Weekend Summary 8th/9th July

Slightly delayed report from last weekend.  The weekend of 8th and 9th July was one for the runners, with Anne Lewis and Lorna Watson the only Vikings competitors in races.  Anne took part in the Hillsborough Parkrun on Saturday, and Lorna took part in the Leeds 10k on Sunday.

On Saturday, Anne was part of a 271 strong field running the 5km Parkrun course.  Anne once again topped her age group, finishing in 00:31:20.  Lorna took on Leeds 10k on Sunday, as part of a huge field of 7053 people, finishing in 01:17:08.  Great running both, well done!

A couple of results missed from early in the season to also report on, for Mark Wilson.  Mark took part in Skipton Triathlon in April, and Wilmslow Triathlon in May.  At Skipton, Mark finished his sprint race in a time of 01:21:40, and over the same sprint distance at Wilmslow, this time in open water, in 01:30:14.  Brilliant results Mark, well done!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews V30 3 334.34
2 Rob Jamison V40 3 310.97
3 Colin Brown V50 3 309.67
4 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
5 Sarah Weston V30 3 276.05
6 Shaun Sumner V30 3 258.38
7 Kenton Robbins V40 3 236.50
8 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
9 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
10 Charlotte Moore V40 3 219.82
11 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
12 Mark Wilson V40 2 178.32
13 Tim Wright V40 2 169.17
14 Anne Lewis V50 2 128.06
15 Paul May V30 1 98.13
16 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
17 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22
18 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17
19 James Goodman V30 1 87.35
20 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
21 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Emma Forsyth Tristar 3 265.14
2 Joshua Weston Tristar 3 244.62
3 Dominic Weston Tristar 3 222.71
4 Olivia Bulmer Tristar 2 161.48
5 Finn Greenhouse Tristar 1 107.43
6 Max Hargreaves Tristar 1 104.10
7 Ruby Mawson Tristar 1 96.73
8 Lauren Noble Tristar 1 88.00
9 Matt Cooke Tristar 1 85.67
10 Ella Wright Tristar 1 83.88
11 Josh Colotto Tristar 1 83.57
12 Gracie Wright Tristar 1 80.66
13 Lucy Jamison Tristar 1 79.34
14 Flynn Goddard Tristar 1 78.76
15 Mia Haendlmayer Tristar 1 76.87
16 Nyah May Tristar 1 76.13
17 Peter Foster Tristar 1 73.70
18 Aryan Sharma Tristar 1 72.95
19 Ciara May Tristar 1 72.15
20 Harry Blakey Tristar 1 66.57

Youth Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22

V30 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 3 300.31
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 276.05
3 Shaun Sumner V30 3 258.38
5 Paul May V30 1 98.13
6 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17
7 James Goodman V30 1 87.35

V40 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 3 310.97
2 Kenton Robbins V40 3 236.50
3 Lorna Watson V40 3 232.10
4 Charlotte Moore V40 3 219.82
5 Susie Foster V40 3 218.26
6 Mark Wilson V40 2 178.32
7 Tim Wright V40 2 169.17
8 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

V50 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Colin Brown V50 3 309.67
2 Kath Cooke V50 3 220.57
3 Anne Lewis V50 2 128.06
4 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
5 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74

Swim Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Barry Jones 1 64.33
2 Joanna Holmes 1 63.70
3 Campbell Watt 1 62.07

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 2 147.71
2 Shaun Sumner V30 2 122.14
3 Kenton Robbins V40 1 97.87

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Sarah Weston V30 3 207.07
2 Anne Lewis V50 3 172.78
3 Dave Burrows V30 2 161.42
4 Charlotte Moore V40 2 140.41
5 Kenton Robbins V40 2 125.96
6 Lorna Watson V40 1 58.02

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Joshua Weston Junior 1 76.07
2 Dominic Weston Junior 1 64.83
3 Peter Foster Junior 1 57.77