Weekend Summary 17th/18th June

Whilst last weekend might have been all about the Brownlee brothers, this weekend’s triathlon was all about two other sets of siblings!  The only Vikings competitors this weekend were the Weston brothers, Joshua and Dominic, and the May sisters, Nyah and Ciara, who all took part in the Wakefield Junior Triathlon.

All four achieved amazing results on what was a very hot day.  Nyah and Ciara both took part in the Tristar 1 category, coming in with times of 00:22:22 and 00:23:36 respectively.  Dominic raced in the Tristar 2 category, finishing in 00:31:47, and Joshua finished in 00:37:45 in the Tristar 3 category. All four results were fantastic, well done all!

Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 3 293.46
2 Dave Burrows V30 3 290.69
3 Sarah Weston V30 3 261.81
4 Shaun Sumner V30 3 258.38
5 Kenton Robbins V40 3 228.79
6 Steven Dews V30 2 218.99
7 Colin Brown V50 2 205.16
8 Charlotte Moore V40 2 145.52
9 Kath Cooke V50 2 144.86
10 Susie Foster V40 2 143.82
11 Paul May V30 1 98.13
12 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
13 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22
14 Tim Wright V40 1 90.16
15 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17
16 James Goodman V30 1 87.35
17 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
18 Lorna Watson V40 1 71.84
19 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50
20 Anne Lewis V50 1 68.05

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Joshua Weston Tristar 2 168.36
2 Dominic Weston Tristar 2 142.33
3 Finn Greenhouse Tristar 1 107.43
4 Max Hargreaves Tristar 1 104.10
5 Ruby Mawson Tristar 1 96.73
6 Lauren Noble Tristar 1 88.00
7 Olivia Bulmer Tristar 1 86.58
8 Matt Cooke Tristar 1 85.67
9 Ella Wright Tristar 1 83.88
10 Josh Colotto Tristar 1 83.57
11 Gracie Wright Tristar 1 80.66
12 Lucy Jamison Tristar 1 79.34
13 Flynn Goddard Tristar 1 78.76
14 Mia Haendlmayer Tristar 1 76.87
15 Nyah May Tristar 1 76.13
16 Peter Foster Tristar 1 73.70
17 Aryan Sharma Tristar 1 72.95
18 Ciara May Tristar 1 72.15
19 Harry Blakey Tristar 1 66.57

Youth Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22

V30 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 3 290.69
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 261.81
3 Shaun Sumner V30 3 258.38
4 Steven Dews V30 2 218.99
5 Paul May V30 1 98.13
6 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17
7 James Goodman V30 1 87.35

V40 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Kenton Robbins V40 3 228.79
2 Charlotte Moore V40 2 145.52
3 Susie Foster V40 2 143.82
4 Tim Wright V40 1 90.16
5 Lorna Watson V40 1 71.84
6 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

V50 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Colin Brown V50 2 205.16
2 Kath Cooke V50 2 144.86
3 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
4 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
5 Anne Lewis V50 1 68.05

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 2 147.71
2 Kenton Robbins V40 1 97.87
3 Felicity Caddick V30 1 65.93
4 Phil Caddick V40 1 65.93
5 Shaun Sumner V30 1 62.21

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Felicity Caddick V30 3 226.42
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 207.07
3 Phil Caddick V40 3 205.87
4 Dave Burrows V30 2 161.42
5 Charlotte Moore V40 2 140.41
6 Kenton Robbins V40 1 62.07
7 Anne Lewis V50 1 54.30

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Joshua Weston Junior 1 76.07
2 Dominic Weston Junior 1 64.83
3 Peter Foster Junior 1 57.77