All posts by Dave Burrows

Weekly Results Roundup and AGM Update

First off, a big thank you to everyone who came to attend our AGM meeting last week.  It was a very positive session, and it was really good to listen to everyone’s feedback and really start to push this club forwards.

For anyone who couldn’t attend, we are extremely keen to expand the input of our members, and include many more people in the organisation of our club.  With that in mind, there are a number of roles available within the club committee available, which we would highly encourage anyone interested to step forward for.  If you would like more information on these roles, or where you can get involved in our club, please drop us a note via the website contact form below.  We will be looking to vote people into each of the required roles in the near future.

We will be arranging a follow up session shortly, and more information will released on that asap.  In the meantime, if you have any questions that you didn’t get chance to ask, or any you’ve thought of since the AGM, please do let us know.

Contact Us

Onto our results catch up, and there are some impressive results to catch up on from the past few weeks.  Apologies for anyone who has submitted results in the past few weeks and not had them included.  It appears there was an issue with email notifications coming to me from your results, and they therefore weren’t included.  This is being investigated, and hopefully once resolved we won’t have the issue again in future.  Our results were as follows:

Club Championship Qualifying Events

  • Rob Jamison – Redcar Sprint Triathlon: 01:14:03
  • Charlotte Moore – Allerthorpe Classic Triathlon: 02:48:49
  • Shaun Sumner – Allerthorpe Classic Triathlon: 02:30:42. Shaun knocked 8 minutes off his previous best at Allerthorpe with this time, and clocked a new PB!
  • Dave Burrows – London Aquathlon: 00:29:45

Run Championship Qualifying Events

  • Lucy Jamison – Selby Parkrun: 00:29:04
  • Shelley Jamison – Selby Parkrun: 00:23:53. With this result, Shelley was the 2nd female overall, and the winner of her age group!

Bike Championship Qualifying Events

  • James Goodman – Selby CC 10 Mile TT: 00:27:07. James clocked a new 10 mile PB with this result!

Some great results from everyone over the past few weeks, well done!

All championship standings have now been updated, and can be found below:

Championship Standings

Results Update (AGM tomorrow night at 7.30pm…hope to see you there!)

To all current members, please try and make it along to our AGM meeting tomorrow night at 7.30pm if you can.  Lots of important information to share, and an opportunity to ask any questions you may have.

Yorkshire Vikings Notices

Onto our results catch up, and there are some impressive results to catch up on from the past few weeks.

Club Championship Qualifying Events

  • Ciara May – Allerthorpe Aquathlon: 00:09:45
  • Nyah May – Allerthorpe Aquathlon: 00:15:29
  • Ciara May – York Junior Triathlon: 00:37:07
  • Nyah May – York Junior Triathlon: 00:35:30
  • Lucy Jamison – York Junior Triathlon: 00:36:46
  • Ciara May – Castle Howard Junior Triathlon: 00:40:37
  • Nyah May – Castle Howard Junior Triathlon: 00:39:00
  • Lucy Jamison – Holmfirth Junior Triathlon: 00:30:59
  • Beth Grogan – Allerthorpe Classic Triathlon: 02:47:55

Run Championship Qualifying Events

  • Shaun Sumner – Goole Parkrun: 00:20:38
  • Beth Grogan – Askern 10 Mile: 01:23:38
  • Dave Burrows – York Parkrun:  00:19:50

Some great results from everyone over the past few weeks, well done!

Special mention also goes to James Goodman, who completed the Prudential Ride London 100 Mile Sportive, a huge achievement, well done James!  Unfortunately the results for this event didn’t allow for championship scoring, but you definitely deserve a special mention for that effort.

All championship standings have now been updated, and can be found below:

Championship Standings

Results Update (and don’t forget our AGM on 16th August…)

Before we get into a catch up on missed results over the past few weeks, please don’t forget that our first AGM meeting is scheduled on Thursday 16th August.  Please see the post below for further information:

Yorkshire Vikings Notices

Onto our results catch up, and we have lots of results to catch up on.  After a slight delay in reports whilst we begin to discuss how we bring Yorkshire Vikings on to the next level, our results catch ups should now be back into it’s normal regular cadence.  Please continue to submit results as normal via the results submission form on the website.

Results from the past few weeks have been as follows.

