Congratulations to the first YVTT Club Champions!

It’s safe to say that the 2016 season for the members of the Yorkshire Vikings Triathlon Team has been one to remember.  There have been 22 YVTT members posting scores within the club championship over the course of the season, entering a total of 24 different events.  The name of this club is fast becoming one to be recognised within the region!

What an exciting finish to the senior club championship it was too, everything came down to the final event at Drax Triathlon on Sunday 2nd October 2016.

Rob Jamison had a number of leaderboard positions in his own hands going into this event, knowing he had to place high to become the first YVTT Club Champion.  True to form he did exactly that.  A 7th place overall, a win in his age group, and a sprint triathlon time of 00:58:19 saw him take the 2016 Club Championship crown by just 1.03 points.  A fitting end to an incredibly impressive season from Rob.  GB qualification, GB competition, many top 10 finishes, an age group category win, and 2016 Club Champion.  A season to be proud of Rob well done!

The completion of Drax Triathlon also saw the completion of the Age Group category events.

In the V30 Age Group, Rob’s win meant it was unfortunately bad news for Dave Burrows, who dropped into 2nd place in the category.  With Rob winning the overall championship, Steven Dews dropped back into the V30 Age Group category and took the V30 Age Group crown.  A well deserved victory after taking Rob right down to the wire.  Well done Steven!

In contrast, Rob’s win meant for good news in the V40 Age Group category for Phil Caddick.  Rob was no longer eligible for the V40 championship having won the overall championship, meaning Phil has been crowned V40 Age Group champion.  To cement this even further, Phil’s PB performance in the Drax Triathlon increased his score by nearly 7 points.  A great season Phil well done!

The final senior category up for grabs was the V50 Age Group.  With no-one in this category competing at Drax, Andy Shrimpton had already sewn this up the week before at Nidderdale Triathlon.  Congratulations Andy!

The outcome of the Junior Club Championship also had to wait until the final events of the season, with Dominic and Joshua Weston looking to chase down Olivia Bulmer for 1st place at Skipton Junior Triathlon.  Whilst in the end they weren’t able to catch Olivia at the top of the standings, their fantastic results put them both in 2nd and 3rd place in the championship respectively.  Congratulations Olivia on becoming our first YVTT Junior Club Champion!

And so there you have it, our first honours board at Yorkshire Vikings Triathlon Team.

2016 Club Champion:  Rob Jamison

2016 V30 Age Group Champion:  Steven Dews

2016 V40 Age Group Champion:  Phil Caddick

2016 V50 Age Group Champion:  Andy Shrimpton

2016 Junior Club Champion:  Olivia Bulmer

Congratulations to all the winners, and to everyone who has taken part over the course of this season.  Everyone within the club has worked incredibly hard over the course of this season, and the results speak for themselves.  Even down to the very last event everyone has been smashing PB’s and continuing to improve.

Winter training next, and onto what will be an even more competitive 2017 Club Championship season!

The Final Leaderboards:

Overall Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Rob Jamison V40 8 302.58
2 Steven Dews V30 3 301.55
3 Dave Burrows V30 6 265.05
4 Sarah Weston V30 5 235.21
5 Felicity Caddick V30 4 234.84
6 Phil Caddick V40 4 230.41
7 Lorna Watson V40 4 191.41
8 Susie Foster V40 3 191.30
9 Mike Evans V30 2 174.96
10 Andy Shrimpton V50 2 168.94
11 Mick Osborne V50 2 159.60
12 James Goodman V30 2 159.33
13 Naiomi Saunders V30 2 153.02
14 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 90.71
15 Paul May V30 1 90.41
16 Tim Wright V40 1 77.41
17 Kirstine Gerhold V40 1 72.76
18 Heather Blakey V40 1 72.17
19 Nikki May V40 1 68.78
20 Kath Cooke V40 1 62.69
21 Anne Lewis V50 1 62.21
22 Helen Dews V40 1 57.91

V30 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Steven Dews V30 3 301.55
2 Dave Burrows V30 5 265.05
3 Sarah Weston V30 5 235.21
4 Felicity Caddick V30 4 234.84
5 Mike Evans V30 2 174.96
6 James Goodman V30 2 159.33
7 Naiomi Saunders V30 2 153.02
8 Paul May V30 1 90.41

V40 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Phil Caddick V40 4 230.41
2 Lorna Watson V40 4 191.41
3 Susie Foster V40 3 191.30
4 Tim Wright V40 1 77.41
5 Kirstine Gerhold V40 1 72.76
6 Heather Blakey V40 1 72.17
7 Nikki May V40 1 68.78
8 Kath Cooke V40 1 62.69
9 Helen Dews V40 1 57.91

V50 Age Group Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Andy Shrimpton V50 2 168.94
2 Mick Osborne V50 2 164.17
3 Kurt Haendlmayer V50 1 90.71
4 Anne Lewis V50 1 62.21

Junior Club Championship

Position Entrant Age Group Event Count Total Points
1 Olivia Bulmer Junior 4 258.63
2 Dominic Weston Junior 3 218.56
3 Joshua Weston Junior 3 210.76
4 Max Hargreaves Junior 2 181.80
5 Ciara May Junior 2 170.07
6 Harry Blakey Junior 2 139.32
7 Nyah May Junior 2 137.75
8 Flynn Goddard Junior 2 131.56
9 Jackson Goodfellow Junior 1 89.95
10 Jody Pycroft Junior 1 74.37
11 Mia Haendlmayer Junior 1 74.27
12 Frances Diver Junior 1 73.16
13 Gracie Wright Junior 1 50.05