Mid Week 23rd May + Weekend Summary 27th/28th May

A handful of results to report on from the past week.  On Tuesday 23rd May Felicity Caddick took part in the latest 10k of the York Summer Road Race League at Easingwold.  Felicity then followed up with a further run on Saturday 27th at Goole Parkrun, with Anne Lewis also taking place in Parkrun at Sheffield Concord.  The big race of the week was the Aquathlon European Championships in Bratislava, with Rob Jamison representing GB.

Felicity put in 2 good results, further extending her lead at the top of the Run Championship standings, finishing Easingwold 10k in 00:52:25, and Goole Parkrun in 00:24:28.  Anne Lewis also had a successful Parkrun in Sheffield, finishing the race in 00:31:44.  In Bratislava, Rob Jamison finished in a very impressive 10th position in his age group race, completing his Aquathlon in 00:36:15.  That result also meant him taking the lead in Club Championship.  Great results everyone!

Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 4 288.07
2 Dave Burrows V30 3 282.14
3 Shaun Sumner V30 3 258.38
4 Sarah Weston V30 2 177.02
5 Kenton Robbins V40 2 152.17
6 Steven Dews V30 1 111.09
7 Colin Brown V50 1 103.67
8 Paul May V30 1 98.13
9 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
10 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22
11 Tim Wright V40 1 90.16
12 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17
13 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
14 Kath Cooke V50 1 74.37
15 Susie Foster V40 1 72.42
16 Lorna Watson V40 1 71.84
17 Charlotte Moore V40 1 69.99
18 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

Youth Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22

V30 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 3 282.14
2 Shaun Sumner V30 3 258.38
3 Sarah Weston V30 2 177.02
4 Steven Dews V30 1 111.09
5 Paul May V30 1 98.13
6 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17

V40 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Kenton Robbins V40 2 152.17
2 Tim Wright V40 1 90.16
3 Susie Foster V40 1 72.42
4 Lorna Watson V40 1 71.84
5 Charlotte Moore V40 1 69.99
6 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

V50 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Colin Brown V50 1 103.67
2 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
3 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
4 Kath Cooke V50 1 74.37

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 2 147.71
2 Kenton Robbins V40 1 97.87
3 Felicity Caddick V30 1 65.93
4 Phil Caddick V40 1 65.93
5 Shaun Sumner V30 1 62.21

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Felicity Caddick V30 9 226.42
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 207.07
3 Phil Caddick V40 4 205.87
4 Dave Burrows V30 2 161.42
5 Charlotte Moore V40 1 70.97
6 Kenton Robbins V40 1 62.07
7 Anne Lewis V50 1 54.30

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Joshua Weston Junior 1 76.07
2 Dominic Weston Junior 1 64.83
3 Peter Foster Junior 1 57.77

Weekend 20th/21st May Summary

A handful of results to report on from the past weekend.  Saturday saw the turn of the parkrunners Felicity Caddick, Phil Caddick and Kenton Robbins, and Sunday over in Southport Rob Jamison and Dave Burrows took part in the Southport Sprint Triathlon.

All parkrunners took part in the Goole event, with Felicity coming home in 00:27:25, Phil in 00:27:27, and Kenton notching up a parkrun PB of 00:29:08.  On Sunday, Rob and Dave were early birds off in the 7am waves in Southport, with Rob finishing in 01:09:25, and Dave finished in 01:18:00.  It is worth noting that Rob was not only the 1st out of water in his wave, but also clocked the 2nd fastest swim of the day overall.  Great stuff Rob.  Brilliant results all round everyone!

Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 3 282.14
2 Rob Jamison V40 3 281.19
3 Shaun Sumner V30 3 258.38
4 Sarah Weston V30 2 177.02
5 Kenton Robbins V40 2 152.17
6 Steven Dews V30 1 111.09
7 Colin Brown V50 1 103.67
8 Paul May V30 1 98.13
9 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
10 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22
11 Tim Wright V40 1 90.16
12 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17
13 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
14 Kath Cooke V50 1 74.37
15 Susie Foster V40 1 72.42
16 Lorna Watson V40 1 71.84
17 Charlotte Moore V40 1 69.99
18 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

Youth Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22

V30 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 3 258.38
2 Sarah Weston V30 2 177.02
3 Steven Dews V30 1 111.09
4 Paul May V30 1 98.13
5 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17