Club Championship Qualifying Events

  • Martha Moore – LBT Junior Duathlon: 00:18:19
  • Alana Reveley – LBT Junior Duathlon: 00:19:11
  • Colin Brown – Falcon Middle Distance Triathlon: 05:37:24
  • Steven Dews – Dambuster Triathlon: 02:15:04
  • Beth Grogan – Hatfield Sprint Triathlon: 01:27:18
  • Shaun Sumner – Ironman Edinburgh 70.3: 06:23:14
  • Daniel Campbell – Ripon Junior Triathlon: 00:16:24
  • Colin Brown – Ripon Triathlon: 02:32:05
  • Pawel Celinski – Ripon Triathlon: 02:46:57
  • Daniel Campbell – Allerthorpe Aquathlon: 00:07:47
  • Martha Moore – Allerthorpe Aquathlon: 00:09:37
  • Finn Greenhouse – Allerthorpe Aquathlon: 00:12:57
  • Daniel Campbell – York Junior Triathlon: 00:19:04
  • Martha Moore – York Junior Triathlon: 00:19:41
  • Finn Greenhouse – York Junior Triathlon: 00:31:28
  • Beth Grogan – Goole Triathlon: 01:03:02
  • Rob Jamison – ITU Aquathlon World Championships: 00:36:59
  • Shelley Jamison – York Triathlon: 01:16:06
  • Dave Burrows – York Triathlon: 01:07:23
  • Charlotte Moore – Castle Howard Standard Triathlon: 03:30:52
  • Martha Moore – Castle Howard Junior Triathlon: 00:29:08

Run Championship Qualifying Events

  • Beth Grogan – Goole Riverbank Challenge: 01:11:23
  • Dave Burrows – Knavesmire 10k: 00:43:29
  • Alana Reveley – Pontefract Junior Parkrun: 00:09:27
  • Finn Greenhouse – York Junior Parkrun: 00:08:28
  • Mark Wilson – Hull Half Marathon: 01:38:54
  • Dave Burrows – Bishop Wilton 10k: 00:47:09
  • Martha Moore – York Junior Parkrun: 00:09:18
  • Beth Grogan – Owston Ferry 10k: 00:48:10
  • Beth Grogan – Winterton Show 10 Mile: 01:24:18
  • Shaun Sumner – Laxton 10k: 00:43:10
  • Shelley Jamison – High5k: 00:24:25
  • Dave Burrows – Bishopthorpe 10k: 00:44:14
  • Anne Lewis – Lakeland Trails 10k: 01:25:25

Bike Championship Qualifying Events

  • Shaun Sumner – Selby CC TT: 00:25:39
  • Beth Grogan – Selby CC TT: 00:30:26
  • Steven Dews – Selby CC TT: 00:23:37
  • Sarah Weston – Selby CC TT: 00:32:05
  • Heather Blakey – Selby CC TT: 00:31:56
  • Claire Dunham – Wales Velothon 2018: 06:53:37

Some great results from everyone over the past few weeks, well done!

All championship standings have now been updated, and can be found below:

Championship Standings

Yorkshire Vikings Notices

This afternoon an email was sent to the current members mailing list, to update on plans for an upcoming club meeting.  To ensure no members have been missed, please see the content of this email below.  If you feel you have been missed, please use the contact form on the club website to notify us, and we will ensure you are included in future communications.

You will all have noticed over past weeks that Club Competitions have also not been updated via the website as normal.  Please be assured that your submitted results have been captured, and an update and report is to be produced this week.  Following that update, Club Competitions and updates will continue to run as normal.  For anyone who has competed in races over the past few weeks but not submitted results, please submit them via the website as normal.  They will then be included in the next scheduled competitions update.

Notification email content as below:

“Subject:  Yorkshire Vikings Open AGM

Dear Vikings,

As valued members of YVTT we would very much like to invite you to the clubs first AGM meeting. This will be an opportunity for us to openly discuss amongst other items the clubs short and long term plans, structure, coaching and share with you our vision for the future of the Vikings.

We value your input, thoughts and suggestions on all of the above topics to ensure we build a balanced and transparent club that can thrive and grow inline with all our needs. If you are uncomfortable or unavailable to discuss your thoughts at the AGM, then can we please ask that you send over your comments or questions prior to the meeting either by email or by telephone.

We will also be joined at the AGM by Michelle Scott the Triathlon Engagement Manager from British Triathlon, she will be on hand to advise and answer any questions we may have.

