Weekend Summary 10th/11th June

A quiet weekend for the Vikings this weekend, a mix of recovering from Allerthorpe last weekend and watching the pro’s do their thing in Leeds instead! Just the one result to report on from the weekend, with Charlotte Moore taking part in York Parkrun on Saturday.

The York event was as popular as ever, with 464 runners taking part.  Charlotte put in a very good finish time in 00:25:10, finishing in 193rd place.  Well done Charlotte!

Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 3 293.46
2 Dave Burrows V30 3 290.69
3 Sarah Weston V30 3 261.81
4 Shaun Sumner V30 3 258.38
5 Kenton Robbins V40 3 228.79
6 Steven Dews V30 2 218.99
7 Colin Brown V50 2 205.16
8 Charlotte Moore V40 2 145.52
9 Kath Cooke V50 2 144.86
10 Susie Foster V40 2 143.82
11 Paul May V30 1 98.13
12 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
13 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22
14 Tim Wright V40 1 90.16
15 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17
16 James Goodman V30 1 87.35
17 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
18 Lorna Watson V40 1 71.84
19 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50
20 Anne Lewis V50 1 68.05

Youth Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22

V30 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 3 290.69
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 261.81
3 Shaun Sumner V30 3 258.38
4 Steven Dews V30 2 218.99
5 Paul May V30 1 98.13
6 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17
7 James Goodman V30 1 87.35

V40 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Kenton Robbins V40 3 228.79
2 Charlotte Moore V40 2 145.52
3 Susie Foster V40 2 143.82
4 Tim Wright V40 1 90.16
5 Lorna Watson V40 1 71.84
6 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

V50 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Colin Brown V50 2 205.16
2 Kath Cooke V50 2 144.86
3 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
4 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
5 Anne Lewis V50 1 68.05

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 2 147.71
2 Kenton Robbins V40 1 97.87
3 Felicity Caddick V30 1 65.93
4 Phil Caddick V40 1 65.93
5 Shaun Sumner V30 1 62.21

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Felicity Caddick V30 3 226.42
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 207.07
3 Phil Caddick V40 3 205.87
4 Dave Burrows V30 2 161.42
5 Charlotte Moore V40 2 140.41
6 Kenton Robbins V40 1 62.07
7 Anne Lewis V50 1 54.30

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Joshua Weston Junior 1 76.07
2 Dominic Weston Junior 1 64.83
3 Peter Foster Junior 1 57.77