Bank Holiday Weekend 29th March – 1st May Summary

Lots of results to report on from the early May bank holiday weekend, and a couple of results missed from earlier in the season.

First, the missed results.  New member Kenton Robbins took part in the York Leeds York sportive on 18th March 2017, and the Skipton Triathlon on 9th April 2017.  Kenton put in some impressive times, finishing the sportive in 02:21:10, and Skipton Triathlon in 01:37:45.  A great start to your Vikings competitions Kenton, well done!

Over the bank holiday weekend, there were lots of Vikings out competing.  Felicity and Phil Caddick took part in Goole Parkrun on Saturday, and the Tour de Yorkshire Sportive on Monday, Rob Jamison took part in the Ancholme Sprint Triathlon on Sunday, and Sarah Weston and Shaun Sumner took on Tadcaster Triathlon on Monday.

Felicity improved her run championship position even further with a 00:27:24 in Goole Parkrun, with Phil Caddick just in front in 00:27:23.  On Sunday, Rob Jamison put in his usual impressive performance in the Alcholme Triathlon, coming 7th overall and winning his age group in 01:02:02.  On Monday, Felicity and Phil were racing again, completing the Tour de Yorkshire Sportive in 04:27:42 and 04:27:43 respectively, and Sarah Weston and Shaun Sumner posted some great Tadcaster Triathlon times of 01:12:31 and 01:09:57 respectively.  A great weekend’s racing everyone, well done!

Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V40 3 258.38
2 Rob Jamison V40 2 178.37
3 Dave Burrows V30 1 88.54
4 Sarah Weston V30 1 82.30
5 Kenton Robbins V40 1 76.59

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 2 147.71
2 Kenton Robbins V40 1 97.87
3 Felicity Caddick V30 1 65.93
4 Phil Caddick V40 1 65.93
5 Shaun Sumner V30 1 62.21

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Felicity Caddick V30 5 216.53
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 207.07
3 Dave Burrows V30 2 161.42
4 Phil Caddick V40 2 140.00

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Joshua Weston Junior 1 76.07
2 Dominic Weston Junior 1 64.83
3 Peter Foster Junior 1 57.77