We have identified various key roles that the club will need to support its structure alongside that of the coaching team. This will ensure that we don’t over burden any one person and we build a committee that has diversity and a breadth of experience that can truly support the club and its members. The interim committee members will provide an overview of the various roles and as a group we can then discuss how the committee members will be nominated.

We would also like to invite all members where possible to bring their partners. We recognise that the support network around members is often as important as the training its self. We are hoping that a wider sense of engagement will help us all foster a stronger community spirit.

The meeting will be held in Selby on the evening of 16th August 7:30pm at Lion Fitness Studio, Selby Business Park, Oakney Wood Road, Selby YO8 8LZ.

To give us an idea of numbers we would be grateful if you could confirm your attendance by replying to this email.

We look forward to seeing you on the 16th.

Warm Regards,

The Committee.”

Playing Catch Up – Lots of Weekend Summaries!

Well Vikings, it’s been a while since our last report.  Apologies, the last few weeks have been somewhat hectic, but we’re catching up slowly!  Lots of races to report on from the past few weeks, in Bike, Run and Club Championships.

Starting with our cyclists, there have been a handful of competitors taking part in Selby Cycling Club time trial races over the past few weeks.  On 20th June, Shaun Sumner, Beth Grogan, Steven Dews, Sarah Weston and Heather Blakey all took part in the 10 mile race.  Their results were as follows:

  • Steven Dews – 00:23:37
  • Shaun Sumner – 00:25:39
  • Beth Grogan – 00:30:26
  • Heather Blakey – 00:31:56
  • Sarah Weston – 00:32:05

Well done all to all of our cyclists, some great results!

Next up our runners, who took part in a number of events over the past few weeks, with some changes in Championship positions.  Mark Wilson’s result saw him top the Men’s Run Championship, and Beth Grogan’s result saw her top the Women’s Run Championship.   Alana Reveley ran herself a new PB to increase her lead in the Junior Girls Run Championship, and Finn Greenhouse placed 3rd overall from 102 competitors in his race to keep top spot in the Junior Boys Run Championship.  Their results were as follows:

  • Beth Grogan – Goole Riverbank Challenge 9 Mile: 01:11:23
  • Dave Burrows – Knavesmire 10k: 00:42:54
  • Alana Reveley – Pontefract Junior Parkrun: 00:09:27
  • Finn Greenhouse – York Junior Parkrun: 00:08:28
  • Mark Wilson – Hull Half Marathon: 01:38:54
  • Dave Burrows – Bishop Wilton 10k: 00:47:09

Great running everyone, some brilliant results!

In the Club Championships, we had some brilliant results come in, across both junior and senior events.  Alana Reveley and Martha Moore both scored high in the LBT Junior Duathlon, Colin Brown went long in the Falcon Middle Distance Triathlon, and Steven Dews make a real statement in points scoring in the Dambuster Standard Distance Triathlon.  Their results were as follows:

  • Martha Moore – LBT Junior Duathlon: 00:18:29
  • Alana Reveley – LBT Junior Duathlon: 00:19:11
  • Colin Brown – Falcon Middle Distance Triathlon: 05:27:24
  • Steven Dews – Dambuster Standard Triathon: 02:15:04

Some fantastic results there, well done everyone!

And with that, you’re all caught up!  Another good few weeks racing for our Vikings, and some real moves in our Club Championship events.  Remember to use our new Results Form to submit future race results, I hope it proves nice and simple for everyone to use – http://yorkshirevikings.org/?page_id=2131.

Unfortunately, in getting everyone caught up, there is going to be a further delay on our next race reports.  Next week is holiday time for me, so your next race report will in the week of 2nd July.  All your results will collect up in the meantime for when I get back.

Finally, some very special mentions in this week’s report.  With the delay in reporting, we are yet to congratulate our latest Vikings to join Team GB Age Group teams.  Shelley Jamison and Paul May both recently qualified for Duathlon and Aquabike respectively – a huge achievement for you both, a massive congratulations from us all at Yorkshire Vikings!  Well done.

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings have all been updated on our website’s results section, which can be found at:

Championship Standings

Important Club Announcement – Please Read

This evening all members should have received a club announcement within their email inboxes.  Please do read this announcement, as it contains important information regarding Yorkshire Vikings club operations.

If any members have not received this announcement, please respond via the form below, and it will be forwarded on for your reference.