V40 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 3 281.19
2 Kenton Robbins V40 2 152.17
3 Tim Wright V40 1 90.16
4 Susie Foster V40 1 72.42
5 Lorna Watson V40 1 71.84
6 Charlotte Moore V40 1 69.99
7 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

V50 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Colin Brown V50 1 103.67
2 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
3 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
4 Kath Cooke V50 1 74.37

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 2 147.71
2 Kenton Robbins V40 1 97.87
3 Felicity Caddick V30 1 65.93
4 Phil Caddick V40 1 65.93
5 Shaun Sumner V30 1 62.21

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Felicity Caddick V30 7 216.53
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 207.07
3 Phil Caddick V40 4 205.87
4 Dave Burrows V30 2 161.42
5 Charlotte Moore V40 1 70.97
6 Kenton Robbins V40 1 62.07

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Joshua Weston Junior 1 76.07
2 Dominic Weston Junior 1 64.83
3 Peter Foster Junior 1 57.77

Weekend 13th/14th May Summary

A little late on the weekend results summary this week sorry, been a busy week! Another full weekend of racing on 13th and 14th May, with Felicity Caddick, Charlotte Moore and Phil Caddick all doing Parkrun on Saturday 13th, and Kenton Robbins taking part in Wilmslow Triathlon on Sunday 14th.

Felicity and Phil both took part in their usual Saturday Goole Parkrun, both posting times of 00:30:19, and Charlotte posted a great run at York Parkrun, finishing the race in 00:25:14.  On Sunday, Kenton took on Wilmslow Triathlon, finishing the race in 01:43:27.  Another brilliant weekend’s racing everyone!

Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 3 258.38
2 Dave Burrows V30 2 190.42
3 Rob Jamison V40 2 178.37
4 Sarah Weston V30 2 177.02
5 Kenton Robbins V40 2 159.73
6 Steven Dews V30 1 111.09
7 Colin Brown V50 1 103.67
8 Paul May V30 1 98.13
9 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
10 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22
11 Tim Wright V40 1 90.16
12 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17
13 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
14 Kath Cooke V50 1 74.37
15 Susie Foster V40 1 72.42
16 Lorna Watson V40 1 71.84
17 Charlotte Moore V40 1 69.99
18 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

Youth Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22

V30 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 2 190.42
2 Sarah Weston V30 2 177.02
3 Steven Dews V30 1 111.09
4 Paul May V30 1 98.13
5 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17

V40 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 2 178.37
2 Kenton Robbins V40 2 159.73
3 Tim Wright V40 1 90.16
4 Susie Foster V40 1 72.42
5 Lorna Watson V40 1 71.84
6 Charlotte Moore V40 1 69.99
7 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

V50 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Colin Brown V50 1 103.67
2 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
3 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
4 Kath Cooke V50 1 74.37

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 2 147.71
2 Kenton Robbins V40 1 97.87
3 Felicity Caddick V30 1 65.93
4 Phil Caddick V40 1 65.93
5 Shaun Sumner V30 1 62.21

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Felicity Caddick V30 6 216.53
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 207.07
3 Phil Caddick V40 3 203.46
4 Dave Burrows V30 2 161.42
5 Charlotte Moore V40 1 70.97

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Joshua Weston Junior 1 76.07
2 Dominic Weston Junior 1 64.83
3 Peter Foster Junior 1 57.77

Club Championship Update 8th May 2017

After a big weekend’s racing at Driffield Triathlon, there’s a lot of new scores posted on the club championship leaderboards this weekend, and we’ve started to get a look at some of the age group competitions filling up!  A very impressive weekend everyone, it was an amazing event to be part of.

A full event write up is on it’s way, but for now, our club championship standings are as follows:

