Weekend Summary 3rd/4th June

Another fantastic turnout for the 2nd club event of the 2017 season at Allerthorpe Sprint Triathlon, with 11 Vikings taking part in total.  Steven Dews, Colin Brown, Dave Burrows, Rob Jamison, James Goodman, Sarah Weston, Kenton Robbins, Charlotte Moore, Susie Foster, Kath Cooke and Anne Lewis all took part on a sunny day in Allerthorpe.

Results for the day were as follows:

  • 11th – Steven Dews 01:05:21
  • 24th – Colin Brown 01:09:29
  • 42nd – Dave Burrows 01:12:38
  • 44th – Rob Jamison 01:13:35
  • 95th – James Goodman 01:20:44
  • 112th – Sarah Weston 01:23:10
  • 171st – Kenton Robbins 01:32:02
  • 177th – Charlotte Moore 01:33:22
  • 202nd – Susie Foster 01:38:46
  • 204th – Kath Cooke 01:40:03
  • 211th – Anne Lewis 01:43:38

Some fantastic results that everyone should be proud of.  Four special mentions for the day:

  • First, Anne Lewis.  Anne came away a winner on Sunday, winning her age group in what I believe to be only her 2nd year in triathlon.  Amazing Anne, fantastic result!
  • Steven Dews – Steven came 11th overall, and 2nd in his age group, which gave him a huge jump in the club championship standings.  With only 2 events under his belt so far this season, with that kind of form Steven is sure to be taking the Club Championship lead soon when a 3rd event is completed.  Brilliant result Steven.
  • Third, Rob Jamison.  Rob’s result on paper might look a little out of the ordinary, and it was.  Rob unfortunately suffered a puncture only 2km into his bike leg.  Others might have called it a day, but not only did Rob get his bike fixed at the roadside, but he also got back on to complete his bike leg in 00:39:51, and finish 44th overall.  A very impressive result!
  • Finally, Kenton Robbins.  Kenton was competing in Allerthorpe Triathlon in aid of Alzheimers Research ARUK.  A fantastic and worthy cause, well done Kenton.  If you would like to donate to support this charity and Kenton’s great effort, please visit https://www.justgiving.com/kenton-robbins4?utm_source=Facebook&utm_medium=fundraisingpage&utm_content=kenton-robbins4&utm_campaign=pfp-share

Next stop in the club events for 2017 is York Triathlon in July, followed by Allerthorpe Classic in August, and finishing up with Goole Triathlon in October.  Remember, extra championship points on offer in these events!  We’ve had some fantastic turnouts so far at Driffield and Allerthorpe so these events are sure to be just as popular.

Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 3 293.46
2 Dave Burrows V30 3 290.69
3 Sarah Weston V30 3 261.81
4 Shaun Sumner V30 3 258.38
5 Kenton Robbins V40 3 228.79
6 Steven Dews V30 2 218.99
7 Colin Brown V50 2 205.16
8 Charlotte Moore V40 2 145.52
9 Kath Cooke V50 2 144.86
10 Susie Foster V40 2 143.82
11 Paul May V30 1 98.13
12 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
13 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22
14 Tim Wright V40 1 90.16
15 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17
16 James Goodman V30 1 87.35
17 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
18 Lorna Watson V40 1 71.84
19 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50
20 Anne Lewis V50 1 68.05

Youth Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22

V30 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 3 290.69
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 261.81
3 Shaun Sumner V30 3 258.38
4 Steven Dews V30 2 218.99
5 Paul May V30 1 98.13
6 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17
7 James Goodman V30 1 87.35

V40 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Kenton Robbins V40 3 228.79
2 Charlotte Moore V40 2 145.52
3 Susie Foster V40 2 143.82
4 Tim Wright V40 1 90.16
5 Lorna Watson V40 1 71.84
6 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

V50 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Colin Brown V50 2 205.16
2 Kath Cooke V50 2 144.86
3 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
4 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
5 Anne Lewis V50 1 68.05

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 2 147.71
2 Kenton Robbins V40 1 97.87
3 Felicity Caddick V30 1 65.93
4 Phil Caddick V40 1 65.93
5 Shaun Sumner V30 1 62.21

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Felicity Caddick V30 3 226.42
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 207.07
3 Phil Caddick V40 3 205.87
4 Dave Burrows V30 2 161.42
5 Charlotte Moore V40 1 70.97
6 Kenton Robbins V40 1 62.07
7 Anne Lewis V50 1 54.30

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Joshua Weston Junior 1 76.07
2 Dominic Weston Junior 1 64.83
3 Peter Foster Junior 1 57.77