Weekend Summary 14th/15th October

The season is well and truly drawing ever closer to completion, with the numbers of competing Vikings getting smaller.  Triathlon competition appears to have now finished, and focus is on the Run Championships, as Parkrun’s are providing some competitive focus!

Sarah Weston and Alana Reveley were the only Vikings competing during the weekend, both taking part in Parkrun events.

On Saturday, Sarah took part in Goole Parkrun, along with 156 other runners.  Sarah finished in a great time of 00:22:59, finishing in 31st place overall.  Building off the end of season triathlon age group win, Sarah completed this race as the 1st female over the line.  Well done Sarah!

Also on Saturday, Alana took place in the Pontefract Parkrun.  Competing against 366 other entrants, Alana finished the race in a brilliant 125th place, in a time of 00:26:57.  That result also placed her as the 1st placed competitor in her age group.  Great running Alana, well done!

On Sunday, Alana ran again, this time in the Markeaton Junior Parkrun.  In a field of 85 runners, Alana placed 26th in a time of 00:10:09.  These two weekend results crept Alana ever closer to the Junior Run Championship lead held by Martha Moore, with only 4 points now separating the two!

It is going to be an exciting end to both Senior and Junior Run Championships, with two weekend’s worth of competitions left!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews V30 3 340.19
2 Colin Brown V50 3 313.33
3 Rob Jamison V40 3 313.00
4 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
5 Sarah Weston V30 3 281.73
6 Shaun Sumner V30 3 281.29
7 Beth Grogan Youth 3 281.04
8 Mark Wilson V40 3 269.95
9 Tim Wright V40 3 269.07
10 Kenton Robbins V40 3 245.33
11 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
12 Charlotte Moore V40 3 231.82
13 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
14 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
15 Anne Lewis V50 3 200.62
16 Pawel Celinski V30 2 176.28
17 James Goodman V30 2 170.08
18 Helen Dews V40 2 140.51
19 Paul May V30 1 98.13
20 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
21 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
22 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Emma Forsyth Tristar 3 291.64
2 Dominic Weston Tristar 3 257.16
3 Joshua Weston Tristar 3 252.77
4 Olivia Bulmer Tristar 3 252.46
5 Martha Moore Tristar 3 243.96
6 Peter Foster Tristar 3 236.06
7 Nyah May Tristar 3 225.10
8 Lucy Jamison Tristar 3 211.68
9 Ciara May Tristar 3 203.76
10 Finn Greenhouse Tristar 2 187.43
11 Ella Wright Tristar 2 161.73
12 Alana Reveley Tristar 2 138.76
13 Aryan Sharma Tristar 2 138.39
14 Max Hargreaves Tristar 1 104.10
15 Ruby Mawson Tristar 1 96.73
16 Lauren Noble Tristar 1 88.00
17 Matt Cooke Tristar 1 85.67
18 Josh Colotto Tristar 1 83.57
19 Gracie Wright Tristar 1 80.66
20 Flynn Goddard Tristar 1 78.76
21 Mia Haendlmayer Tristar 1 76.87
22 Jocelyn Robbins Tristar 1 69.65
23 Harry Blakey Tristar 1 66.57
24 Elsbeth Cooke Tristar 1 61.80

Youth Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 3 281.04

V30 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 281.73
3 Shaun Sumner V30 3 281.29
5 James Goodman V30 2 170.08
6 Pawel Celinski V30 2 168.27
7 Paul May V30 1 98.13

V40 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 3 313.00
2 Mark Wilson V40 3 269.95
3 Tim Wright V40 3 269.07
4 Kenton Robbins V40 3 245.33
5 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
6 Charlotte Moore V40 3 231.82
7 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
8 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

V50 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Colin Brown V50 3 313.33
2 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
3 Anne Lewis V50 3 200.62
4 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
5 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74

Swim Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Heather Blakey 1 70.00
2 Helen Dews 1 69.41
3 Barry Jones 1 64.33
4 Joanna Holmes 1 63.70
5 Kath Cooke 1 62.52
6 Campbell Watt 1 62.07
7 Susie Foster 1 54.58
8 Sarah Weston 1 54.48

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 3 229.67
2 Shaun Sumner V30 3 194.90
3 Kenton Robbins V40 2 159.30

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Mark Wilson V40 3 266.57
2 Shaun Sumner V30 3 242.66
3 Dave Burrows V30 3 241.83
4 Beth Grogan Youth 3 241.33
5 Sarah Weston V30 3 234.87
6 Charlotte Moore V40 3 213.23
7 Kenton Robbins V40 2 190.57
8 Anne Lewis V50 3 179.69
9 Lorna Watson V40 2 108.82
10 Tim Wright V40 1 66.54
11 Susie Foster V40 1 59.45
12 Helen Dews V40 1 54.97

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Martha Moore Junior 3 246.46
2 Alana Reveley Junior 3 242.06
3 Joshua Weston Junior 2 156.33
4 Dominic Weston Junior 2 140.69
5 Peter Foster Junior 2 117.43