Weekend Summary 9th/10th September

A very quiet weekend of racing for Vikings this weekend, with only 2 results to report on.  Both Charlotte Moore and Mark Wilson were running half marathons last weekend, putting in some great times.

Charlotte raced on Sunday in the Vale of York Half Marathon, finishing in a great time of 01:51:26, keeping her firmly in 3rd position in the Run Championship standings.  Well done Charlotte!

Mark ran the Great North Run, finishing that race in a very impressive 01:43:22.  With that result Mark extended his lead at the top of the Run Championship standings.  Great running Mark!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews V30 3 340.19
2 Colin Brown V50 3 313.33
3 Rob Jamison V40 3 312.96
4 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
5 Sarah Weston V30 3 276.05
6 Shaun Sumner V30 3 273.51
7 Mark Wilson V40 3 264.97
8 Beth Grogan Youth 3 254.35
9 Kenton Robbins V40 3 239.86
10 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
11 Charlotte Moore V40 3 220.60
12 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
13 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
14 Anne Lewis V50 3 194.02
15 James Goodman V30 2 170.08
16 Tim Wright V40 2 169.17
17 Pawel Celinski V30 2 168.27
18 Paul May V30 1 98.13
19 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
20 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
21 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Emma Forsyth Tristar 3 268.91
2 Olivia Bulmer Tristar 3 252.46
3 Dominic Weston Tristar 3 248.52
4 Joshua Weston Tristar 3 244.62
5 Martha Moore Tristar 3 243.96
6 Peter Foster Tristar 3 227.45
7 Nyah May Tristar 3 225.10
8 Ciara May Tristar 3 203.76
9 Finn Greenhouse Tristar 2 187.43
10 Ella Wright Tristar 2 161.73
11 Aryan Sharma Tristar 2 138.39
12 Lucy Jamison Tristar 2 136.42
13 Max Hargreaves Tristar 1 104.10
14 Ruby Mawson Tristar 1 96.73
15 Lauren Noble Tristar 1 88.00
16 Matt Cooke Tristar 1 85.67
17 Josh Colotto Tristar 1 83.57
18 Gracie Wright Tristar 1 80.66
19 Flynn Goddard Tristar 1 78.76
20 Mia Haendlmayer Tristar 1 76.87
21 Jocelyn Robbins Tristar 1 69.65
22 Alana Revley Tristar 1 67.84
23 Harry Blakey Tristar 1 66.57
24 Elsbeth Cooke Tristar 1 61.80

Youth Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 3 254.35

V30 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 276.05
3 Shaun Sumner V30 3 273.51
5 James Goodman V30 2 170.08
6 Pawel Celinski V30 2 168.27
7 Paul May V30 1 98.13

V40 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 3 312.96
2 Mark Wilson V40 3 264.97
3 Kenton Robbins V40 3 239.86
4 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
5 Charlotte Moore V40 3 220.60
6 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
7 Tim Wright V40 2 169.17
8 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

V50 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Colin Brown V50 3 313.33
2 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
3 Anne Lewis V50 3 194.02
4 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
5 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74

Swim Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Barry Jones 1 64.33
2 Joanna Holmes 1 63.70
3 Campbell Watt 1 62.07

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 3 229.67
2 Shaun Sumner V30 3 194.90
3 Kenton Robbins V40 2 159.30

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Mark Wilson V40 3 266.57
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 231.72
3 Charlotte Moore V40 3 213.23
4 Anne Lewis V50 3 172.78
5 Dave Burrows V30 2 172.76
6 Kenton Robbins V40 2 125.96
7 Beth Grogan Youth 1 84.14
8 Shaun Sumner V30 1 60.97
9 Susie Foster V40 1 59.45
10 Lorna Watson V40 1 58.02

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Joshua Weston Junior 2 156.33
2 Martha Moore Junior 2 143.28
3 Dominic Weston Junior 2 140.69
4 Peter Foster Junior 2 117.43
5 Alana Reveley Junior 1 63.73