Weekend Summary 24th/25th March 2018

The weekend’s are starting to get busier for YVTT, as the season starts to get closer.  We had more runners out last weekend, and our first Club Championship points of the season.

On Saturday 24th, Shelley and Lucy Jamison took part in Selby Parkrun, adding their first points onto the board in this years Senior and Junior Run Championship competitions.  Both put in a couple of brilliant runs, with Shelley finishing the race in 00:24:44, and Lucy not too far behind in 00:26:31.  Great running both!

Anne Lewis also took part in Selby Parkrun, keeping up her early season running form.  Finishing the event in 00:31:10, Anne took up her familiar position at the top of her age group.  Well done Anne!

On Sunday, Alana Reveley took part in Nostell Junior Parkrun, to add more points to her great start to the running season.  Alana finished high in the standings again, in 5th place, finishing the race in 00:09:45.  Another great run Alana well done!

Also on Sunday, Beth Grogan took part in a very popular Dishforth Dash 10km race, with 338 people taking part.  Beth finished in a very impressive 00:48:14, bettering her first Run Championship score of the season earlier in the month.  Well done Beth!

Scoring our first Club Championship points of the season, Shaun Sumner raced in the Ripon Hornblower Duathlon on Sunday.  Over distances of 5km Run, 24km Bike and 3km Run, on a challenging course, Shaun finished in a brilliant time of 01:26:09.  Great start to the season Shaun!

Finally, a very special mention this week to Martha Moore.  Over the weekend Martha ran her longest run to date, 10km, to raise money for Sport Relief.  She finished the run in a fantastic time of 1 hour 7 minutes, and raised a brilliant £170 in the process, smashing her £100 target.  Martha’s page is still up and running, so if you would like to donate please visit https://my.sportrelief.com/sponsor/martha8368245.  Well done Martha!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 1 79.86

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Senior 2 156.36
2 Anne Lewis Senior 2 128.51
3 Rob Jamison Senior 1 84.42
4 Shelley Jamison Senior 1 75.38
5 Claire Dunham Senior 1 57.53

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 2 138.84
2 Lucy Jamison Junior 1 70.31
3 Martha Moore Junior 1 55.27

Weekend Summary 17th/18th March 2018

Ahead of the first duathlons of the year, two of the Vikings team were out racking up the running miles in a couple of events over the weekend.

On Saturday 17th, Anne Lewis took to the trails in the Cartmel Sport Trail 5km race.  Not quite as advertised, with Anne’s Garmin clocking the route at 6.33km, Anne finished the race in a very impressive 00:45:21, to score her first points of the season.  Great running Anne!

Also on Saturday, Rob Jamison looked to add some early points into the Run Championship, running the 5km Selby Parkrun.  Taking part in the event as a training run, Rob ran from home to the start line, slightly mistiming his commute and missing the start!  Despite this, Rob managed to catch up to finish in 7th place in 00:22:15, putting his first score on the leaderboard.  Well done Rob!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison Senior 1 84.42
2 Beth Grogan Senior 1 74.86
3 Anne Lewis Senior 1 68.69
4 Claire Dunham Senior 1 57.53

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 1 65.51
2 Martha Moore Junior 1 55.27

Weekend Summary 10th/11th March 2018

Now the bad weather has cleared, there were some more Vikings out racing over last weekend.  Two vikings got some pre-season running into their legs courtesy of the local parkrun events, and one result was missed from the weekend of 4th/5th March.

On 4th March, Beth Grogan took part in the Barton Cross Country event, over a 6km course.  Competing in a race including senior women, U20 women and U17 women, Beth finished in a very impressive 7th place overall from 47 runners, in a time of 00:30:13.  This has put some big points on the board from the very first weekend in the Run Championship.  Great running Beth, well done!

Back to last weekend, and Claire Dunham kick started the weekend’s results on Saturday 10th, taking part in Goole Parkrun.  The ever popular run produced a great result from Claire, finishing the race in a brilliant 00:33:58, finishing 4th in her age group.  Well done Claire, a great start to the season!

On Sunday, Alana Reveley got her Junior Run Championship season underway, looking to defend her 2017 title.  Picking up exactly where she left off, Alana finished the race in 00:09:59, in 10th place, taking up a familiar 1st position in the Junior Run Championship standings.  Well done Alana!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Senior 1 74.86
2 Claire Dunham Senior 1 57.53

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Alana Reveley Junior 1 65.51
2 Martha Moore Junior 1 55.27

Weekend Summary 3rd/4th March 2018

Welcome to our first results round up of the 2018 season!

Unfortunately, the snow and ice had an impact on Vikings getting out to race last weekend, so there was only one entrant logging points to get us started with our championship standings.

Huge kudos to Martha Moore, who was the only Viking to log points on the first weekend of the season, running the York Junior Parkrun on Sunday.

Martha braved the snow and the ice to put in a great run over the slippy 2.5km course, finishing in 18th place in a time of 00:12:41.  Great running Martha, and a good start to the year!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Martha Moore Junior 1 55.27