Weekend Summary 21st/22nd April

Slightly delayed results report this week, but some great results to report on from a very sunny last weekend’s racing, and during the week just gone.

Ahead of the weekend, Beth Grogan took part in the East Hull Harriers 5 Mile race, on the Tuesday night.  Beth put together another good run, racing against 229 other people, finishing in 00:38:26.

Not done with her running, Beth also took part in Goole Parkrun on the Saturday, finishing the 5km race in 00:22:55.  Great running on both counts Beth!

Into Sunday, and Alana Reveley was looking to improve on her early lead in the Junior Run Championship.  She did exactly that, in her 4th race of the season she improved on her score, finishing the parkrun in 9th place in 00:09:44.  Well done Alana!

Two of our Vikings this weekend really challenged themselves, not only taking part in a couple of very long events, but having to do it during an extremely hot weekend!

First up, Shelley Jamison took on the Stockton Duathlon, competing in the standard distance race.  Not for the faint hearted, the race was comprised of a 10km Run, 40km Bike and a 5km Run.  All the hard training miles Shelley put in paid off, as she finished the race in 02:32:04.  Brilliant Shelley, well done!

Also challenging herself this weekend was Helen Dews, who lined up with thousands of others in the heat of the London Marathon.  It is safe to say that the unexpectedly hot weather made the 26.2 miles that bit harder, but Helen wasn’t put off by this, finishing the race in 06:14:53.  Very impressive Helen, well done!

Moving beyond the weekend, there have also been some good mid week results to report on.

On Tuesday, the first race of the York and District Summer Race League kicked off with the Pocklington 10km.  Dave Burrows took part in the race, finishing the 10km with a time of 00:42:45.

Selby Cycling Club held the next in their TT series on Wednesday, this time over a 10 mile course.  Sarah Weston, Beth Grogan, Steven Dews and Shaun Sumner all took part in the event, with results as follows:

  • Steven Dews – 00:24:10
  • Shaun Sumner – 00:26:23
  • Sarah Weston – 00:28:28
  • Beth Grogan – 00:30:41

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 2 167.10
2 Beth Grogan Youth 2 151.08
3 Mark Wilson V40 1 86.84
4 Pawel Celinski V30 1 80.55
5 Shelley Jamison V40 1 78.50

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Martha Moore Tristar 1 80.14
2 Alana Reveley Tristar 1 75.00

Youth Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 2 151.08

V30 Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Pawel Celinski V30 1 80.55

V40 Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Mark Wilson V30 1 86.84

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews Senior 3 216.68
2 Shaun Sumner Senior 3 201.30
3 Sarah Weston Senior 3 179.36
4 Lorna Watson Senior 1 59.46
5 Heather Blakey Senior 1 58.43
6 Beth Grogan Senior 1 58.10
7 Claire Dunham Senior 1 55.61

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Sarah Weston Senior 3 248.80
2 Beth Grogan Senior 3 235.83
3 Dave Burrows Senior 3 235.73
4 Sarah Jones Senior 3 203.96
5 Anne Lewis Senior 3 194.61
6 Shelley Jamison Senior 2 164.33
7 Charlotte Moore Senior 2 137.89
8 Steven Dews Senior 1 108.62
9 Stacey Calvert Senior 1 88.95
10 Rob Jamison Senior 1 84.42
11 Helen Dews Senior 1 78.38
12 Shaun Sumner Senior 1 59.85
13 Claire Dunham Senior 1 57.53

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 3 205.01
2 Lucy Jamison Junior 1 70.31
3 Martha Moore Junior 1 55.27

Weekend Summary 14th/15th April

We have our first triathlon results of the 2018 season, and great results they were too!

Before that, last week we had 2 runners out taking part in the new 5k run series, taking place at York Sport on a monthly basis.  Charlotte Moore and Dave Burrows took part in the event, which attracted some very fast runners from the area.  The winning time was 00:15:10, which was made even more impressive with the course measuring longer than 5km!   Charlotte finished the race in 00:24:53, and Dave in 00:21:03.  Some great results!

On Saturday, Sarah Jones continued her regular Parkrun events, this time taking part in the interestingly named Peter Pan Parkrun, based in Hull.  The event was equally as competitive as the other Hull events, with 229 people taking part.  Sarah finished the race in 00:28:09.  Great running Sarah!

In the final of the running events of the weekend, Sarah Weston took on the Vale of York 10 Mile, along with 1151 other runners.  Sarah put in a great run, finishing the race in 01:18:18, and scoring some big Run Championship points to top the standings.  Well done Sarah!