Club Championship Overall

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V30 3 258.38
2 Dave Burrows V30 2 190.42
3 Rob Jamison V40 2 178.37
4 Sarah Weston V30 2 177.02
5 Steven Dews V30 1 111.09
6 Colin Brown V50 1 103.67
7 Paul May V30 1 98.13
8 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
9 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22
10 Tim Wright V40 1 90.16
11 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17
12 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
13 Kenton Robbins V40 1 76.59
14 Kath Cooke V50 1 74.37
15 Susie Foster V40 1 72.42
16 Lorna Watson V40 1 71.84
17 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Finn Greenhouse Tristar 1 107.43
2 Max Hargreaves Tristar 1 104.10
3 Ruby Mawson Tristar 1 96.73
4 Joshua Weston Tristar 1 93.96
5 Lauren Noble Tristar 1 88.00
6 Olivia Bulmer Tristar 1 86.58
7 Matt Cooke Tristar 1 85.67
8 Ella Wright Tristar 1 83.88
9 Josh Colotto Tristar 1 83.57
10 Gracie Wright Tristar 1 80.66
11 Lucy Jamison Tristar 1 79.34
12 Flynn Goddard Tristar 1 78.76
13 Mia Haendlmayer Tristar 1 76.87
14 Peter Foster Tristar 1 73.70
15 Aryan Sharma Tristar 1 72.95
16 Dominic Weston Tristar 1 72.56
17 Harry Blakey Tristar 1 66.57

Youth Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Beth Grogan Youth 1 90.22

V30 Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Dave Burrows V30 2 190.42
2 Sarah Weston V30 2 177.02
3 Steven Dews V30 1 111.09
4 Paul May V30 1 98.13
5 Pawel Celinski V30 1 88.17

V40 Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 2 178.37
2 Tim Wright V40 1 90.16
3 Kenton Robbins V40 1 76.59
4 Susie Foster V40 1 72.42
5 Lorna Watson V40 1 71.84
6 Heather Blakey V40 1 69.50

V50 Age Group

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Colin Brown V50 1 103.67
2 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 98.11
3 Ian Hopkinson V50 1 85.74
4 Kath Cooke V50 1 74.37

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 2 147.71
2 Kenton Robbins V40 1 97.87
3 Felicity Caddick V30 1 65.93
4 Phil Caddick V40 1 65.93
5 Shaun Sumner V30 1 62.21

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Felicity Caddick V30 5 216.53
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 207.07
3 Dave Burrows V30 2 161.42
4 Phil Caddick V40 2 140.00

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Joshua Weston Junior 1 76.07
2 Dominic Weston Junior 1 64.83
3 Peter Foster Junior 1 57.77

Bank Holiday Weekend 29th March – 1st May Summary

Lots of results to report on from the early May bank holiday weekend, and a couple of results missed from earlier in the season.

First, the missed results.  New member Kenton Robbins took part in the York Leeds York sportive on 18th March 2017, and the Skipton Triathlon on 9th April 2017.  Kenton put in some impressive times, finishing the sportive in 02:21:10, and Skipton Triathlon in 01:37:45.  A great start to your Vikings competitions Kenton, well done!

Over the bank holiday weekend, there were lots of Vikings out competing.  Felicity and Phil Caddick took part in Goole Parkrun on Saturday, and the Tour de Yorkshire Sportive on Monday, Rob Jamison took part in the Ancholme Sprint Triathlon on Sunday, and Sarah Weston and Shaun Sumner took on Tadcaster Triathlon on Monday.

Felicity improved her run championship position even further with a 00:27:24 in Goole Parkrun, with Phil Caddick just in front in 00:27:23.  On Sunday, Rob Jamison put in his usual impressive performance in the Alcholme Triathlon, coming 7th overall and winning his age group in 01:02:02.  On Monday, Felicity and Phil were racing again, completing the Tour de Yorkshire Sportive in 04:27:42 and 04:27:43 respectively, and Sarah Weston and Shaun Sumner posted some great Tadcaster Triathlon times of 01:12:31 and 01:09:57 respectively.  A great weekend’s racing everyone, well done!

Bike, Run and Club Championship standings following the weekend as follows:

Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Shaun Sumner V40 3 258.38
2 Rob Jamison V40 2 178.37
3 Dave Burrows V30 1 88.54
4 Sarah Weston V30 1 82.30
5 Kenton Robbins V40 1 76.59

Bike Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 James Goodman V30 2 147.71
2 Kenton Robbins V40 1 97.87
3 Felicity Caddick V30 1 65.93
4 Phil Caddick V40 1 65.93
5 Shaun Sumner V30 1 62.21

Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Felicity Caddick V30 5 216.53
2 Sarah Weston V30 3 207.07
3 Dave Burrows V30 2 161.42
4 Phil Caddick V40 2 140.00

Junior Run Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Joshua Weston Junior 1 76.07
2 Dominic Weston Junior 1 64.83
3 Peter Foster Junior 1 57.77