put in over the course of the season.  We’ll be back online in February, ready for the start of next season 1st March 2018!  Have a great winter of training everyone.

The final Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings for the 2017 season are as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews V30 3 340.19
2 Colin Brown V50 3 313.33
3 Rob Jamison V40 3 313.00
4 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
5 Sarah Weston V30 3 281.73
6 Shaun Sumner V30 3 281.29
7 Beth Grogan Youth 3 281.04
8 Mark Wilson V40 3 269.95
9 Tim Wright V40 3 269.07
10 Kenton Robbins V40 3 245.33
11 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
12 Charlotte Moore V40 3 231.82
13 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
14 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
15 Helen Dews V40 3 210.00
16 Anne Lewis V50 3 200.62
17 Pawel Celinski V30 2 176.28
18 James Goodman V30 2 170.08
19 Paul May V30 1 98.13
20 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
21 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
22 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Emma Forsyth Tristar 3 291.64
2 Dominic Weston Tristar 3 257.16
3 Joshua Weston Tristar 3 252.77
4 Olivia Bulmer Tristar 3 252.46
5 Martha Moore Tristar 3 243.96
6 Peter Foster Tristar 3 236.06
7 Nyah May Tristar 3 225.10
8 Lucy Jamison Tristar 3 211.68
9 Ciara May Tristar 3 203.76
10 Finn Greenhouse Tristar 2 187.43
11 Ella Wright Tristar 2 161.73
12 Alana Reveley Tristar 2 138.76
13 Aryan Sharma Tristar 2 138.39
14 Max Hargreaves Tristar 1 104.10
15 Ruby Mawson Tristar 1 96.73
16 Lauren Noble Tristar 1 88.00
17 Matt Cooke Tristar 1 85.67
18 Josh Colotto Tristar 1 83.57
19 Gracie Wright Tristar 1 80.66
20 Flynn Goddard Tristar 1 78.76
21 Mia Haendlmayer Tristar 1 76.87
22 Jocelyn Robbins Tristar 1 69.65
23 Harry Blakey Tristar 1 66.57
24 Elsbeth Cooke Tristar 1 61.80

Youth Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 3 281.04

V30 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 281.73
3 Shaun Sumner V30 3 281.29
5 James Goodman V30 2 170.08
6 Pawel Celinski V30 2 168.27
7 Paul May V30 1 98.13

V40 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 3 313.00
2 Mark Wilson V40 3 269.95
3 Tim Wright V40 3 269.07
4 Kenton Robbins V40 3 245.33
5 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
6 Charlotte Moore V40 3 231.82
7 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
8 Helen Dews V40 3 210.00

V50 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Colin Brown V50 3 313.33
2 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
3 Anne Lewis V50 3 200.62
4 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
5 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74

Swim Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Heather Blakey 1 70.00
2 Helen Dews 1 69.41
3 Barry Jones 1 64.33
4 Joanna Holmes 1 63.70
5 Kath Cooke 1 62.52
6 Campbell Watt 1 62.07
7 Susie Foster 1 54.58
8 Sarah Weston 1 54.48

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 3 229.67
2 Shaun Sumner V30 3 194.90
3 Kenton Robbins V40 2 159.30

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 3 279.93
2 Dave Burrows V30 3 268.01
3 Mark Wilson V40 3 266.57
4 Beth Grogan Youth 3 241.33
5 Sarah Weston V30 3 234.87
6 Charlotte Moore V40 3 213.23
7 Kenton Robbins V40 2 190.57
8 Anne Lewis V50 3 179.69
9 Susie Foster V40 2 122.50
10 Lorna Watson V40 2 108.82
11 Tim Wright V40 1 66.54
12 Clare Dunham V50 1 57.23
13 Helen Dews V40 1 54.97

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 3 252.27
2 Martha Moore Junior 3 248.63
3 Peter Foster Junior 3 181.90
4 Joshua Weston Junior 2 156.33
5 Dominic Weston Junior 2 140.69