Weekend Summary 26th/27th May

The final weekend in May was a much quieter one for all Vikings, with only 3 Vikings taking part in events.  We do also have 2 results that were missing from previous weeks to report on.

First, the missed results.  There have been a number of junior events recently, and unfortunately Daniel Campbell’s results were missed from a couple of them.

Daniel first took part in the Wakefield Duathlon, on 13th May.  On the hilly course Daniel put in another great race, finishing in 17th place in 00:17:25.

Next up for Daniel was the LBT Junior Aquathlon, where he competed along with the other 88 competitors in his category.  In a time of 00:08:17, Daniel finished that race in an amazing 8th place, well and truly grabbing hold of 1st position in the Junior Boys Club Championship.  Brilliant results Daniel, well done!

Into last weekend, after a few weeks of triathlon events, we just had runners out this weekend, with a handful of runners moving up their respective Run Championship leaderboards.

First up were Lucy Jamison and Stacey Calvert, who took part in Selby Parkrun on Saturday.  Lucy improved on her time from the previous week, finishing the race in a brilliant 00:26:07.  Stacey also had a good race, finishing in 24th place in 00:23:19.  Stacey’s result saw her take the lead in the Women’s Run Championship, and Lucy’s result moved her up to 2nd place in the Junior Girl’s Run Championship, just 0.87 points behind the leader!  Great running both!

On Sunday, Beth Grogan took part in the Humber Bridge 10k.  The race was very competitive, with 375 people taking part.  Beth put in another great run, finishing the race in 00:47:17.  That result also getting a big jump up the Women’s Run Championship leaderboard, pushing Beth into 3rd place. Well done Beth!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings have all been updated on our website’s results section, which can be found at:

Championship Standings

Weekend Summary 19th/20th May

Another busy weekend for all Vikings to report on this week, and in addition to that, a nice weekend away for a number of the team!

The competitions at the club have really started to get going, with a number of changes to report on this week at the top of our leaderboards, following a number of impressive results.

Starting with the runners, on Saturday we had a number of people out taking part in their Saturday Parkrun events.   Claire Dunham raced at Goole, and Shelley Jamison, Lucy Jamison and Stacey Calvert all raced at Selby.  Some great runs from everyone, with their times as follows:

  • Claire Dunham – 00:32:46
  • Shelley Jamison – 00:22:59
  • Lucy Jamison – 00:26:18
  • Stacey Calvert – 00:24:10

Great running everyone!

On Sunday, we had our first participant in the Junior Boys Run Championship, with Finn Greenhouse taking part in the York Junior Parkrun.  Finn not only finished in a very impressive time of 00:08:20 in 3rd place, but then went back from the finish line to run with his brother to the end of the race.  What with Lucy Jamison putting in a brilliant time at York Parkrun, and Finn running the Junior Parkrun twice, it’s safe to say these juniors have far too much energy!!  Well done Finn and Lucy.

Into our first triathlon action of the weekend, and Anne Lewis and Beth Grogan were both racing at Nottingham Sprint Triathlon on Saturday.  In an incredibly competitive race of 737 people, both Anne and Beth put in a couple of great races, finishing in 01:42:29 and 01:19:26 respectively.  Well done both!

Also racing over the weekend was Alana Reveley, taking part in the LBT Junior Aquathlon.  Alana was racing in her 4th Club Championship qualifying race of the season, so was looking to improve on one of her other 3 scores.  Alana finished her race in 00:09:50, and took up 1st place in the Junior Girls Club Championship standings.  Well done Alana!

For the main event of the weekend, a number of Vikings had a great weekend away in a sunny Southport, racing in both Sprint and Standard distances on the Sunday, in a race qualifying for Great Britain Age Group teams for 2019.  The weekend was a huge success all round, and great fun in the process.

In the Sprint distance race, Rob Jamison, Dave Burrows, Sarah Weston, Paul May, Kenton Robbins, Susie Foster, and Kath Cooke all took part.  Their results were as follows:

  • Rob Jamison – 01:09:06
  • Dave Burrows – 01:15:47
  • Sarah Weston – 01:17:50
  • Paul May – 01:19:20
  • Kenton Robbins – 01:40:43
  • Susie Foster – 01:43:47
  • Kath Cooke – 01:43:49

In the Standard distance race, Steven Dews, Shaun Sumner, Mark Wilson, Charlotte Moore, Heather Blakey, Lorna Watson and Helen Dews all took part.  Their results were as follows:

  • Steven Dews – 02:12:33
  • Shaun Sumner – 02:34:22
  • Mark Wilson – 02:35:37
  • Charlotte Moore – 03:07:05
  • Heather Blakey – 03:12:24
  • Lorna Watson – 03:28:05
  • Helen Dews – 03:33:41

Some great racing from everyone once again, well done all!  Here’s to the next Vikings weekend away!

