Weekend Summary 21st/22nd October

Another quiet weekend for the Vikings, with a handful of runners trying to rack up some late season points.  Alana Reveley, Martha Moore and Dave Burrows were all running Parkruns over the course of Saturday and Sunday.

On Saturday, Dave Burrows ran an incredibly windy York Parkrun, trying to chase rack up some late season Run Championship points.  Dave finished the race in 68th place from 611 runners, in a time of 00:21:03.  This was enough to improve his score to 2nd place overall in the Run Championship, 8.85 points behind the lead held by Mark Wilson, with 1 weekend left to go.

The Junior Run Championship is building to a very exciting conclusion.  The 2 leaders, Martha Moore and Alana Reveley both ran in Junior Parkruns on Sunday, with end of season championship points well in their targets.  The weather hadn’t got any better for their Sunday runs, making for very challenging conditions.

Alana Reveley ran the Nostell Junior Parkrun, putting in a brilliant performance, finishing in 5th overall from 47 runners, in 00:09:49.  This scored her a huge 83.43 points on the Junior Run Championship, beating her previous 3rd best score of 80 points, and moved her ever closer to Martha Moore at the top of the leaderboard.

In response, Martha also put in a great performance on Sunday at York Junior Parkrun.  Finishing in 10th place overall from 36 runners, in a time of 00:10:31, Martha scored 81.32 points in the Junior Run Championship, beating her previous 3rd best score of 79.15.

With 1 weekend of running to go in the Run Championships, who knows what will happen in the standings!  Alana Reveley put in a brilliant performance to cut Martha Moore’s lead this weekend from 4.4 points to 3.14 points, but Martha is still putting in some impressive running.

Will Alana catch Martha, or will Martha hold on?  Will any other runners pop up with some last minute points?  It’s exciting stuff!!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews V30 3 340.19
2 Colin Brown V50 3 313.33
3 Rob Jamison V40 3 313.00
4 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
5 Sarah Weston V30 3 281.73
6 Shaun Sumner V30 3 281.29
7 Beth Grogan Youth 3 281.04
8 Mark Wilson V40 3 269.95
9 Tim Wright V40 3 269.07
10 Kenton Robbins V40 3 245.33
11 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
12 Charlotte Moore V40 3 231.82
13 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
14 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
15 Anne Lewis V50 3 200.62
16 Pawel Celinski V30 2 176.28
17 James Goodman V30 2 170.08
18 Helen Dews V40 2 140.51
19 Paul May V30 1 98.13
20 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
21 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
22 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Emma Forsyth Tristar 3 291.64
2 Dominic Weston Tristar 3 257.16
3 Joshua Weston Tristar 3 252.77
4 Olivia Bulmer Tristar 3 252.46
5 Martha Moore Tristar 3 243.96
6 Peter Foster Tristar 3 236.06
7 Nyah May Tristar 3 225.10
8 Lucy Jamison Tristar 3 211.68
9 Ciara May Tristar 3 203.76
10 Finn Greenhouse Tristar 2 187.43
11 Ella Wright Tristar 2 161.73
12 Alana Reveley Tristar 2 138.76
13 Aryan Sharma Tristar 2 138.39
14 Max Hargreaves Tristar 1 104.10
15 Ruby Mawson Tristar 1 96.73
16 Lauren Noble Tristar 1 88.00
17 Matt Cooke Tristar 1 85.67
18 Josh Colotto Tristar 1 83.57
19 Gracie Wright Tristar 1 80.66
20 Flynn Goddard Tristar 1 78.76
21 Mia Haendlmayer Tristar 1 76.87
22 Jocelyn Robbins Tristar 1 69.65
23 Harry Blakey Tristar 1 66.57
24 Elsbeth Cooke Tristar 1 61.80

Youth Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 3 281.04

V30 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 281.73
3 Shaun Sumner V30 3 281.29
5 James Goodman V30 2 170.08
6 Pawel Celinski V30 2 168.27
7 Paul May V30 1 98.13

V40 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 3 313.00
2 Mark Wilson V40 3 269.95
3 Tim Wright V40 3 269.07
4 Kenton Robbins V40 3 245.33
5 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
6 Charlotte Moore V40 3 231.82
7 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
8 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

V50 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Colin Brown V50 3 313.33
2 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
3 Anne Lewis V50 3 200.62
4 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
5 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74

Swim Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Heather Blakey 1 70.00
2 Helen Dews 1 69.41
3 Barry Jones 1 64.33
4 Joanna Holmes 1 63.70
5 Kath Cooke 1 62.52
6 Campbell Watt 1 62.07
7 Susie Foster 1 54.58
8 Sarah Weston 1 54.48

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 3 229.67
2 Shaun Sumner V30 3 194.90
3 Kenton Robbins V40 2 159.30

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Mark Wilson V40 3 266.57
2 Dave Burrows V30 3 257.72
3 Shaun Sumner V30 3 242.66
4 Beth Grogan Youth 3 241.33
5 Sarah Weston V30 3 234.87
6 Charlotte Moore V40 3 213.23
7 Kenton Robbins V40 2 190.57
8 Anne Lewis V50 3 179.69
9 Lorna Watson V40 2 108.82
10 Tim Wright V40 1 66.54
11 Susie Foster V40 1 59.45
12 Helen Dews V40 1 54.97

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Martha Moore Junior 3 248.63
2 Alana Reveley Junior 3 245.49
3 Joshua Weston Junior 2 156.33
4 Dominic Weston Junior 2 140.69
5 Peter Foster Junior 2 117.43