Into the triathlon events, and we had 2 competitors taking part in Epworth Sprint Triathlon.  Beth Grogan and Pawel Celinski looked to get some early triathlon points on the board, and ended up competing with each other, with Beth finishing in 31st place, and Pawel in 32nd!  Their times were 01:14:37 and 01:15:09 respectively.  Great results, well done!

Shaun Sumner also took on a sprint triathlon this weekend, racing in Southwell Triathlon.  Shaun started the season on a flyer, finishing his race in 01:01:31, including a very impressive run split.  Great race Shaun, well done!

Mark Wilson finished up the triathlon action from the weekend, racing in Skipton Triathlon.  Skipton has been a popular April event for a number of years, and is a real test of early season legs on some of the climbs.  Mark showed no signs of early season rust, finishing in 01:24:11.  Well done Mark!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 2 167.10
2 Beth Grogan Youth 2 151.08
3 Mark Wilson V40 1 86.84
4 Pawel Celinski V30 1 80.55

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Martha Moore Tristar 1 80.14
2 Alana Reveley Tristar 1 75.00

Youth Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 2 151.08

V30 Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Pawel Celinski V30 1 80.55

V40 Club Championship Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Mark Wilson V30 1 86.84

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews Senior 2 142.91
2 Shaun Sumner Senior 2 133.73
3 Sarah Weston Senior 2 116.74
4 Lorna Watson Senior 1 59.46
5 Heather Blakey Senior 1 58.43
6 Claire Dunham Senior 1 55.61

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Sarah Weston Senior 3 248.80
2 Beth Grogan Senior 3 235.55
3 Sarah Jones Senior 3 203.96
4 Anne Lewis Senior 3 194.61
5 Shelley Jamison Senior 2 164.33
6 Dave Burrows Senior 2 149.49
7 Charlotte Moore Senior 2 137.89
8 Steven Dews Senior 1 108.62
9 Stacey Calvert Senior 1 88.95
10 Rob Jamison Senior 1 84.42
11 Shaun Sumner Senior 1 59.85
12 Claire Dunham Senior 1 57.53

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 3 202.11
2 Lucy Jamison Junior 1 70.31
3 Martha Moore Junior 1 55.27

Weekend Summary 7th/8th April

The multi-sport side of these season is beginning to come to life, with a handful more duathlons to report on this week, alongside our usual run results, and last night’s Selby CC TT race.

Before the weekend’s result, there was a missed result from Easter weekend.  On 31st March, Sarah Weston took part in the Selby Parkrun, finishing the 5km race in 00:23:41.  Well done Sarah!

Back to last weekend, and on Saturday 7th,  Dave Burrows and Sarah Jones were out competing in Parkrun events, in York and Hull respectively.   Both races were incredibly popular, attracting 423 competitors in York, and 583 in Hull.  Dave finished his 5km race in 00:21:27, and Sarah in 00:28:25.  Well done Sarah!

Also on the 7th, Beth Grogan kick started her multisport season at the RAF Scampton Duathlon.  In what looked to be a very competitive event, Beth put in a great performance, finishing her race in 01:19:16.  Well done Beth!

Moving into Sunday, and our first Junior Club Championship points of the season were up for grabs, as Martha Moore and Alana Reveley took part in the Holmfirth Junior Duathlon.  Both taking part in the Tristar 1 race, they did YVTT proud, with Martha finishing in 3rd and Alana finishing in 7th place.  Their times for the race were 00:15:19 for Martha, and 00:16:22 for Alana.  Brilliant both, well done!

Back to the running, and Sunday also saw Shelley Jamison and Stacey Calvert taking part in the Sheffield Half Marathon, along with a massive 5480 other people!  Shelley and Stacey both put in some great running over the hilly 13.1 miles, crossing the line together in 01:58:31.  Great running both well done!

Beyond the weekend, a number of Vikings were out last night taking part in the Selby CC TT, this time over a 6 mile course.  Steven Dews, Shaun Sumner and Sarah Weston all took part, finishing their races in 00:14:24, 00:15:49 and 00:17:48 respectively.  Another good event everyone, well done!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 1 79.86
2 Beth Grogan Youth 1 69.95

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Martha Moore Tristar 1 80.14
2 Alana Reveley Tristar 1 75.00

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews Senior 2 142.91
2 Shaun Sumner Senior 2 133.73
3 Sarah Weston Senior 2 116.74
4 Lorna Watson Senior 1 59.46
5 Heather Blakey Senior 1 58.43
6 Claire Dunham Senior 1 55.61

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Senior 3 235.55
2 Anne Lewis Senior 3 194.61
3 Shelley Jamison Senior 2 164.33
4 Sarah Weston Senior 2 160.13
5 Sarah Jones Senior 2 134.04
6 Steven Dews Senior 1 108.62
7 Stacey Calvert Senior 1 88.95
8 Rob Jamison Senior 1 84.42
9 Dave Burrows Senior 1 83.98
10 Charlotte Moore Senior 1 82.47
11 Shaun Sumner Senior 1 59.85
12 Claire Dunham Senior 1 57.53

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 3 202.11
2 Lucy Jamison Junior 1 70.31
3 Martha Moore Junior 1 55.27

Easter Weekend Summary 30th March – 1st April

What a busy Easter weekend it was for the Vikings group.  Lots of results to report on this week, with not many of the team put off by the terrible easter weather.

