Weekend Summary 15th/16th July

Last weekend was one for the tristars and youth sections of YVTT.  Both events ran on Sunday, with Olivia Bulmer, Peter Foster, Dominic Weston and Joshua Weston all taking part in the final junior club race of the year, Holmfirth Junior Triathlon.  Beth Grogan looked to climb up the main Club Championship standings, taking on Goole Triathlon.

Results from Holmfirth were:

  • Peter Foster – Tristar 1 – 00:21:09
  • Olivia Bulmer – Tristar 2 – 00:24:32
  • Dominic Weston – Tristar 2 – 00:28:00
  • Joshua Weston – Tristar 3 – 00:32:25

Big moves in the Junior Club Championship from Peter Foster, jumping up to 5th position, and the 2016 Junior Club Champion Olivia Bulmer, who moved up to 2nd place.  Dominic and Joshua Weston have both been flying this year so far, having completed their 4th race each this weekend.  Best 3 scores are to count, and unfortunately Joshua couldn’t advance on his previous 3 scores, but held on to 3rd place in the championship.  Dominic did advance his score, beating his previous score from Wakefield Junior Triathlon, holding 4th place.  Extremely competitive in the junior section this season.  Fantastic results from all tristars, very impressive!

At Goole, Beth Grogan had another great race, finishing in 33rd place overall in 01:00:31.  Beth clim bed her way up the Club Championship standings with that result, currently sitting in 13th place.  Beth has only completed 2 events so far this year though, so the Vikings above in the table will be looking over their shoulders after Sunday’s result.  Great racing Beth, well done!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews V30 3 334.34
2 Rob Jamison V40 3 310.97
3 Colin Brown V50 3 309.67
4 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
5 Sarah Weston V30 3 276.05
6 Shaun Sumner V30 3 258.38
7 Kenton Robbins V40 3 236.50
8 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
9 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
10 Charlotte Moore V40 3 219.82
11 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
12 Mark Wilson V40 2 178.32
13 Beth Grogan Youth 2 170.64
14 Tim Wright V40 2 169.17
15 Anne Lewis V50 2 128.06
16 Paul May V30 1 98.13
17 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
18 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17
19 James Goodman V30 1 87.35
20 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
21 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Emma Forsyth Tristar 3 265.14
2 Olivia Bulmer Tristar 3 248.46
3 Joshua Weston Tristar 3 244.62
4 Dominic Weston Tristar 3 233.93
5 Peter Foster Tristar 2 146.93
6 Finn Greenhouse Tristar 1 107.43
7 Max Hargreaves Tristar 1 104.10
8 Ruby Mawson Tristar 1 96.73
9 Lauren Noble Tristar 1 88.00
10 Matt Cooke Tristar 1 85.67
11 Ella Wright Tristar 1 83.88
12 Josh Colotto Tristar 1 83.57
13 Gracie Wright Tristar 1 80.66
14 Lucy Jamison Tristar 1 79.34
15 Flynn Goddard Tristar 1 78.76
16 Mia Haendlmayer Tristar 1 76.87
17 Nyah May Tristar 1 76.13
18 Aryan Sharma Tristar 1 72.95
19 Ciara May Tristar 1 72.15
20 Harry Blakey Tristar 1 66.57

Youth Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 2 170.64

V30 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 276.05
3 Shaun Sumner V30 3 258.38
5 Paul May V30 1 98.13
6 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17
7 James Goodman V30 1 87.35

V40 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 3 310.97
2 Kenton Robbins V40 3 236.50
3 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
4 Charlotte Moore V40 3 219.82
5 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
6 Mark Wilson V40 2 178.32
7 Tim Wright V40 2 169.17
8 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

V50 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Colin Brown V50 3 309.67
2 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
3 Anne Lewis V50 2 128.06
4 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
5 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74

Swim Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Barry Jones 1 64.33
2 Joanna Holmes 1 63.70
3 Campbell Watt 1 62.07

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 2 147.71
2 Shaun Sumner V30 2 122.14
3 Kenton Robbins V40 1 97.87

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Sarah Weston V30 3 207.07
2 Anne Lewis V50 3 172.78
3 Dave Burrows V30 2 161.42
4 Charlotte Moore V40 2 140.41
5 Kenton Robbins V40 2 125.96
6 Lorna Watson V40 1 58.02

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Joshua Weston Junior 1 76.07
2 Dominic Weston Junior 1 64.83
3 Peter Foster Junior 1 57.77