Final Weekend Sunday 29th October Summary

Some more great running to report on from our final weekend of racing of the YVTT Club Championship’s season.  There were Junior Parkrun’s, and Wistow 10k, with Vikings performing well in both.

Early on Sunday morning, Alana Reveley was out to try and overhaul the 3 point lead in front of her in the Junior Run Championship.  Alana was on a mission, and not only made up that 3 point gap, but did it in style.  Finishing in 2nd place, and 1st female competitor over the line, in a time of 00:09:34, Alana scored a huge 87.32 points in the championship.  That score was her highest of the year so far, and won her the Junior Run Championship right at the end.  Well done Alana, some great racing towards the end of the season.

A huge mention to Martha Moore is more than due here, who has led the Junior Run Championship for the majority of the season, putting in some incredible performances.  It was an exciting end to the year, and with so many amazing runs over the course of this season, Martha will be well in contention again next season.  You should be very proud Martha, well done!

In the senior Run Championship, Shaun Sumner had all but wrapped up the championship the day before at Goole Parkrun, with only a superhuman performance capable of catching him on Sunday.  Shaun followed up on his excellent running form, finishing Wistow 10k in 39th place, in a time of 00:42:18.  Another great run Shaun, well done.  A couple of very impressive performances at the end of the season definitely deserved taking the title!

Long time Run Championship leader Mark Wilson was also running, targeting a charge back up the Run Championship standings.  Mark put in an incredibly strong run, finishing in 59th place in a time of 00:45:24.  This was unfortunately not enough to move back up the standings, but displayed another solid run performance readying up for next seasons competition.  Well done Mark, some great running performances this season!

One final missed result for the season.  At the Great North Run back in September, Helen Dews also took to the popular half marathon event.  Putting in a very solid performance, Helen finished the race in 02:43:08, adding some great points to her Escrick 10k run from early in the season.  Well done Helen!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews V30 3 340.19
2 Colin Brown V50 3 313.33
3 Rob Jamison V40 3 313.00
4 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
5 Sarah Weston V30 3 281.73
6 Shaun Sumner V30 3 281.29
7 Beth Grogan Youth 3 281.04
8 Mark Wilson V40 3 269.95
9 Tim Wright V40 3 269.07
10 Kenton Robbins V40 3 245.33
11 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
12 Charlotte Moore V40 3 231.82
13 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
14 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
15 Helen Dews V40 3 210.00
16 Anne Lewis V50 3 200.62
17 Pawel Celinski V30 2 176.28
18 James Goodman V30 2 170.08
19 Paul May V30 1 98.13
20 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
21 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
22 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Emma Forsyth Tristar 3 291.64
2 Dominic Weston Tristar 3 257.16
3 Joshua Weston Tristar 3 252.77
4 Olivia Bulmer Tristar 3 252.46
5 Martha Moore Tristar 3 243.96
6 Peter Foster Tristar 3 236.06
7 Nyah May Tristar 3 225.10
8 Lucy Jamison Tristar 3 211.68
9 Ciara May Tristar 3 203.76
10 Finn Greenhouse Tristar 2 187.43
11 Ella Wright Tristar 2 161.73
12 Alana Reveley Tristar 2 138.76
13 Aryan Sharma Tristar 2 138.39
14 Max Hargreaves Tristar 1 104.10
15 Ruby Mawson Tristar 1 96.73
16 Lauren Noble Tristar 1 88.00
17 Matt Cooke Tristar 1 85.67
18 Josh Colotto Tristar 1 83.57
19 Gracie Wright Tristar 1 80.66
20 Flynn Goddard Tristar 1 78.76
21 Mia Haendlmayer Tristar 1 76.87
22 Jocelyn Robbins Tristar 1 69.65
23 Harry Blakey Tristar 1 66.57
24 Elsbeth Cooke Tristar 1 61.80

Youth Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 3 281.04

V30 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 281.73
3 Shaun Sumner V30 3 281.29
5 James Goodman V30 2 170.08
6 Pawel Celinski V30 2 168.27
7 Paul May V30 1 98.13

V40 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 3 313.00
2 Mark Wilson V40 3 269.95
3 Tim Wright V40 3 269.07
4 Kenton Robbins V40 3 245.33
5 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
6 Charlotte Moore V40 3 231.82
7 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
8 Helen Dews V40 3 210.00

V50 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Colin Brown V50 3 313.33
2 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
3 Anne Lewis V50 3 200.62
4 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
5 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74

Swim Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Heather Blakey 1 70.00
2 Helen Dews 1 69.41
3 Barry Jones 1 64.33
4 Joanna Holmes 1 63.70
5 Kath Cooke 1 62.52
6 Campbell Watt 1 62.07
7 Susie Foster 1 54.58
8 Sarah Weston 1 54.48

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 3 229.67
2 Shaun Sumner V30 3 194.90
3 Kenton Robbins V40 2 159.30

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 3 279.93
2 Dave Burrows V30 3 268.01
3 Mark Wilson V40 3 266.57
4 Beth Grogan Youth 3 241.33
5 Sarah Weston V30 3 234.87
6 Charlotte Moore V40 3 213.23
7 Kenton Robbins V40 2 190.57
8 Anne Lewis V50 3 179.69
9 Susie Foster V40 2 122.50
10 Lorna Watson V40 2 108.82
11 Tim Wright V40 1 66.54
12 Clare Dunham V50 1 57.23
13 Helen Dews V40 1 54.97

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 3 252.27
2 Martha Moore Junior 3 248.63
3 Peter Foster Junior 3 181.90
4 Joshua Weston Junior 2 156.33
5 Dominic Weston Junior 2 140.69