Special mentions to Rob Jamison and Sarah Weston, who were both looking to qualify for the Great Britain Age Group teams at this event.  Both finished within their required standard, and Rob finished in the top 4 in his Age Group.  Well done Rob for qualifying, and fingers crossed Sarah!

In the Club Championships, Southport and Nottingham saw a huge shift around in standings after the event.  Beth Grogan took up the lead in the Women’s Club Championship, following her great result at Nottingham.  Heather Blakey’s standard distance result gave enough points to take up the lead in the V40 Age Group category, but Charlotte Moore, Susie Foster, Lorna Watson and Helen Dews all having good races too, they are not too far behind.  That is sure to be a very competitive category this season.

In the Men’s competitions, Steven Dews took the lead in the Men’s Championship, with Shaun Sumner now taking up a commanding lead in the V30 Age Group category.  Rob Jamison isn’t too far behind in the overall standings, but now has a big lead in the V40 Age Group category.

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings have all been updated on our website’s results section, which can be found at:

Championship Standings

Weekend Summary 12th/13th May

After our first club event at Driffield, you’d excuse YVTT for deciding to take a bit of time off.  Well, not our Vikings! Everybody was straight back to it over the course of the past couple of weeks, taking part in both triathlon and running events.

The first result to report on was missed from Driffield.  Sarah Jones also competing at the event, adding to the brilliant performances of the day, finishing the event in 01:31:44.  A belated well done Sarah!

On the Tuesday following Driffield, Mark Wilson and Dave Burrows took part in Tadcaster 10k, part of the York Summer League.  Both put in good races, finishing in 00:46:16 and 00:44:10 respectively.  Well done!

Into last weekend, and we had a large number of Vikings all out competing on the 13th.  In the Evolve Sprint Triathlon, Lorna Watson, Helen Dews and Anne Lewis all got their first points logged of the season in the Women’s Club Championship.  They finished their races in:

  • Lorna Watson – 01:42:02
  • Helen Dews – 01:45:26
  • Anne Lewis – 01:49:28

Well done ladies!

Our juniors were also out competing, with Alana Reveley and Martha Moore taking part in Wakefield Junior Duathlon.  Both put in brilliant races, finishing close together in 25th and 26th places.  Alana finished her race in 00:18:48, with Martha not too far behind in 00:18:53.  Well done girls!

Our runners were also out over the weekend, with Shelley Jamison, Stacey Calvert and Mark Wilson all taking part in Leeds Half Marathon.  All 3 put in some great runs with Mark finishing the race in 01:41:58, and Shelley and Stacey crossing the line together in 01:58:18.  Shelley’s result meant we have a new leader at the top of the Women’s Run Championship. Well done all!

In Heslington Parkrun, Sarah Jones was also running, competing in a competitive event with 263 other runners.  Sarah put in another good performance, finishing the 5km race in 00:27:18.  Well done Sarah!

Over the course of the last week, Beth Grogan has taken part in back to back races, on 15th and 16th May.  On 15th, Beth completed the East Hulls Harriers 4 Mile race in a great time of 00:28:57, and on the 16th, followed up with another impressive result in the Askern 10k, finishing that race in 00:46:55.  More great running Beth, well done!

Swim, Bike, Run and Club Championship standings have all been updated on our website’s results section, which can be found at:

Championship Standings

 

Club Championships Update

Some exciting news to share!  Effective immediately, our club competitions have now expanded to host male and female championships in both Adult and Junior age categories.

It is extremely important as a club that everybody has equal opportunity to compete for the end of season prizes, and this change opens our club competitions up to a lot more friendly competition, and a lot more prizes on offer!

Our website has been updated with a new section displaying all current competition standings, please take a look!

And the good news doesn’t stop there.  Since there has been no change to how our competition points are scored, the addition of Men’s and Women’s competitions can be back-dated, and our Roll of Honour has been updated with our Past Champions.  A very belated congratulations to all who have made our list!