Before Easter weekend even got going,  a number of Vikings were out mid week adding the first points to our 2018 Bike Championship standings.  Sarah Weston, Lorna Watson, Heather Blakey, Claire Dunham, Steven Dews and Shaun Sumner all took part in the first Selby CC TT event, over a 4 mile course.  Some great results over the evening, as follows:

  • Steven Dews – 00:10:01
  • Shaun Sumner – 00:10:26
  • Sarah Weston – 00:12:09
  • Lorna Watson – 00:12:17
  • Heather Blakey – 00:12:30
  • Claire Dunham – 00:13:08

On Good Friday, the Weston family and Peter Foster travelled to take part in the Bridlington Easter Dash.  It ended with great results for all of the junior group, Joshua, Dominic, Rebecca and Peter, who all took part in the 1.5 mile run.  Unfortunately, for reasons we haven’t yet discovered, the results for this race were not posted online by the race organisers, so I was unable to add points into the Run Championship standings.  Obviously if they surface somewhere, we will get them added in, but all the juniors should take heart in the fact that since our Run Championship points now give higher points for longer races, they will most definitely improve on this result as the year goes on!  All that said, well done team, great running from you all!

The Bridlington Easter Dash did, however, publish the adults results.  Sarah Weston took part in the 5 mile race, maintaining some great running from her winter half marathon, finishing the race in 00:38:23.  Well done Sarah!

Also on Good Friday, Beth Grogan took part in the Brantingham 7 Mile race.  Beth put in another great run, finishing the race in 59th place in 01:10:37.  Another impressive run Beth, well done.

Anne Lewis had a busy weekend, not in any way put off by the terrible weather, racing on both Friday and Saturday.  On Friday, Anne took part in the Epworth 10k Easter Trail Run, finishing in a very solid 01:10:08.  Not stopping there, Anne also took part in Selby Parkrun on Saturday, finishing that race in 00:34:03.  Only in April, Anne has now added 4 race results to the Run Championship standings.  Anne, you’re a running machine, well done!

Into Saturday, and there were more parkruns taking place.  Shaun Sumner raced at Goole, finishing his race in 00:32:04, and Sarah Jones raced at Humber Bridge parkrun, finishing her race in 00:28:02, both adding their first points to the Run Championship standings for the season.  Well done both, great parkrun results!

On Easter Sunday, a familiar name on the Junior Run Championship standings was not to miss out on the Easter activities!  Alana Reveley took part in Nostell Junior Parkrun, notching up her 3rd logged run of the season, finishing the race in 00:10:24.  Another good run Alana well done!

Charlotte Moore also ran on Sunday, taking part in the Elvington Flyer 10 Mile race.  Now the points system has changed for the Run Championship, these longer races score more points, so there were big points up for grabs.  Charlotte took the opportunity, scoring a huge 82.47 points on her first Run Championship result, finishing the race in 01:25:10.  Well done Charlotte!

Finally, on Easter Monday, Dave Burrows had “family commitments” (some would say wussed out…), and couldn’t take part in the Ackworth Half Marathon.  Steven Dews stepped up at short notice, and put in an extremely impressive run in such terrible conditions.  The race was a popular one, with 266 entrants, and Steven finished the race in 31st place in 01:29:35.  A great run Steve, well done!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 1 79.86

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews Senior 1 72.91
2 Shaun Sumner Senior 1 70.00
3 Sarah Weston Senior 1 60.11
4 Lorna Watson Senior 1 59.46
5 Heather Blakey Senior 1 58.43
6 Claire Dunham Senior 1 55.61

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Senior 3 235.55
2 Anne Lewis Senior 3 194.61
3 Steven Dews Senior 1 108.62
4 Rob Jamison Senior 1 84.42
5 Charlotte Moore Senior 1 82.47
6 Sarah Weston Senior 1 78.75
7 Shelley Jamison Senior 1 75.38
8 Sarah Jones Senior 1 66.38
9 Shaun Sumner Senior 1 59.85
10 Claire Dunham Senior 1 57.53

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 3 202.11
2 Lucy Jamison Junior 1 70.31
3 Martha Moore Junior 1 55.27