Weekend Summary 12th/13th August

It was a rare quiet weekend for the Vikings athletes over the weekend over 12th and 13th August, with not many events to report on.  Flying the club flag this weekend were Joshua Weston, Dominic Weston and Martha Moore, all out representing the junior section in Parkrun events.

Joshua and Dominic both raced at Goole Parkrun on Saturday, putting in some amazing times.  In a race containing 148 competitors of both senior and junior age groups, Joshua finished 24th in 00:23:32, and Dominic finished 40th in 00:24:54.  As would be expected with those results, Joshua and Dominic now occupy 1st and 2nd positions respectively in the Junior Run Championship for 2017.  Brilliant boys, well done!

Not to  be upstaged by the boys, Martha Moore took on the York Junior Parkrun on Sunday.  In a race containing 70 runners, Martha finished in 12th position in 00:09:49.  Martha has only posted 1 run so far in the Junior Run Championship standings, but has posted some very significant points with this first result.  She’ll be chasing the leaders down in no time running like that, well done Martha!

Results you can all be very proud of, great running!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews V30 3 335.18
2 Rob Jamison V40 3 312.96
3 Colin Brown V50 3 309.67
4 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
5 Sarah Weston V30 3 276.05
6 Mark Wilson V40 3 264.97
7 Shaun Sumner V30 3 264.74
8 Beth Grogan Youth 3 254.35
9 Kenton Robbins V40 3 239.86
10 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
11 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
12 Charlotte Moore V40 3 219.82
13 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
14 Anne Lewis V50 3 194.02
15 James Goodman V30 2 170.08
16 Tim Wright V40 2 169.17
17 Pawel Celinski V30 2 168.27
18 Paul May V30 1 98.13
19 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
20 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
21 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Emma Forsyth Tristar 3 268.91
2 Olivia Bulmer Tristar 3 252.46
3 Dominic Weston Tristar 3 248.52
4 Joshua Weston Tristar 3 244.62
5 Martha Moore Tristar 3 243.96
6 Peter Foster Tristar 3 227.45
7 Finn Greenhouse Tristar 2 187.43
8 Ella Wright Tristar 2 161.73
9 Nyah May Tristar 2 155.49
10 Aryan Sharma Tristar 2 138.39
11 Lucy Jamison Tristar 2 136.42
12 Ciara May Tristar 2 136.25
13 Max Hargreaves Tristar 1 104.10
14 Ruby Mawson Tristar 1 96.73
15 Lauren Noble Tristar 1 88.00
16 Matt Cooke Tristar 1 85.67
17 Josh Colotto Tristar 1 83.57
18 Gracie Wright Tristar 1 80.66
19 Flynn Goddard Tristar 1 78.76
20 Mia Haendlmayer Tristar 1 76.87
21 Jocelyn Robbins Tristar 1 69.65
22 Alana Revley Tristar 1 67.84
23 Harry Blakey Tristar 1 66.57
24 Elsbeth Cooke Tristar 1 61.80

Youth Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 3 254.35

V30 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 276.05
3 Shaun Sumner V30 3 264.97
5 James Goodman V30 2 170.08
6 Pawel Celinski V30 2 168.27
7 Paul May V30 1 98.13

V40 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 3 312.96
2 Mark Wilson V40 3 264.97
3 Kenton Robbins V40 3 239.86
4 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
5 Charlotte Moore V40 3 219.82
6 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
7 Tim Wright V40 2 169.17
8 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

V50 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Colin Brown V50 3 309.67
2 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
3 Anne Lewis V50 3 194.02
4 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
5 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74

Swim Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Barry Jones 1 64.33
2 Joanna Holmes 1 63.70
3 Campbell Watt 1 62.07

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 3 207.45
2 Shaun Sumner V30 3 187.48
3 Kenton Robbins V40 1 97.87

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Mark Wilson V40 3 265.96
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 215.51
3 Charlotte Moore V40 3 213.23
4 Anne Lewis V50 3 172.78
5 Dave Burrows V30 2 161.42
6 Kenton Robbins V40 2 125.96
7 Shaun Sumner V30 1 60.97
8 Susie Foster V40 1 59.45
9 Lorna Watson V40 1 58.02

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Joshua Weston Junior 2 156.33
2 Dominic Weston Junior 2 140.69
3 Peter Foster Junior 2 117.43
4 Martha Moore Junior 1 79.15